Jump to content
onapra26

NVC Approved Petition of my mom - we are already married

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good morning. My mom who is 74 years old  just received Notice of Immigrant Visa Case Creation from The Department of State's National Visa Center (NVC). We are in the process of completing these steps:

 

 

  1. Pay the Immigrant Visa Application fee and Affidavit of Support fee through CEAC
  2. Submit your visa application form through CEAC
  3. Collect the required financial documents, police certificate(s), and civil documents
  4. Scan and upload all of these documents to your CEAC account

 

I believe only unmarried children of my mom under 21 years of age can be brought with her to the US.  I have a concern which is , I am already 38 years old, and just got married last year.

 

What is my chance that I go to the US , be a resident too, along with my husband and my baby?  Any suggestions and options would be  of great help.

 

Thanks..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well your Mother would need to enter the US, wait 5 years, naturalise and then she can sponsor you and your family.

 

Realistically at 74 seems unlikely she would live that long.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, onapra26 said:

Good morning. My mom who is 74 years old  just received Notice of Immigrant Visa Case Creation from The Department of State's National Visa Center (NVC). We are in the process of completing these steps:

 

 

  1. Pay the Immigrant Visa Application fee and Affidavit of Support fee through CEAC
  2. Submit your visa application form through CEAC
  3. Collect the required financial documents, police certificate(s), and civil documents
  4. Scan and upload all of these documents to your CEAC account

 

I believe only unmarried children of my mom under 21 years of age can be brought with her to the US.  I have a concern which is , I am already 38 years old, and just got married last year.

 

What is my chance that I go to the US , be a resident too, along with my husband and my baby?  Any suggestions and options would be  of great help.

 

Thanks..

I assume one of your mom’s children ( in other words, one of your siblings) sponsored her for the immigrant visa, correct? In that case, no, you can not come with her this time. There is a catagory for siblings of US citizen and the same sibling can sponsor you. Unfortunately, the wait for that is very very long, and for people from the Philippines, it’s very very very very very very very very long.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wish her well.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Im asking also so we would know if we will proceed with her application process.. if it is worth the payment, and submitting the documents. If it would be quite impossible for the married children to be at the US, I am not sure if we will still proceed with the processing. But if an immigration lawyer can help us, we would be willing to pay.. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very brave to move at that age.

 

A fairly simple process, just a very long wait.

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  If your mother comes to the US she would have to become a US citizen to file for a married child.  That would take at least 5 years ( she can file in 5 but it takes time to process and pass the tests  and have an oath )  Assuming that adult children visa is still available then , she could file after her oath,  which would make her about 80.  From the Philippines the adult child class is granting visas at the same pace as siblings.  Currently they are working petitions filed in June of 1995,  and the line is linger not shorter than it was then.  So your petition would be at the head of the line in an additional 23 years, making your mother 103 before you could come ( assuming she or you don't die first ) 


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, onapra26 said:

Hi kid1412.. Her sister sponsored her for the immigrant visa in 1995.

Wow, 23 years. Hats off to her. 

 

I don't know what to say. The answer to your question, as people pointed out above, is yes, but unfortunately, the wait for that is very very long, and for people from the Philippines, it’s very very very very very very very very long.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, kid1412 said:

Wow, 23 years. Hats off to her. 

 

I don't know what to say. The answer to your question, as people pointed out above, is yes, but unfortunately, the wait for that is very very long, and for people from the Philippines, it’s very very very very very very very very long.

Thank you all for the realistic and honest feedback. This concludes that we will procees mom's application. It would save us time, effort and money too. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×