Jump to content
Pbchief2

flying in for interview

37 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello forum,

 

 

     I was looking for some insight for the best way to purchase my airline ticket to fly in for the interview, then wait till we get the visa to book us both a flight back. It's my understanding I need a ticket that departs the country to get through Philippines immigration.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, Pbchief2 said:

It's my understanding I need a ticket that departs the country to get through Philippines immigration.

Buying a fully refundable return ticket might be an option. Another option is to buy a cheap throwaway ticket: https://expertvagabond.com/proof-of-onward-travel/

Edited by TM92

Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Pbchief2 said:

hello forum,

 

 

     I was looking for some insight for the best way to purchase my airline ticket to fly in for the interview, then wait till we get the visa to book us both a flight back. It's my understanding I need a ticket that departs the country to get through Philippines immigration.

You buy a "throw-away" ticket to Hong Kong, Singapore or where ever to show onward travel.. this keep the airlines happy - they are the ones that will not let you board without a return ticket or continuing travel

 

Check Cebu-air or such for cheap flights .. buy it  and don't worry about using it.  ;)     That is what most do that fly to Phils with a one-way ticket.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Keep your options open.  Occasionally AP lasts for weeks or months.  If you are planning on staying just be aware that AP is random and may be 5 days or may be 5 months.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎10‎/‎23‎/‎2018 at 7:10 PM, Hank_ said:

You buy a "throw-away" ticket to Hong Kong, Singapore or where ever to show onward travel.. this keep the airlines happy - they are the ones that will not let you board without a return ticket or continuing travel

 

Check Cebu-air or such for cheap flights .. buy it  and don't worry about using it.  ;)     That is what most do that fly to Phils with a one-way ticket.

Or just do a round trip at purchase date for the American.  Once they get visa in hand he can call airlines or go online and rebook and get his girl on the flight leaving.

 

That is what has worked best for me in the past.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Chris Duffy said:

Or just do a round trip at purchase date for the American.  Once they get visa in hand he can call airlines or go online and rebook and get his girl on the flight leaving.

 

That is what has worked best for me in the past.

 

 

The rebooking fee would be more than a throw-away ticket.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Pbchief2 said:

Found a ticket to Singapore for $38. wow.

:lol:     There ya are!    Now the airlines will be happy.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/24/2018 at 8:17 AM, John & Rose said:

Keep your options open.  Occasionally AP lasts for weeks or months.  If you are planning on staying just be aware that AP is random and may be 5 days or may be 5 months.

On this same topic, my fiance is in Manila and was not allowed to fly recently to meet me in Taiwan even though she already had a passport. They would only let her leave country if I came to Manila first.  Once she gets Visa, i hope for her to be able to purchase a one way ticket to the USA. Do you think she will be denied from leaving Philippines again even with Visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, wyn123 said:

On this same topic, my fiance is in Manila and was not allowed to fly recently to meet me in Taiwan even though she already had a passport. They would only let her leave country if I came to Manila first.  Once she gets Visa, i hope for her to be able to purchase a one way ticket to the USA. Do you think she will be denied from leaving Philippines again even with Visa?

I’m not sure why they stopped her. Other may know. If she has the visa, CFO sticker and pays the travel tax she should be good to go. Was it the travel tax that stopped her?  I am taking Tose and the kids to Hong Kong and Macau in a couple weeks. I hope there isn’t something that we are missing. 


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, wyn123 said:

Do you think she will be denied from leaving Philippines again even with Visa?

As long as she also has a CFO sticker and pays the travel tax the Philippine immigration will let her leave, https://rapidvisa.com/country-info/philippines/cfo-seminar-philippines/:

Quote

All Filipinos going abroad as fiancées, spouses or family members of foreign nationals are required to attend the Commission on Filipinos Overseas (CFO) guidance and counseling session in order to secure the Guidance and Counseling Certificate (GCC) and the CFO sticker. You can’t leave the airport without it. This is a requirement of the Philippine government, not the United States government.

 

You will also need to present this certificate together with your visa, at the Immigration office at the international airport on your day of departure.

Edited by TM92

Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, TM92 said:

As long as she also has a CFO sticker and pays the travel tax the Philippine immigration will let her leave, https://rapidvisa.com/country-info/philippines/cfo-seminar-philippines/:

We are going to Hong Kong but they don’t have CFO stickers because the stickers are attached to their visas which they don’t have. I am wondering what kind of issues they may have just going to Hong Kong for a long weekend. 


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, John & Rose said:

I’m not sure why they stopped her. Other may know. If she has the visa, CFO sticker and pays the travel tax she should be good to go. Was it the travel tax that stopped her?  I am taking Tose and the kids to Hong Kong and Macau in a couple weeks. I hope there isn’t something that we are missing. 

Knowing you John, you probably are.  😂😂


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Knowing you John, you probably are.  😂😂

LOL


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×