Jump to content

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So my daughters crba was denied because me and her father didn't meet the physical requirements of five years two being after our 14th birthdays we are both US citizens so we can't get her a passport from here (GHANA)  because in their law she has to be born to Ghanaians  to be a citizen even though she was born here.  So she has no travel documents and so far we are going in circles from us embassy to uscis... anybody ever been in this situation or know of any options along with getting a lawyer 

Edited by Shere

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if you both are citizens, you don't need 5 years of physical presence, probably there is something missing here.

 

1. Child of Two U.S. Citizen Parents [7]

 

A child born outside of the United States and its outlying possessions acquires citizenship at birth if at the time of birth:

 

Both of the child’s parents are U.S. citizens; and

At least one parent had resided in the United States or one of its outlying possessions.

that "At least one parent had resided in the United States or one of its outlying possessions." means anytime in the US and any parent.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CORRECTED QUESTION: Is your husband the biological father? I assume he's a US citizen as well, albeit without the requisite 2 years of residence after 14 yrs of age.

Edited by Russ&Caro

Marriage: 2014-02-23
CR1 started : 2014-06-06
CR1 completed/POE : 2015-07-13
ROC started : 2017-04-14 - CSC

ROC interview/completed: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque

N400 started: 2018-04-24

N400 interview: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque

Oath ceremony: 2018-09-24 - Santa Fe

 

April 2017 I-751 Filers Spreadsheet

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1t335PrkwxPk7sRryv02NH3vrWHy0vlkBxjmPy5VYJO8/edit#gid=0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I recommend you to go to the embassy with the law here is the foreing affairs manual that is the manul they use for guidance in all these matters.

 

https://fam.state.gov/fam/07fam/07fam1130.html#M1133_4_5_A

 

clearly states the following:

 

7 FAM 1133.4-5(A)  Birth Out of Wedlock to Two U.S. Citizen Parents

(CT:CON-748;   11-15-2017)

A child born abroad out of wedlock to a U.S. citizen father and a U.S. citizen mother acquires U.S. citizenship at birth if the U.S. citizen father first meets the four requirements of INA 309(a) after which, by the terms of 309(a), the provisions of INA 301(c) apply, and either U.S. citizen parent must establish that he/she has had a residence in the United States prior to the child's birth (see 7 FAM 1333.4-2 regarding residence).  If the individual cannot show that the U.S. citizen father meets the requirements of 309(a), but a claim can be made through the mother under INA 309(c) you should adjudicate the claim in accordance with 7 FAM 1133.4-5(C)(2) if the child was born before June 11, 2017, but if the child was born on or after June 12, 2017, please refer to AskPPTAdjudication@state.gov.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to CRBA, from US Citizenship Discussion~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, williamAR said:

I recommend you to go to the embassy with the law here is the foreing affairs manual that is the manul they use for guidance in all these matters.

 

https://fam.state.gov/fam/07fam/07fam1130.html#M1133_4_5_A

 

clearly states the following:

 

7 FAM 1133.4-5(A)  Birth Out of Wedlock to Two U.S. Citizen Parents

(CT:CON-748;   11-15-2017)

A child born abroad out of wedlock to a U.S. citizen father and a U.S. citizen mother acquires U.S. citizenship at birth if the U.S. citizen father first meets the four requirements of INA 309(a) after which, by the terms of 309(a), the provisions of INA 301(c) apply, and either U.S. citizen parent must establish that he/she has had a residence in the United States prior to the child's birth (see 7 FAM 1333.4-2 regarding residence).  If the individual cannot show that the U.S. citizen father meets the requirements of 309(a), but a claim can be made through the mother under INA 309(c) you should adjudicate the claim in accordance with 7 FAM 1133.4-5(C)(2) if the child was born before June 11, 2017, but if the child was born on or after June 12, 2017, please refer to AskPPTAdjudication@state.gov.

My daughter was born after june 12th 2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes that doesn't matter in this case, that was just a modification to the law prior to June 2017 if you were the only us citizen then you would only need 1 year of physical presence, that was eliminated and now is always 5, but in cases where one parent is an alien, please see that the article refers you in this case " If the individual cannot show that the U.S. citizen father meets the requirements of 309(a)", 

 

in this case you have 2 us citizen parents, the other us citizen parent has to comply with 309(a) that refers to acknowledge the child or legitimate and to acknowledge by written that he is gonna provide financial support for the child, this needs to be done in front of the consul.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, williamAR said:

yes that doesn't matter in this case, that was just a modification to the law prior to June 2017 if you were the only us citizen then you would only need 1 year of physical presence, that was eliminated and now is always 5, but in cases where one parent is an alien, please see that the article refers you in this case " If the individual cannot show that the U.S. citizen father meets the requirements of 309(a)", 

 

in this case you have 2 us citizen parents, the other us citizen parent has to comply with 309(a) that refers to acknowledge the child or legitimate and to acknowledge by written that he is gonna provide financial support for the child, this needs to be done in front of the consul.

 

This was done he sent it to me from the states

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Then like I said grab the FAM(this is the department of state law book), go to the embassy and ask to speak with the American service's chief(had to do this thousand of times), and show him/her the law and explain your case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, williamAR said:

Then like I said grab the FAM(this is the department of state law book), go to the embassy and ask to speak with the American service's chief(had to do this thousand of times), and show him/her the law and explain your case.

Does the 2 yr for the father apply for this also? The OP said the father does not have the 2 yrs required. 


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You say neither of you met the physical presence test -- but that's not what you need to show.  With two US citizen parents, you have to show that at least one of the parents, at some time prior to the child's birth, had resided (not just been physically present) in the US.  This means you don't look at the total amount of time you were ever in the US -- you have to show you lived in the US, that you had a permanent place you were living (and not just staying with relatives, with friends, or in a hotel).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×