Jump to content
Ivan871

Abandon K1 and file CR1? Help

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good morning everybody;

i need your advices;

 

i'm the beneficiary of a K1 visa petition;

we got the NOA2 and our petition is at NVC now (i think)

The situation is that i got a really got job offer for the next year in Italy; so i'm considering to abandon (i know that i can't delay 1 year) the K1 and file the CR1 next year, so i can continue working here;

i'm not yet at the embassy phase;

i did not take a decision yet and my questions are:

 

1) How to eventually abandon a k1 petition?

2) Does this will affect my ESTA visits?

3) Does this will affect my CR1 petition?

4) Last option: enter with k1 in USA, get married, but not file AOS and file CR1 later (bad idea?)

 

thanks to everybody in advance

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
46 minutes ago, Ivan871 said:

Good morning everybody;

i need your advices;

 

i'm the beneficiary of a K1 visa petition;

we got the NOA2 and our petition is at NVC now (i think)

The situation is that i got a really got job offer for the next year in Italy; so i'm considering to abandon (i know that i can't delay 1 year) the K1 and file the CR1 next year, so i can continue working here;

i'm not yet at the embassy phase;

i did not take a decision yet and my questions are:

 

1) How to eventually abandon a k1 petition?

2) Does this will affect my ESTA visits?

3) Does this will affect my CR1 petition?

4) Last option: enter with k1 in USA, get married, but not file AOS and file CR1 later (bad idea?)

 

thanks to everybody in advance

 

The K1 will have 4 months expiration from the Noa2 .Isn't  Cr1  for the petitioner to apply for his or her spouse but abroad? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you could delay the interview for several months, then you have up to 6 months to move. in theory, you might be able to stretch it out to about a year.

 

CR1 is for MARRIED couples.

 

What is more important, a job that only lasts a year or your fiancee?


i 485, 130, EAD and AP

04/09/2019    NOA1 received/check cashed i 485 and 131

04/19/2019    Rec'd appointment letter for biometrics

05/02/2019    Biometrics

05/15/2019    Submitted initial request for EAD expedite 5/22 faxed info

06/05/2019    EAD APPROVAL!!!!!!!!!!  06/06/2019    AP Approval

06/13/2019    Combo Card Received in Mail

06/19/2019    Social Security Card received in mail

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, debbiedoo said:

you could delay the interview for several months, then you have up to 6 months to move. in theory, you might be able to stretch it out to about a year.

 

CR1 is for MARRIED couples.

 

What is more important, a job that only lasts a year or your fiancee?

I was not askin if i should pick fiancee instead of job;

i was just asking if the abandon of a K1 affects other visa requests

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/20/2018 at 5:49 AM, Ivan871 said:

1) How to eventually abandon a k1 petition?

2) Does this will affect my ESTA visits?

3) Does this will affect my CR1 petition?

4) Last option: enter with k1 in USA, get married, but not file AOS and file CR1 later (bad idea?)

  1. Send a signed letter to USCIS with the receipt number requesting to withdraw the I-129F petition. If it does get approved before they withdraw it, send another letter to the consulate.
  2. Technically no, although practically it's possible. Filing an I-129F means you intend to immigrate shortly. ESTA use requires non-immigrant intent.
    1. You would probably still be fine, but just know that it's not guaranteed.
  3. No.
  4. This is possible...although why do this? It's using the K-1 as a very expensive tourist visa for 90 days. You already have an ESTA so you can visit pretty hassle-free for 90 days. You can marry on an ESTA....just so long as you intend to leave the US (as you have stated you intend to do).

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, geowrian said:
  1. Send a signed letter to USCIS with the receipt number requesting to withdraw the I-129F petition. If it does get approved before they withdraw it, send another letter to the consulate.
  2. Technically no, although practically it's possible. Filing an I-129F means you intend to immigrate shortly. ESTA use requires non-immigrant intent.
    1. You would probably still be fine, but just know that it's not guaranteed.
  3. No.
  4. This is possible...although why do this? It's using the K-1 as a very expensive tourist visa for 90 days. You already have an ESTA so you can visit pretty hassle-free for 90 days. You can marry on an ESTA....just so long as you intend to leave the US (as you have stated you intend to do).

the I-129f is approved but i didn't go to the embassy so i don't have the Visa on my passport;

does the CBP knows that i got a petition approved by the USCIS ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Ivan871 said:

the I-129f is approved but i didn't go to the embassy so i don't have the Visa on my passport;

does the CBP knows that i got a petition approved by the USCIS ?

Ah, okay. Then send a letter to the consulate and a copy of the letter to USCIS.

Possibly...I've seen people say the officer knew already and others who asked and were told they can't see anything. Either way, it doesn't matter...just carry ties to return home like you normally should.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...