Jump to content
msa1234

IR-1 Case 221(G) Islamabad- asked to submit evidence of matrimonial relationship

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

I had my interview on 10th September 2018 at Islamabad consulate and at the end of the interview CO kept my passport and I was given 221(g) sheet asking to submit: 

  1. Wedding photos and pictures of our time together
  2. Emails, chats
  3. Copies of my wife's passport pages showing entry and exit stamps

 

We submitted everything asked on CEAC only(as I was told) on 4th October. It has been more than a week but I don't see any change in the last update date.

Questions:

  • Is it normal for no change in last update date after submitting the documents online?
  • How long should I wait before making an inquiry?
  • How long do they normally take to process such information?
  • Anyone else who submitted documents only at CEAC and did not sent by mail?

 

Here is some background information. We have been married for almost 3 years now (got married in the US). 1st year we lived apart while I got back to Pakistan. My wife moved to Pakistan almost 2 years ago and has been living here since then (besides going back home a couple of times). We had our Nikah after 6 months of my wife moving to Pakistan (My family had not met her before this as we were living in a different city). Shortly after that, we moved to my parents home as I switched jobs. We had been living with my family for almost a year now.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/13/2018 at 4:27 PM, msa1234 said:

Hi,

 

I had my interview on 10th September 2018 at Islamabad consulate and at the end of the interview CO kept my passport and I was given 221(g) sheet asking to submit: 

  1. Wedding photos and pictures of our time together
  2. Emails, chats
  3. Copies of my wife's passport pages showing entry and exit stamps

 

We submitted everything asked on CEAC only(as I was told) on 4th October. It has been more than a week but I don't see any change in the last update date.

Questions:

  • Is it normal for no change in last update date after submitting the documents online?
  • How long should I wait before making an inquiry?
  • How long do they normally take to process such information?
  • Anyone else who submitted documents only at CEAC and did not sent by mail?

 

Here is some background information. We have been married for almost 3 years now (got married in the US). 1st year we lived apart while I got back to Pakistan. My wife moved to Pakistan almost 2 years ago and has been living here since then (besides going back home a couple of times). We had our Nikah after 6 months of my wife moving to Pakistan (My family had not met her before this as we were living in a different city). Shortly after that, we moved to my parents home as I switched jobs. We had been living with my family for almost a year now.

 

Same evidence asked from me 

And I m administrative processing since January 2018

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, Engr017 said:

Same evidence asked from me 

And I m administrative processing since January 2018

 

Did your case get updated automatically after uploading the documents on CEAC?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, msa1234 said:

Did your case get updated automatically after uploading the documents on CEAC?

Yes many times case updated automatically but I didn't received any good news from 9 month 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is yours also an arranged marriage?  I have heard of many couples from Pakistan that are stuck in AP for a long time due to the country (high fraud) and arranged marriages.  It is a double whammy there.  I hope all works out well.  Both the high fraud country and the arranged marriages cause a very long manual background check.  


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/16/2018 at 1:08 AM, John & Rose said:

Is yours also an arranged marriage?  I have heard of many couples from Pakistan that are stuck in AP for a long time due to the country (high fraud) and arranged marriages.  It is a double whammy there.  I hope all works out well.  Both the high fraud country and the arranged marriages cause a very long manual background check.  

No, mine is not an arranged marriage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, msa1234 said:

No, mine is not an arranged marriage.

I hope things move for you quickly. We realize some countries get a much closer look than others. I hope you have some good news soon. 


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×