Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
enw10

Taking Translations to Interview?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Trust me, I HAVE searched. Everything I've seen on here has told me that I haven't needed translations. We're in Brazil, applying in Brazil (no DCF). When we went to send the documents to the NVC, my lawyer said they all needed to be translated from Portuguese to English. After searching, I didn't agree, but I thought he probably knows better than me, so I had them translated. Now our interview is scheduled (in Rio) and my lawyer is telling me I need to take originals of all of my documents AND translations. I have most of them still, but the police reports have expired. Again, he's insistent that it IS necessary. Translations are expensive! Do I really need to take translations with me? I just can't wrap my head around the idea that I'll need to take English translations of Portuguese documents to an embassy in Brazil, but I also don't want to delay anything or have to return.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife took some Chinese documents to her interview in Taipei 2 weeks ago.......no problem.

 

"Translations of any document not written in either English or the official language of the country in which the interview will take place."

Edited by missileman

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Really if the CO at the embassy, again this is the US embassy in Rio, not a brazilian embassy, they can request any documents they wish. I wouldn't even chance a delay or request for other documents and just get the translations done.

 

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2017-5-18 at 2:03 PM, enw10 said:

Trust me, I HAVE searched. Everything I've seen on here has told me that I haven't needed translations. We're in Brazil, applying in Brazil (no DCF). When we went to send the documents to the NVC, my lawyer said they all needed to be translated from Portuguese to English. After searching, I didn't agree, but I thought he probably knows better than me, so I had them translated. Now our interview is scheduled (in Rio) and my lawyer is telling me I need to take originals of all of my documents AND translations. I have most of them still, but the police reports have expired. Again, he's insistent that it IS necessary. Translations are expensive! Do I really need to take translations with me? I just can't wrap my head around the idea that I'll need to take English translations of Portuguese documents to an embassy in Brazil, but I also don't want to delay anything or have to return.

Hi... so. I have the same doubt since the web site say the same thing (no need of translation for documents in portuguese/english.

 

Do you already did your interview? were the tranlations needed after all?

 

thank you!

Débora

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, DMoura said:

Hi... so. I have the same doubt since the web site say the same thing (no need of translation for documents in portuguese/english.

 

Do you already did your interview? were the tranlations needed after all?

 

thank you!

Débora

 

Hey, Débora!  Yes, we did the interview already and no translations were necessary :)  In fact, here's the generic list they ask for when you get there (at the consulate in Rio): 

Paper they give you to fill out
2 5x5 pictures with name written on the back
Passport
D-260 confirmation page
Birth certificate and copy
Marriage license and copy
Divorce certificate and copy (only for the beneficiary)
Military record and copy
Police records from the state and federal police
Financial information:
- I-865
- Last tax return
- Proof of citizenship
- Other proof of income
(There were also other things on the list that didn't apply to us, so I don't remember: employment letter if it was a work visa, student records if it was a student visa, papers about any criminal records, some document that was something like i-160... there might have been something else)
 
They also wanted to see all passports with other US visas in them (expired and not).
 
Not that I would suggest taking only that, but that's their generic list :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, enw10 said:

 

Hey, Débora!  Yes, we did the interview already and no translations were necessary :)  In fact, here's the generic list they ask for when you get there (at the consulate in Rio): 

Paper they give you to fill out
2 5x5 pictures with name written on the back
Passport
D-260 confirmation page
Birth certificate and copy
Marriage license and copy
Divorce certificate and copy (only for the beneficiary)
Military record and copy
Police records from the state and federal police
Financial information:
- I-865
- Last tax return
- Proof of citizenship
- Other proof of income
(There were also other things on the list that didn't apply to us, so I don't remember: employment letter if it was a work visa, student records if it was a student visa, papers about any criminal records, some document that was something like i-160... there might have been something else)
 
They also wanted to see all passports with other US visas in them (expired and not).
 
Not that I would suggest taking only that, but that's their generic list :)

thank you so much! much better to hear from someone who had been there already!

 

we are putting the documents together and trying to get DCF in the meantime, so this information is very good for us!

 

thank you!! =)

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Progress Reports to US Embassy & Consulate Discussion; topic pertains to this phase of the process.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×