Jump to content
wannabemarried12

Will this count as sufficient evidence for affidavit of support?

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, my interview is coming up at the London embassy and I have a question about the affidavit of support. We have completed the form and added a section where my fiance has stated that upon marriage his bank account will be changed to a joint account in both our names. The evidence we have submitted is two pay stubs from his current job and a printed overview of his bank account and savings accounts. 

 

We do not have a W-2 as last year we were both living and working in a third country that doesn't issue W-2s. Is this going to be enough evidence? The bank account is extremely healthy and my fiance has a very well paying job. We definitely more than meet the requirements, I'm just worried about the lack of W-2. My interview is next week so I don't think we have time to get a letter from his employer. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, wannabemarried12 said:

Hi everyone, my interview is coming up at the London embassy and I have a question about the affidavit of support. We have completed the form and added a section where my fiance has stated that upon marriage his bank account will be changed to a joint account in both our names. The evidence we have submitted is two pay stubs from his current job and a printed overview of his bank account and savings accounts. 

 

We do not have a W-2 as last year we were both living and working in a third country that doesn't issue W-2s. Is this going to be enough evidence? The bank account is extremely healthy and my fiance has a very well paying job. We definitely more than meet the requirements, I'm just worried about the lack of W-2. My interview is next week so I don't think we have time to get a letter from his employer. 

 

Generally if you are going off income alone, pay stubs, ( i recommend 3 months worth) and a letter from the employer stating all relevant job information and pay info, should suffice... A lot of people do supply W2's to back it up if they have them.

 

Using banking information is generally only needed if using savings to offset the missing income. If current income is good enough, this isn't really needed.

 

As for stating about a joint account, that's irrelevant. It doesn't matter if you do or don't honestly. A lot of people keep their accounts seperate. My husband and I only have a joint savings, our checking accounts are separated. 


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Ben&Zian said:

 

Generally if you are going off income alone, pay stubs, ( i recommend 3 months worth) and a letter from the employer stating all relevant job information and pay info, should suffice... A lot of people do supply W2's to back it up if they have them.

 

 Using banking information is generally only needed if using savings to offset the missing income. If current income is good enough, this isn't really needed.

  

 As for stating about a joint account, that's irrelevant. It doesn't matter if you do or don't honestly. A lot of people keep their accounts seperate. My husband and I only have a joint savings, our checking accounts are separated. 

Thanks for the advice, I'm going to ask my fiance to obtain the letter from his employer and also get a few more pay stubs to back it up. Better safe than sorry. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ThomasNC1988 said:

Also you must include an IRS tax transcript or a letter explaining why he was not required to file.

Hi Thomas,

 

Are you sure? On the London Embassy website it says that there is no set form in which proof of support must take place. It suggests filling out the I-134, which I have done, and I'm hoping that this along with pay stubs, bank statements, and a letter from his employer will suffice. 

 

Feeling a little frustrated and anxious about this, it seems like you do have to be a little bit of a detective to find out exactly what is required and there's so much conflicting information floating around :(

Edited by wannabemarried12

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, wannabemarried12 said:

Hi Thomas,

 

Are you sure? On the London Embassy website it says that there is no set form in which proof of support must take place. It suggests filling out the I-134, which I have done, and I'm hoping that this along with pay stubs, bank statements, and a letter from his employer will suffice. 

 

Feeling a little frustrated and anxious about this, it seems like you do have to be a little bit of a detective to find out exactly what is required and there's so much conflicting information floating around :(

You know, it may not be. It is at most places but a quick search looks like people didn't need them in London.

Just now, ThomasNC1988 said:

You know, it may not be. It is at most places but a quick search looks like people didn't need them in London.

I will add that is is 100 percent required for AOS so you will still need them just maybe not now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, ThomasNC1988 said:

You know, it may not be. It is at most places but a quick search looks like people didn't need them in London.

I will add that is is 100 percent required for AOS so you will still need them just maybe not now.

That is very good to know, we will get on that asap. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, payxibka said:

I assume the USC did in fact file his required US tax forms for all years ?

Yes, he did file his taxes, just overseas so there is no w-2 apparently. I will gather the documentation from those overseas filings and bring them with me as well. 

Edited by wannabemarried12

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, wannabemarried12 said:

Yes, he did file his taxes, just overseas so there is no w-2 apparently. I will gather the documentation from those overseas filings and bring them with me as well. 

What about a P60?


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

London allows you to self sponsor.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, wannabemarried12 said:

Hi Thomas,

 

Are you sure? On the London Embassy website it says that there is no set form in which proof of support must take place. It suggests filling out the I-134, which I have done, and I'm hoping that this along with pay stubs, bank statements, and a letter from his employer will suffice. 

 

Feeling a little frustrated and anxious about this, it seems like you do have to be a little bit of a detective to find out exactly what is required and there's so much conflicting information floating around :(

hi, i have a question. do i the petitioner send the i-134 to the nvc or do i send it to my fiance (beneficiary)? thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×