Jump to content
Ouss

Co lied at me what I have to do

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

You will need to provide more details about your case if you want helpful advice. 

Regardless of what the NOIR says, you will follow the standard process of attempting to reaffirm the petition. You will need to address the points made in the NOIR if you hope to be successful in reaffirming your case. 

 

And no need to blame the CO, they were likely just doing what they thought was right in terms of denying the petition. Instead focus on what you need to do in order to be successful in the next step. MENA countries are known for being tough. 


K1 Visa Process                                                                                                   

Spoiler

 

December 19, 2016: NOA1 receive date 

May 5, 2017: NOA2 hardcopy (still listed as 'received' online...)

May 23, 2017: NVC case number assigned

July 10, 2017: Interview
July 14, 2017: Visa in hand
July 27, 2017: POE at ORD

August 5, 2017: Married!

 

See my 'About Me' section on my profile for a more detailed step by step journey of our K1 Journey through the Casablanca consulate in Morocco

 

AOS Process  

September 8, 2017 : Mailed AOS Packet

September 16, 2017 : NOA1 text/emails (receive date Sept. 12)

October 2, 2017 : Biometrics Appointment

October 13, 2017 : RFIE letter received in mail (they want an English translated Birth Certificate, which we included in the original petition...)

January 24, 2018: EAD/AP Combo Card in hand

August 9, 2018: AOS Interview (Approved)

August 9, 2018: "Card in Production"

August 16, 2018: Green card in hand

 

May 2020: ROC!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The co told that we didn't do wedding but we have photos wedding celebrate she told we not have conversations but we sent it to usisc she told I we don't share same language but we talk english from begining she told I targeted american women but that not true I met my wife in a group religions not meeting girls

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It sounds like the CO did not believe there was a genuine relationship. Is there a deadline on the NOIR that you need to follow and submit additional evidence? You will need to submit the additional proof in a timely manner. I would resend all of your relationship evidence, including wedding photos, your marriage certificate (original and translated), any kind of shared finances, proof of time spent together in person (photos, boarding passes, receipts). 

 

Is your wife currently living with you or in the US? How many times has she visited you? Do you have any kind of age difference? All of these are things to consider when putting together your evidence to try to get the petition reaffirmed. 


K1 Visa Process                                                                                                   

Spoiler

 

December 19, 2016: NOA1 receive date 

May 5, 2017: NOA2 hardcopy (still listed as 'received' online...)

May 23, 2017: NVC case number assigned

July 10, 2017: Interview
July 14, 2017: Visa in hand
July 27, 2017: POE at ORD

August 5, 2017: Married!

 

See my 'About Me' section on my profile for a more detailed step by step journey of our K1 Journey through the Casablanca consulate in Morocco

 

AOS Process  

September 8, 2017 : Mailed AOS Packet

September 16, 2017 : NOA1 text/emails (receive date Sept. 12)

October 2, 2017 : Biometrics Appointment

October 13, 2017 : RFIE letter received in mail (they want an English translated Birth Certificate, which we included in the original petition...)

January 24, 2018: EAD/AP Combo Card in hand

August 9, 2018: AOS Interview (Approved)

August 9, 2018: "Card in Production"

August 16, 2018: Green card in hand

 

May 2020: ROC!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, RJandHamid said:

It sounds like the CO did not believe there was a genuine relationship. Is there a deadline on the NOIR that you need to follow and submit additional evidence? You will need to submit the additional proof in a timely manner. I would resend all of your relationship evidence, including wedding photos, your marriage certificate (original and translated), any kind of shared finances, proof of time spent together in person (photos, boarding passes, receipts). 

 

Is your wife currently living with you or in the US? How many times has she visited you? Do you have any kind of age difference? All of these are things to consider when putting together your evidence to try to get the petition reaffirmed. 

She old just ten years she never married before and me too she came two times 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×