Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'over 21'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


City


Interests


Our Story

Found 3 results

  1. Hello. Anyone doing AoS through 245i using I-485 Supplement A in USA that is also in the FB1 Category? What questions are asked in the interview and does the petitioner has to be there for an approved I-130?
  2. Good morning. My mom who is 74 years old just received Notice of Immigrant Visa Case Creation from The Department of State's National Visa Center (NVC). We are in the process of completing these steps: Pay the Immigrant Visa Application fee and Affidavit of Support fee through CEAC Submit your visa application form through CEAC Please review https://nvc.state.gov/documents for a complete list of required documents for your case. Collect the required financial documents, police certificate(s), and civil documents Scan and upload all of these documents to your CEAC account I believe only unmarried children of my mom under 21 years of age can be brought with her to the US. I have a concern which is , I am already 38 years old, and just got married last year. What is my chance that I go to the US , be a resident too, along with my husband and my baby? Any suggestions and options would be of great help. Thanks..
  3. Hi everyone, I came across different pieces of information and currently, I am a bit confused. I am unmarried and over the age of 21 - my parents who hold a green card applied for me two years ago (end of 2016) and I am Canadian. We paid for a lawyer to do all the paperwork and submit everything on our behalf. Her advice is for me to continue to keep some form of legal status within the states as I am waiting. Current processing time shows May 27, 2015 for the California center. I will be graduating this fall semester and will apply for an OPT to stay in the country as my lawyer has warned against leaving the country at any time. This is where my confusion starts. I have been reading that the wait time listed on different sites is for the I-130 of which once obtaining approval it will go to the NVC and I will have another four years of waiting, is this true? My lawyer was saying that the entire process should only take 2-4 years. If it is longer how am I supposed to maintain a legal status after the year-long OPT runs out? It seems impossible to continue waiting without the ability to work while attending expensive schools. Maybe I have this entire thing wrong? Also once the I-130 is approved can I submit for a EAD? What is the point of staying in the country in regards to staying outside of the country - is there a difference in processing times?
×