Jump to content
danl86

Removing conditions on Residency taking quite a while.. anyone else?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone, my wife filed the i-751 at least 6 months ago.. in the end of October 2016, she received her i-797 Notice of Action, letting her know that the letter serves as a one-year extension of her green card, while the removal of conditions is processed. The initial processing for her 2-year green card did not take this long, but now it seems like forever.. it is still pending when I check the status online.. and in January 2018, she will be eligible for citizenship..

 

Anyone else experience such a delay?

 

Danny

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We filed ours in December and we are hoping to see something maybe in November based on the current progress.  CSC has seemed to slow to a crawl. :(

 

 

Good Luck!

Edited by Bill & Katya

Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the info.. I'm just thinking what date will come first.. the day the removal of conditions or the day we can apply for her citizenship lol.. and i'm thinking if I can even apply for her citizenship before receiving the approval for ROC..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, danl86 said:

Thanks for the info.. I'm just thinking what date will come first.. the day the removal of conditions or the day we can apply for her citizenship lol.. and i'm thinking if I can even apply for her citizenship before receiving the approval for ROC..

It can take anywhere from 9-12 months for the ROC to be approved with no hiccups, but lately I have seen a couple cases on here be more than a year and still not approved. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, danl86 said:

Thanks for the info.. I'm just thinking what date will come first.. the day the removal of conditions or the day we can apply for her citizenship lol.. and i'm thinking if I can even apply for her citizenship before receiving the approval for ROC..

It is better to wait for the 10 year green card then apply for citizenship. You can apply for naturilization with pending 1-751 but it is recommended to wait for the 10 year GC. USCIS is pretty inconsistent and 6 months wait is not that long as compare to the standard 11 to 12 months wait these days. Good luck and i hope you hear from them as soon as possible. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In that case that it isn't approved in time, I have 2 questions:

 

1) The i-797 which we received in October last year only extends the green card by one year, so by end of October this year, the green card is fully expired. What happens if we don't get a response by then?

 

2) If the ROC is not approved by the date we are eligible to apply for citizenship, does this mean that we are unable to file for naturalization, even though the eligibility date has been reached?

 

Thanks to all in advance!

Danny

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, danl86 said:

In that case that it isn't approved in time, I have 2 questions:

 

1) The i-797 which we received in October last year only extends the green card by one year, so by end of October this year, the green card is fully expired. What happens if we don't get a response by then?

1 year extension starts from the expiration date of the GC not the date of the letter. If her ROC is not approved before this 1 year extension expires, you will need to make an infopass at your local field office and get a I551 stamp.

2) If the ROC is not approved by the date we are eligible to apply for citizenship, does this mean that we are unable to file for naturalization, even though the eligibility date has been reached?

currently that happens to a lot of people. I was one of them. she could apply apply for naturalization with a pending ROC as long as she satisfies the remaining requirements of the naturalization. Her ROC needs to be approved prior to her naturalization though. This sometimes happens while you guys are waiting for the naturalization interview, this is what happened to me,  or sometimes they do a joint ROC-N400 interview on the same day, there are a few cases this has also happened on VJers.

 

Edited by charmander

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just wanted to add another question to this topic.  We recently completed our I751.  I know it's gonna be a wait till something comes back.  What will come back?  A new Green Card?

 

We received the letter granted an extension of the current visa.  Are we allowed to travel international with this documentation?  Her current Green Card is expired, but with the letter of extension we should be OK to travel right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, smp22sco said:

I just wanted to add another question to this topic.  We recently completed our I751.  I know it's gonna be a wait till something comes back.  What will come back?  A new Green Card?

 

We received the letter granted an extension of the current visa.  Are we allowed to travel international with this documentation?  Her current Green Card is expired, but with the letter of extension we should be OK to travel right?

To answer your first question, yes, you wife will get a new GC with a 10yr validity.  To answer your second question, yes, you can travel internationally with the expired GC and the extension letter (you will need both).  I suggest you make a few copies of the extension letter, and if your ROC process takes more than a year from the date of the expiration of the 2yr GC, you have to go to USCIS with the expired GC and extension letter and request an I551 stamp in her passport as charmander mentioned above.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, danl86 said:

Hey everyone, my wife filed the i-751 at least 6 months ago.. in the end of October 2016, she received her i-797 Notice of Action, letting her know that the letter serves as a one-year extension of her green card, while the removal of conditions is processed. The initial processing for her 2-year green card did not take this long, but now it seems like forever.. it is still pending when I check the status online.. and in January 2018, she will be eligible for citizenship..

 

Anyone else experience such a delay?

 

Danny

 

Hi, I applied for my ROC at the beginning of February 2016, I eventually got my approval at the end of April this year. 

It took just over 14 months, in March this year I applied for my citizenship as I was now eligible to do so, I like to think that it helped me get my ROC completed sooner lol.

 

Brian 


AOS

Feb 3rd 2014 sent AOS pack I-130, I-485, 
Feb 17th 2014 Received NOA1 x 3 NOA1 date 5th Feb 2014
Feb 22nd 2014 Received biometrics appointment for 7th March 2014 at 3pm
Feb 27th 2014 Did early walk in for Biometrics successfully
March 17th 2014 Received text & email with interview date on 22nd April 2014

March 18th 2014 Received interview letter in post with time & place, 2.15pm at Mt Laurel NJ
April 16th 2014 Received EAD card
April 22nd 2014 Had AOS interview at Mt Laurel NJ APPROVED
April 22nd 2014 Text & email Case Status: Card / Document Production
April 26th 2014 Received my Green Card today
Total time from Application to Approval 11 Weeks & 1 Day
ROC
Feb 9th 2016 I-751 package sent to Vermont Service Center
Feb 11th 2016 I-751 package received at VSC
Feb 17th 2016 Cheque for $590 cashed

Feb 19th 2016 Received I-797 NOA Dated 02/12/2016

March 8th 2016 Biometrics Appointment at 10am. (Done)

April 14th 2017  I-551 stamp in passport 

April 27th 2017 Received text & email Card/Document Production

May 3rd 2017 Received 10 year Green Card today   

N-400

March 7th 2017 N-400 sent to Dallas TX 

March 10th N-400 Application received

March 15th Cheque for $725 cashed

March 20th received NOA1 dated March 15th

March 24th received biometrics appointment for 04/05/17

March 28th did early walk in for biometrics 

October 10th received Citizenship Interview letter

November 13th Citizenship Interview at 10 am Mount Laurel NJ passed my interview.

November 13th Oath ceremony 3pm now a citizen

November 14th applied for my passport 

November 25th Received my passport 

November 27th Received my naturalization certificate back

November 28th Updated my social security records 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×