Jump to content
Syd&Jaim

Do I need physical copy of NOA1?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey Everyone! 

I feel a bit ridiculous- but in the middle of a big house move, I have seemed to have misplaced my physical copy of the NOA1. I have read that I will 100% need my NOA2 once received, but does anyone know if I will ever need to present NOA1 in the future? Please let me know!

 

 

Cheers,

Sydney and Jamie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think the NOA1 matters as much as the NOA2 (from what I know). I still have the original copy of each one. It seems they usually ask for the NOA2 for most things, from what I know.

Edited by barashka

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's some information on the print NOA2 that you'll need, but I guess it's also on the actual visa so you don't need to get a duplicate if you lost it. There's nothing you need from the print NOA1.


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Syd&Jaim said:

Hey Everyone! 

I feel a bit ridiculous- but in the middle of a big house move, I have seemed to have misplaced my physical copy of the NOA1. I have read that I will 100% need my NOA2 once received, but does anyone know if I will ever need to present NOA1 in the future? Please let me know!

 

 

Cheers,

Sydney and Jamie

You do not need petition NOA1 for anything.

K1 NOA2 Is file with AOS as proof your adjustment is based on an approved petition and of course marriage to a USC. 

 

Down the road  a few years, you will have to remove conditions on your two-year greencard right before it expires. That NOA one will say your green card is extended 12 or 18 months. It's your proof that your expired card has been extended while you wait on approval of the ten year greencard. It's the only NOA1 I can think of that is important to have. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, Syd&Jaim said:

Massive thank you to you all!! Will 100000% make sure to keep track of my NOA2 but it seems like the NOA1 doesn't matter which is great. 

You need the date of filing on Noa1, for I-134,page 4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, Wuozopo said:

 That is for the date of filing a petition for somebody else in the past. It's not the date of filing a petition for the current fiancé. 

No. It's all included. I asked an immigration lawyer. That's for some ppl are the relatives, not the petitioner to fill out this form 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Jenna Ting said:

No. It's all included. I asked an immigration lawyer. That's for some ppl are the relatives, not the petitioner to fill out this form 

And we have an immigration agent to help us with this form. So I'm pretty sure about it. My friend applied a  K Visa for his fiancee(now is his wife),he also told me to put in the current fiance on page 4 ,item 26-37

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×