Jump to content
kabass

Just realized my gc is expired while I am out of USA

40 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I need some advice about my permanent resident status and my expiring green card.
My conditional gc is going to be expired in 2days but I am abroad.
I am 9month pregnant and am planning to deliver the baby in my home country as my American husband is very busy and cannot get enough support from him around the labor.
I came back to my country a week ago with my first child and just realized my gc was about to expired. I feel so stupid and desperate.

Please  PLEASE give me any ideas if you know what to do or if there is anything I can do to re-enter the US with my children....
I have not received any notices from USCIS or have not mentioned anything by officers at the departing airport....
USCIS lost my documents when I was applying my gc and took more than a year to finally receive my gc. So I received my gc very recently and I just did not think my gc would be expired this soon!!! I know this is totally my fault..

Sorry my writing is messy but I am totally upset right now....! Please help me! 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is your husband able to assist you and prepare your ROC package in the next couple of days?  You will most probably be unable to file on time, but you should get started ASAP.  If accepted, you will have to fly back to the USA for biometrics. 

 

Also, prepare for plan B and filing for a spousal visa again, should be 10-14 months before you return to the USA. 

Edited by Lemonslice

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Lemonslice said:

Is your husband able to assist you and prepare your ROC package in the next couple of days?  You will most probably be unable to file on time, but you should get started ASAP.  

Yes, he can but can we file it when I am abroad?  
It seems it can be only filed from inside of USA....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

can you make it back to the us in 2 days?

mail in your roc paperwork and overnight it to uscis don't bother submitting evidence just get the form and the fee in. you can mail in more after it is submitted or if they rfe you. then have your husband delay your biometrics as much as he can so you can return for them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, f f said:

can you make it back to the us in 2 days?

mail in your roc paperwork and overnight it to uscis don't bother submitting evidence just get the form and the fee in. you can mail in more after it is submitted or if they rfe you. then have your husband delay your biometrics as much as he can so you can return for them.

That makes sense. Thanks!

What if we fail to send it in 2days?
I will have to file CR1 again? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, f f said:

can you make it back to the us in 2 days?

mail in your roc paperwork and overnight it to uscis don't bother submitting evidence just get the form and the fee in. you can mail in more after it is submitted or if they rfe you. then have your husband delay your biometrics as much as he can so you can return for them.

Hello! She's 9 month pregnant, the airline won't let her fly. Can her husband file the papers for her? 


Scan Date: 01/26

CC: 04/06

Interview Date: Pending

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, kabass said:

Yes, he can but can we file it when I am abroad?  
It seems it can be only filed from inside of USA....

He will have to send you the documents for signature and you return them... but I am guessing he has access to financial documents and other proof of relationship that you didn't bring in your luggage.  

 

I would not fly back that late in my pregnancy, but that is only my personal opinion.  Some airlines will allow you to fly with a medical certificate.  

Edited by Lemonslice

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Lemonslice said:

He will have to send you the documents for signature and you return them... but I am guessing he has access to financial documents and other proof of relationship.  

Ic so we will be not able to file in 2days...Even EMS will take about 3-4days to get there...
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Petulc said:

Hello! She's 9 month pregnant, the airline won't let her fly. Can her husband file the papers for her? 

I think I can still fly but even if I fly tomorrow, I am not sure if I can send it by 27th Sep which the expiration date...My home in US is very far from major airports in Texas....
I was told I would need to sign on the documents.
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, kabass said:

I think I can still fly but even if I fly tomorrow, I am not sure if I can send it by 27th Sep which the expiration date...My home in US is very far from major airports in Texas....
I was told I would need to sign on the documents.
 

I would try scanning the signed doc and emailing it back (and then mailing it) so you can send something  before the deadline. They will probably send it back but at least you will have proof that it was technically sent in time.


 

Is your timeline updated?


Oath Ceremony scheduled! Dec 14th, 2018 I will finally be a citizen and done with USCIS for good!

 

 

IR-1/CR-1 Visa:                            

Marriage: 2013-08-05                                   I-130 Sent: 2013-10-07                                                 I-130 NOA1: 2013-10-09                               

I-130 transferred to VSC: 2014-03-12        I-130 NOA2: 2014-03-24                                              NVC Received: 2014-04-07 

Case Number and IIN: 2014-05-05             Sent ENROLL email for EP: 2014-05-06                    Gave email addresses to NVC: 2014-05-08             

DS261 submitted: 2014-05-09                    AOS invoiced and paid: 2014-05-12                           DS261 re-submitted - GRRRR! 2014-05-21               

ENROLL conf. email: 2014-06-05               Submitted AOS documents:2014-06-08                    IV fee email received: 2014-06-23 

IV fee available and paid: 2014-06-24       DS260  submitted: 2014-06-26                                   Case Complete: 2014-07-31                                       

Interview: 2014-09-19 APPROVED!!!          Visa in Hand: 2014-09-24 (Loomis depot)                POE (Pac Hwy Crossing, BC) 2014-11-08 

SSN Card arrived (approx) 2014-11-26     Green Card arrived (approx) 2014-12-17 

Removal of Conditions - I-751:

I-751 Mailed (USPS) Aug 10, 2016             NOA: August 17, 2016 (received Aug 23)                  Biometrics Letter Sent: Sept 23, 2016

Biometrics Letter Rec'd: Sept 30, 2016     Walk-In Biometrics Oct 6, 2016                                    Infopass for I-551 stamp Aug 17, 2017   

Service Request: Dec 27, 2017                   SR Response: Jan 10, 2018 (no prediction)              Senator Inquiry: Jan 5, 2018

Senator Resp: Jan 8, 2018 (60 days)         Service Request 2: Mar 8 2018                                   Senator Inquiry 2: Mar 9 2018

SR 2 Response: Mar 12 (security checks) Senator Response 2: Mar 13, 2018                            Approval (via phone!): Mar 14, 2018

New Green Card Arrived: Mar 22, 2018

Naturalization - N-400: 

Submitted N-400 Online: Feb 4, 2018       Denied for Payment Failure: Feb 8, 2018                     Resubmitted N-400 Online Feb 8, 2018

NOA: Feb 8, 2018                                          Biometrics: Feb 26, 2018                                                Interview: Nov 2,2018 (approved)

Oath: Dec 14, 2018

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You might be able to sign them with the computer. A lot of software to view PDFs allow you to electronically sign the document. 

 

The best thing is to have your husband file from the US and send it expedited. Since you are having the baby abroad, you are probably planning to stay a few months there anyway, so hopefully your paperwork will be in order to go back. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

one key point is you need to attempt to file on time if you file and it is rejected you can submit the rejection letter as proof you tried to do it on time so you may get more leway on being a few days late.

 

didn't realize you were in Japan, it is a bit hard to get back to the us in time.

Edited by f f

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, f f said:

one key point is you need to attempt to file on time if you file and it is rejected you can submit the rejection letter as proof you tried to do it on time so you may get more leway on being a few days late.

 

didn't realize you were in Japan, it is a bit hard to get back to the us in time.

Airlines dont let people fly after 36 weeks! Regardless of if she was in Canada or Japan, no airline would let her on a plane. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×