Jump to content
DavidJags929

Visa question (Urgent)

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am traveling to the Philippines on the 8th of October and I am staying from october 10th to november 12th..

 

I would like to know where I can get a 1 month tourist visa at, please.

 

Do I need the visa to enter the philippines on october 10th to stay until november 12th because I have been to the philippines once before and I stayed a total of 30 days on my passport?

 

Would the Customs agent allow me to enter and schedule a day for me to get the extension on top of my stay for 30 days?  Please help and thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to Philippines discussion from tourist visas.  OP is not looking to get a tourist visa for the USA~~


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

IF you have US Passport you get automatic 30 days entry.

 

IF you want to stay longer you can apply when you enter. Or go apply later if needed, they have companies that will do that for you if you wish, or you can do it in person.  You used to have to wear jeans to apply, don't know if that is still the rule but I would think it is.

 

 

Edited by Chris Duffy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Chris Duffy said:

IF you have US Passport you get automatic 30 days entry.

 

they have companies that will do that for you if you wish, or you can do it in person.  You used to have to wear jeans to apply, don't know if that is 

 

 

Thank you for the answer Mr. Chris..the more answers I get the better...

 

I know I can goto the consulate in cebu at the waterfront hotel..which other places do the extension of stay besides the consulate?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, DavidJags929 said:

Thank you for the answer Mr. Chris..the more answers I get the better...

I know I can goto the consulate in cebu at the waterfront hotel..which other places do the extension of stay besides the consulate?

No sir, you do not go to the US Consulate to get a extension on Philippine passport. You go to a Philippine Immigration office for that. Where will you be staying, Cebu? If we found out what island then we can help you with the specific office to go to. 

 

 

I have overstayed the given days before and they charge 3000 pesos for overstaying. I was able to go back to the Philippines with no issues. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, DavidJags929 said:

I am traveling to the Philippines on the 8th of October and I am staying from october 10th to november 12th..

 

I would like to know where I can get a 1 month tourist visa at, please.

 

Do I need the visa to enter the philippines on october 10th to stay until november 12th because I have been to the philippines once before and I stayed a total of 30 days on my passport?

 

Would the Customs agent allow me to enter and schedule a day for me to get the extension on top of my stay for 30 days?  Please help and thank you

You automatically get a 30 day tourist visa upon entry into the Philippines.  Being you will be there longer than 30 days  .. you can request a 59 day visa at the immigration booth upon entry or go to the Bureau of Immigration to get a 59 day visa.    


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Cyberfx1024 said:

No sir, you do not go to the US Consulate to get a extension on Philippine passport. You go to a Philippine Immigration office for that. Where will you be staying, Cebu? If we found out what island then we can help you with the specific office to go to. 

 

 

I have overstayed the given days before and they charge 3000 pesos for overstaying. I was able to go back to the Philippines with no issues. 

I'll be staying in cebu island and that will be in argao, cebu, philippines.

 

I'd like to know what office to goto. And do you have evidence you were charged for overstaying because I dont want to take any chances.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Hank_ said:

You automatically get a 30 day tourist visa upon entry into the Philippines.  Being you will be there longer than 30 days  .. you can request a 59 day visa at the immigration booth upon entry or go to the Bureau of Immigration to get a 59 day visa.    

Thanks for the answer Hank...I'll be sure to look for the immigration booth at the airport before leaving the airport upon my arrival.

 

Another question is...how much is the extension to the 30 days?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 minutes ago, DavidJags929 said:

Thanks for the answer Hank...I'll be sure to look for the immigration booth at the airport before leaving the airport upon my arrival.

 

Another question is...how much is the extension to the 30 days?

You don't have to look for it, you will be standing there with your passport as you enter the Philippines.   Just tell them you would like a 59 day visa .. they may send to you another person but it can get handled at the airport

 

30 days is free and automatic.   They don't offer a 2nd 30 .. which is why I keep saying 59 days    Last time I did it the cost was about P3,000 if memory serves

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

You don't have to look for it, you will be standing there with your passport as you enter the Philippines.   Just tell them you would like a 59 day visa .. they may send to you another person but it can get handled at the airport

 

30 days is free and automatic.   They don't offer a 2nd 30 .. which is why I keep saying 59 days    Last time I did it the cost was about P3,000 if memory serves

Another question Hank. 

How long does it take to recieve the 59 day extension and what is the cost?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, DavidJags929 said:

Another question Hank. 

How long does it take to recieve the 59 day extension and what is the cost?

 

Took me about 20 minutes, but I didn't have PHP so they were running around to get me change from a $20

 

Don't know the exact current fee, I don't get those anymore


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×