Jump to content
Rubenc24

Not Sure about this ...need help

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I live at the border of Texas and Mexico.  I met my fiance in Mexico but he is from Colombia.  He is in Mexico on a tourist permit and has been renewing that for some time now.  he has been in mexico for 3 years now.  I was advised that in order to keep him from returning to Colombia that we could get married in Mexico and then get temporary mexican residencies for both of us so that way instead of him returning to colombia while we wait for the CR1 visa that he can reside in Mexico and do the interview in Mexico.  Just not sure if this can be done? We were advised that we could marry in mexico without having residency.  it is alot more convenient and easier on the long distance part for us because he is only an hour away rather than all the way in Colombia.

 

any advice please?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can't speak to any of the residency items with Mexico...I don't know their immigration process to obtain residency.

Presumably he would need to obtain residency there first to obtain any marriage-based immigration benefits (unless the plan is for you to obtain residency on your own as well...also a subject I'm not familiar with for Mexico).

 

For US immigration, you can marry anywhere in the world then start the CR-1 visa process by filing an I-130.

Generally, one needs legal residency in order to interview for a US immigrant visa.

 

If you live together in Mexico for 6 months, you should be able to do DCF instead of filing in the US. The drawback is you would need to wait to file the I-130....once filed in the US, you cannot switch to DCF. It would still likely be faster to do DCF since US-based processing is taking ~12-16 months on average whereas DCF is typically only a few months.

That said, keep in mind the financial obligation. If you did live in Mexico, you would need either income that continues from the same source upon returning to the US OR sufficient assets OR a joint sponsor.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Rubenc24 said:

I live at the border of Texas and Mexico.  I met my fiance in Mexico but he is from Colombia.  He is in Mexico on a tourist permit and has been renewing that for some time now.  he has been in mexico for 3 years now.  I was advised that in order to keep him from returning to Colombia that we could get married in Mexico and then get temporary mexican residencies for both of us so that way instead of him returning to colombia while we wait for the CR1 visa that he can reside in Mexico and do the interview in Mexico.  Just not sure if this can be done? We were advised that we could marry in mexico without having residency.  it is alot more convenient and easier on the long distance part for us because he is only an hour away rather than all the way in Colombia.

 

any advice please?

i understand your dilemma, but why not marry in Mexico, file for CR-1 and have her wait till she gets the visa approved and just go back to Colombia for her interview? 

Edited by Alabamak1

8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

10/24/2018                EAD in hand. F%^&& finally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Alabamak1 said:

i understand your dilemma, but why not marry in Mexico, file for CR-1 and have her wait till she gets the visa approved and just go back to Colombia for her interview? 

Not a bad plan but visas are approved AFTER the interview, not before.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm assuming they meant "petition" instead of "visa". But yes, words matter and that distinction may have been lost on the OP without the clarification. :thumbs:


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, pushbrk said:

Not a bad plan but visas are approved AFTER the interview, not before.

my bad: ....have her petition approved...then go back to Colombia


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

10/24/2018                EAD in hand. F%^&& finally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, Rubenc24 said:

I live at the border of Texas and Mexico.  I met my fiance in Mexico but he is from Colombia.  He is in Mexico on a tourist permit and has been renewing that for some time now.  he has been in mexico for 3 years now.  I was advised that in order to keep him from returning to Colombia that we could get married in Mexico and then get temporary mexican residencies for both of us so that way instead of him returning to colombia while we wait for the CR1 visa that he can reside in Mexico and do the interview in Mexico.  Just not sure if this can be done? We were advised that we could marry in mexico without having residency.  it is alot more convenient and easier on the long distance part for us because he is only an hour away rather than all the way in Colombia.

 

any advice please?

Well the answer is No. the two ears have to be visible on the photo.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, perks said:

Well the answer is No. the two ears have to be visible on the photo.

That's not their question...?


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, Rubenc24 said:

I live at the border of Texas and Mexico.  I met my fiance in Mexico but he is from Colombia.  He is in Mexico on a tourist permit and has been renewing that for some time now.  he has been in mexico for 3 years now.  I was advised that in order to keep him from returning to Colombia that we could get married in Mexico and then get temporary mexican residencies for both of us so that way instead of him returning to colombia while we wait for the CR1 visa that he can reside in Mexico and do the interview in Mexico.  Just not sure if this can be done? We were advised that we could marry in mexico without having residency.  it is alot more convenient and easier on the long distance part for us because he is only an hour away rather than all the way in Colombia.

 

any advice please?

One thing i know for sure is that, were you are legally residing in as a petitioner. you are eligible to file there in the local office if incase they have the filed office.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, perks said:

One thing i know for sure is that, were you are legally residing in as a petitioner. you are eligible to file there in the local office if incase they have the filed office.

Their IS a field office in Mexico, but the requirement is six months of residence prior to filing.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, pushbrk said:

Their IS a field office in Mexico, but the requirement is six months of residence prior to filing.

So if we did this and obtained those temporary residencies we would have to wait 6 months before filing so i could bring my fiance to the US? so it is adding 6 months to the already lengthy wait?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Rubenc24 said:

So if we did this and obtained those temporary residencies we would have to wait 6 months before filing so i could bring my fiance to the US? so it is adding 6 months to the already lengthy wait?

For a fiance, you could file any time.

If you marry and live with her in Mexico for 6 months (with her having a legal residence there), you should be able to do DCF. So 6 month wait to file + a few months for processing. Otherwise you can file in the US anytime after marriage, but the processing time there is ~12-16 months on average from petition filing to interview.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, geowrian said:

For a fiance, you could file any time.

If you marry and live with her in Mexico for 6 months (with her having a legal residence there), you should be able to do DCF. So 6 month wait to file + a few months for processing. Otherwise you can file in the US anytime after marriage, but the processing time there is ~12-16 months on average from petition filing to interview.

Geowrian,

 

what is faster? k1 or CR visa.  i cant leave my job here in the USA.  what we were trying to do was just have my fiance not go back to Colombia and do the whole interview and all the immigration process in mexico like the medical exam and the interview etc. because it is cheaper and more convenient that we are just an hour and a half apart.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, Rubenc24 said:

So if we did this and obtained those temporary residencies we would have to wait 6 months before filing so i could bring my fiance to the US? so it is adding 6 months to the already lengthy wait?

NO.  It will save you several months.  You would only do this if it works for you AND it would get you together in the US sooner.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×