Jump to content
snackqueen

Petition for mom and step father (marriage after i turned 18)

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

Finally graduated from n400 section over to here. Thanks for all the great info on visajourney.

I am going to start petition for my parents to come live with us. Below are a few initial questions I have, and hope they can get answered.

 

  1.  My stepfather has been living with us ever since I was 11, even though my parents didn't get legally married until I was 20. I understand for me to petition for him, their marriage has to happen before I turned 18, but is there anyway we can claim this as common law? 
  2. My parents are visiting for the next 4 months on B1/2, can I do AOS while they are here on B1/2? Or should I wait until they go back to home country and then start I130?
  3. Say option 1 doesn't work, then if my mom will have to petition for my stepfather once she gets her GG. And this will be F2A visa? F2A may take 2 years or plus to get approve. Can my stepfather still come to visit us with his valid B1/B2 visa?

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2. That's visa fraud. ;) Can't arrive to the US on B1/B2 visa with plans to do AOS.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  1. No, unless he can produce a valid (legal) marriage certificate from before you turned 18.
  2. Unless they are in the US right now (not coming in the future), that's fraud. If they are already in the US at this very instant, then you can concurrently file the I-130 + I-485 for your mother.
  3. Correct, although the 2 years is for the PD to become current...then add like 4-6+ months for embassy interview. He can visit during the process. Entry is at CBP's discretion...if your mother does AOS from a B1/B2, there may be additional scrutiny that he will try to do the same, IMO.

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×