Jump to content
arifturzo

B2 Visa for In-Laws

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife is pregnant and we want her parents to visit us during our child birth. I have completed two ds-160 for them but didn’t submit it yet. Here are my questions:

1. Can I submit the applications here from USA? In the submission page it stated that the person who is applying needs to do the electrinic sign and submit. Do they track where the application has been submitted?

2. In the application I stated that I am paying for this trip. Do I need to submit I-134? Or my financial documents during interview is sufficient? If I need to submit the form then how?

3. What kind of paper work they need to show for tie up with the home country? They have properties and my brother in law who is living with them currently but he is 25. My father in law is retired and mother in law is a home maker currently.

4. Since my wife is pregnant is it ok to provide a doctor’s certificate during the interview?

 

Thanks,

arif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Yes, you can complete the form for them if their English or computer skills are lacking. Be sure to complete the “preparer” section. 

2. Not required. Won’t even be looked at if you do. 

3. Whatever they have that demonstrates a connection to home. 

4. Provide what you want but they won’t look at it. Having a pregnant daughter is not a requirement for a visa. In fact, it’s more likely to harm your case. 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/tourism-visit/visitor.html

"Note: Visa applicants must qualify on the basis of the applicant's residence and ties abroad, rather than assurances from U.S. family and friends. A letter of invitation or Affidavit of Support is not needed to apply for a visitor visa. If you choose to bring a letter of invitation or Affidavit of Support to your interview, please remember it is not one of the factors used in determining whether to issue or deny the visa."


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the information required is on the Application Form.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, arifturzo said:

My wife is pregnant and we want her parents to visit us during our child birth. I have completed two ds-160 for them but didn’t submit it yet. Here are my questions:

1. Can I submit the applications here from USA? In the submission page it stated that the person who is applying needs to do the electrinic sign and submit. Do they track where the application has been submitted?

2. In the application I stated that I am paying for this trip. Do I need to submit I-134? Or my financial documents during interview is sufficient? If I need to submit the form then how?

3. What kind of paper work they need to show for tie up with the home country? They have properties and my brother in law who is living with them currently but he is 25. My father in law is retired and mother in law is a home maker currently.

4. Since my wife is pregnant is it ok to provide a doctor’s certificate during the interview?

 

Thanks,

arif

 

I recently went through this for my family. Just got approved this week.

 

1. I submitted their applications online. I put myself as the one who helped them prepare it.

2. Their applications stated I’m paying for the trip. I sent copies of my bank statements but it’s not necessary. The interviewer didn’t look at any of my family’s supporting documents. They only got asked questions, checked a few things on their applications, and checked their passports for validity.

3. They should provide paperwork that shows they have ties. For my family, it was their jobs so they brought letters from their employers stating their jobs, their wages, and the dates of their leave. But, the interviewer didn’t look at those during their interview —don’t know why. In the past, I’ve seen people say on here they brought birth certificates of their kids and marriage certificates. Also, proof of properties they own. But, again, it isn’t assured that the interviewer will look at these supporting documents.

4. You can put a document for that. And since their daughter’s pregnancy is the reason for them wanting to visit, they should say that at the interview.


“The fact that we are here and that I speak these words is an attempt to break that silence and bridge some
of those differences between us, for it is not difference which immobilizes us, but silence.
And there are so many silences to be broken.”

Audre Lorde

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, ivyyy said:

But, the interviewer didn’t look at those during their interview —don’t know why.

1) They don't have the time/ability to verify the documents on the spot.

2) The exact wage earnings, who they work for, and if they have time off don't really matter. The DS-160 lists their occupation, which is typically enough of an idea if they are likely to use public funds while in the US or seek unauthorized employment.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, geowrian said:

1) They don't have the time/ability to verify the documents on the spot.

2) The exact wage earnings, who they work for, and if they have time off don't really matter. The DS-160 lists their occupation, which is typically enough of an idea if they are likely to use public funds while in the US or seek unauthorized employment.

 

Yeah, the DS-160 also asked for how long the intended stay is. That’s why I asked them to procure employer letters stating those things, in case that needs to be verified. 

 

When my family was asked who was gonna spend for the trip, they told him I would be paying. I assumed that since I was the one paying for everything, their finances won’t really matter to the interviewer. So I have copies of my bank statements in case they need it.

 

From what my family told me, it would seem their approval was based only on the answers they gave to his questions — which focused on what they knew about me & my husband, what their reason for going to the US was, and factchecking answers in the DS-160.


“The fact that we are here and that I speak these words is an attempt to break that silence and bridge some
of those differences between us, for it is not difference which immobilizes us, but silence.
And there are so many silences to be broken.”

Audre Lorde

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The application is usually key, generally the questions are just chit chat and often as in your case have been answered already.

 

We have occasional span posting that the Mods remove advertising all sorts of genuine documents for very reasonable fees.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×