Jump to content
Stephen Werner

I-134 AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT Questions

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all, It's been a while since I've been on here though my girl has been using the account to touch base with others semi-recently. Thank God, we've been approved thus far in the K1 visa process after some hard work; now, we are at the filling out of the I-134 Affidavit of Support part of the process and I have a few questions and would appreciate any help. I currently have multiple jobs that I work year around, one in being a customer service rep at a hotel for 40hrs a week and the second job as a direct service provider in disability services for 15-20 hrs a week, but 15hrs on average.  In the Income and Asset Information section, when I state my annual income will I be quoting the gross income amount found on my 1040 form? A base estimate of how much I make in a 52 work-week-year (estimated by me doing the math)? The amount I've made this year is much more then the amount I made last year since I've been working these multiple jobs longer as well. This year's personal annual income better represents my ability to support a dependent than last year's. Also, number 4. Balance of ALL my savings and checking accounts in the US. I have a fair amount of money saved up but I also have an outstanding balance on my credit card, do I have to show the outstanding balance as well as my accounts or just the account(s) balance? 

If you've read all of this then thank you for your attention and if you respond with help it is greatly appreciated. 😃🙏

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Stephen Werner said:

Hello all, It's been a while since I've been on here though my girl has been using the account to touch base with others semi-recently. Thank God, we've been approved thus far in the K1 visa process after some hard work; now, we are at the filling out of the I-134 Affidavit of Support part of the process and I have a few questions and would appreciate any help. I currently have multiple jobs that I work year around, one in being a customer service rep at a hotel for 40hrs a week and the second job as a direct service provider in disability services for 15-20 hrs a week, but 15hrs on average.  In the Income and Asset Information section, when I state my annual income will I be quoting the gross income amount found on my 1040 form? A base estimate of how much I make in a 52 work-week-year (estimated by me doing the math)? The amount I've made this year is much more then the amount I made last year since I've been working these multiple jobs longer as well. This year's personal annual income better represents my ability to support a dependent than last year's. Also, number 4. Balance of ALL my savings and checking accounts in the US. I have a fair amount of money saved up but I also have an outstanding balance on my credit card, do I have to show the outstanding balance as well as my accounts or just the account(s) balance? 

If you've read all of this then thank you for your attention and if you respond with help it is greatly appreciated. 😃🙏

When I did mine I just did my hours x my pay and put that in the gross income good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Lovers4life, also in the dependents information do I need to put my girlfriends name? We are not married yet and she was not on my last tax return info although after we get married and when she is here then I will be the only one working for a while until she gets the green light to start work as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also ☝️(man I hate this form already) It asks me in part 3 section 29 the date on which I filed my I-129F and I have a date on the I-797 Notice of action telling me it was received 02/09/2018 and then I have a notification telling me it was submitted on 02/14/2018. But nothing that says "filed". This is my hell, I overthink everything, is the "filing date" the date on which it was received or submitted??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
12 minutes ago, Stephen Werner said:

Also ☝️(man I hate this form already) It asks me in part 3 section 29 the date on which I filed my I-129F and I have a date on the I-797 Notice of action telling me it was received 02/09/2018 and then I have a notification telling me it was submitted on 02/14/2018. But nothing that says "filed". This is my hell, I overthink everything, is the "filing date" the date on which it was received or submitted??

 

02/09/2018 Is your file date. Some of these forms require to think outside the box. Use common sense but before that be sure to download the instructions and read them. The guides here are pretty good for filing the 129f and other documents. Under the tab at the top; look for "guides". 

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×