Jump to content
Webdevman

CR1 - What to do after?

28 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone!

 

I can't believe it but my wife had been here with me for well over a year now! We got our CR1 Visa in Manila direct file.

 

My question is what do we do now? She has a social security number and a green card. I believe we have to do something after 2 or 3 years but honestly I cannot recall and my searches have been unhelpful..

 

Can someone please point me in the right direction?

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Webdevman said:

Thanks, when is it up?

I suggest you actually read the link I provided in my reply above. 


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Scandi said:

I suggest you actually read the link I provided in my reply above. 

Yes, I saw that link before but it really does not provide information I needed. It is talking about renewing after 10 years and it is not even the same greencard we have.

 

Thank you though,

We have to apply by April..It expires then.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Webdevman said:

Yes, I saw that link before but it really does not provide information I needed. It is talking about renewing after 10 years and it is not even the same greencard we have.

 

Thank you though,

We have to apply by April..It expires then.

Not true, the link I provided gives you all the info about removing conditions on your conditional greencard. it's NOT about renewing a greencard. So, I assume you never even clicked on the link.

Just now, Webdevman said:

Wrong again. Click the link I posted, AND read the info in it.


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Scandi said:

Not true, the link I provided gives you all the info about removing conditions on your conditional greencard. it's NOT about renewing a greencard. So, I assume you never even clicked on the link.

Yes, The entire page is about getting a greencard.. The link at the bottom of that page was about renewing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I guess I'll just post it again and again until you actually read it. http://www.visajourney.com/content/751guide


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been very friendly and given you the answer to all your questions (it's all in the link), but you keep insisting I'm wrong and that I give you the wrong info. It's hard to help someone who's asking for help, but then doesn't seem to want the help?

Is it spoon feeding you want, or..?


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Scandi said:

I guess I'll just post it again and again until you actually read it. http://www.visajourney.com/content/751guide

My apologies.. You did provide the correct info. I just thought the renewal would be a simpler process. I appreciate your time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×