Jump to content
waiting4i130

Does the embassy keep the passport during AP?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I had the interview at the embassy on 10/9 but they requested that I fill in another co-sponsor form and to provide proof that my husband will be moving back to the US as well.

I remember the consular officer telling to send the documents along with my passport. So I did. on 10/12

Today on 10/17 I received in the mail my passport back, nothing else.

 

What does that mean? Is this a rejection? 

Online it still says administrative processing still so I'm wondering if I just shouldn't have sent my passport along with the papers?

 

Were you advised to send your passport or keep it?

 

Thanks!


Wedding: 21 Jun 2013


Application sent: 11 Oct 2013


NOA1 - receipt date NSC: 29 Oct 2013


Acceptance confirmation email: 31 Oct 2013


NOA1 - Hard copy: Never arrived...


RFE email - 19 May 2014


RFE Hard copy - 3 June 2014


RFE response review - 7 July 2014


I-130 approval (NOA2) - 21 July 2014



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They said the same thing to my husband. That he needed to send in one other document and gave him back his passport to send back with the document. He just sent it. But I’m not sure if they will return it. Usually they keep the passport after you send it and when they send it back, they stamp the visa in your passport. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fingers crossed for your husband! Hopefully they keep the passport and it's returned with the Visa!

Let me know what happens.

 


Wedding: 21 Jun 2013


Application sent: 11 Oct 2013


NOA1 - receipt date NSC: 29 Oct 2013


Acceptance confirmation email: 31 Oct 2013


NOA1 - Hard copy: Never arrived...


RFE email - 19 May 2014


RFE Hard copy - 3 June 2014


RFE response review - 7 July 2014


I-130 approval (NOA2) - 21 July 2014



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/17/2018 at 5:48 AM, waiting4i130 said:

I had the interview at the embassy on 10/9 but they requested that I fill in another co-sponsor form and to provide proof that my husband will be moving back to the US as well.

I remember the consular officer telling to send the documents along with my passport. So I did. on 10/12

Today on 10/17 I received in the mail my passport back, nothing else.

 

What does that mean? Is this a rejection? 

Online it still says administrative processing still so I'm wondering if I just shouldn't have sent my passport along with the papers?

 

Were you advised to send your passport or keep it?

 

Thanks!

Any news? I’m on same boat. My hubby was asked for an additional sponsor last week. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, CJlove said:

Any news? I’m on same boat. My hubby was asked for an additional sponsor last week. 

Nothing yet, but the embassy did advise that there are higher volumes of applications they are processing than usual...

I'm not sure which embassy you're working with but it might be shorter timelines depending on that.


Wedding: 21 Jun 2013


Application sent: 11 Oct 2013


NOA1 - receipt date NSC: 29 Oct 2013


Acceptance confirmation email: 31 Oct 2013


NOA1 - Hard copy: Never arrived...


RFE email - 19 May 2014


RFE Hard copy - 3 June 2014


RFE response review - 7 July 2014


I-130 approval (NOA2) - 21 July 2014



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, waiting4i130 said:

Nothing yet, but the embassy did advise that there are higher volumes of applications they are processing than usual...

I'm not sure which embassy you're working with but it might be shorter timelines depending on that.

The embassy is in Chile. From what I heard that CO said everything else was fine. He was just asked to supply an additional sponsor. He will return to the embassy next week. 

 

Edit: They didn’t return anything. They kept his passport along with everything else we submitted. He said, he did his finger printing too. 

Edited by CJlove

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×