Jump to content
Tina12

Tourist Visa Vs Spouse Visa

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, just got married 3 months ago here in Philippines and planning to visit US, my husband (US Citizen) is working here in Philippines for almost 8years so no plan yet to stay longer to US. What should I apply tourist Visa or Spouse visa at DCF. Thank you. 

 

Note 2017 I apply for tourist visa, but got declined and we are not yet married back then.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe when he retired. Is there any faster procedure/step to get spouse visa, so that anytime we decided to stay at US we can. Thank you.

 

Or If  I got the tourist visa how many years is the minimum validity they can give any Idea how long is the processing time?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, Tina12 said:

Maybe when he retired. Is there any faster procedure/step to get spouse visa, so that anytime we decided to stay at US we can. Thank you.

 

Or If  I got the tourist visa how many years is the minimum validity they can give any Idea how long is the processing time?

As stated, the tourist visa application is your only real option right now since you have no plans to immigrate (a GC from a spouse visa is not a multi-entry tourist visa).  You will have to show strong ties to the Philippines on your application, but I suppose you can now show your ties to your husband.

 

As to a faster spouse process, I believe the DCF option is the fastest option, but others may know better.  When you start planning on returning to the US, start the process and when you are ready to return, you should hopefully have your visa in hand.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DCF is available with Manila. So the spouse visa process can usually be completed in a few months if you continue the route of living in the Philippines together at the time.

 

A spousal visa does not replace a tourist visa. If you intend to live abroad, your green card would be deemed abandoned if you don't actually live in the US.

 

While this is a bit of an unusual and costly method...people have obtained a green card, formally abandoned it it shortly after, then applied for a tourist visa. Usually they will then grant it, although nothing is guaranteed.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you show ties to return to the Philippines like family, property and work, any kind of contacts leases etc, you should be able to get a tourist visa. In the interview make it clear you are married to an USC and both of you intend to live / retire to the Philippines. 


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez 

June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree that a tourist visa is really your best path right now.

 

If you're not moving to the US for more than 2 years, I don't see the benefit of applying for a spouse visa.

 

I didn't apply for US visas while I was living the Philippines. But, I believe the US Embassy in Manila has a lot of services & may include DCF.


I'm the non-citizen wife! (To see my immigration timeline, click on my profile.)

 

xXvMp9.png3Lq9p9.pngA6MSp9.png

 

Naturalization (married to a US citizen)

04/XX/18 - applied online

04/XX/18 - biometrics appointment

07/XX/18 - interview & testing

08/XX/18 - oath ceremony / newly-minted US citizen / Goodbye, USCIS (for now)! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×