Jump to content
Giskat09

Tourist visa for my sister

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I would like to ask about the process of Tourist Visa. Im now a US Citizen and I would like my sister to visit me. 

Is it okay if i will be the one who will fill up the DS-160 application form online or she has to be the one? Also, what does she need to bring on her interview? Can i give her an invitation so she can show it to the consul?

 

Thank you for your time.


CITIZENSHIP 06-19-2013 Sent N400 Application (Chicago Lockbox)


06-21-2013 USCIS received my N400 application


06-25-2013 USCIS mailed the NOA1


06-28-2013 USCIS mailed the Biometrics appt


07-01-2013 Received NOA1 and Biometrics appt letter


​07-15-2013 Biometrics Appt.


08-27-2013 Interview/Test passed


10-07-2013 Oath taking


IR-5 MOM AND DAD


02-20-2014 mailed I-130 for my parents


02-24-2014 USCIS received the I-130 docs


03-17-2014 USCIS approved the petition (took 15 days, weekdays only)


03-25-2014 USCIS shipped the approved case to NVC


04-02-2014 NVC received the papers (6 days from the approval date)


05-01-2014 Got the 2 case numbers. (21 days)


05-07-2014 Got an email & paid the AOS fee (4 days); DS-261(Choice of Agent) sent


05-09-2014 AOS status "PAID" (2 days from the date the was paid)


05-22-2014 AOS docs delivered in NVC


06-27-2014 RFE for I864 and I864A (i left the Place of residence blank, 26 days from the date they received the AOS)


06-28-2014 Mailed the corrected forms to NVC


06-30-2014 NVC received the AOS corrected forms


07-01-2014 Received IV Bill Invoice, paid.


07-02-2014 PAID status of the mother


07-07-2014 PAID status of the father


07-08-2014 Mailed the supporting docs


07-10-2014 Supporting docs arrived at NVC


07-11-2014 Submitted DS260 of mother


07-13-2014 Submitted DS260 of father


09-04-2014 Called NVC and the lady said CASE COMPLETE! (136 days total from the day they received the I-130)


09-11-2014 Received an email regarding the Interview (5 days from the day the case was completed)


09-15-2014 Status "In Transit" inCEAC


09-16-2014 Status "Ready" CEAC


10-03-2014 Interview/AP/USEM (no record of their medical,DAD needs to get an NBI explanation letter&new NBI clearance with his "aka"


10-8-2014 Mom called St Lukes and asked about the medical results, they said they submitted it already back in June


10-10-2014 Mom mailed the NBI Clearance of my dad


10-14-2014 NBI clearance delivered in USEM


10-06-2014 Visa Issued CEAC


10-09-2014 Got an email that my dad's visa was issued


10-14-2014 Visa delivered 11-29-2014 POE


12-08-2014 SS Card arrived

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She must show strong ties to her home country..  The way tourist Visa's work is that by US law the interviewing officer at the embassy must assume that your sister intends to travel to the USA and stay.   (In short US law means that the CO must assume that she will illegally immigrate).  It is necessary for her to 'prove' that assumption wrong and the 'convince' the officer that she will only be traveling for tourist purposes.   Assuming your sister is from the Philippines she should have a good job, a travel history outside the Philippines that shows a history of traveling and returning and perhaps owns property in the Philippines. You may provide her with an invitation letter but this will not help her and is more likely to hurt her chances as it implies that she does not have the funds or experience to make the trip for tourism purposes.    You can fill out the DS-160 forms for her if you like since they are online but the information is hers and she will be the one applying for the VISA.   It would therefore be better if she filled out the form as she has all the information to do so. 

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the input. 


CITIZENSHIP 06-19-2013 Sent N400 Application (Chicago Lockbox)


06-21-2013 USCIS received my N400 application


06-25-2013 USCIS mailed the NOA1


06-28-2013 USCIS mailed the Biometrics appt


07-01-2013 Received NOA1 and Biometrics appt letter


​07-15-2013 Biometrics Appt.


08-27-2013 Interview/Test passed


10-07-2013 Oath taking


IR-5 MOM AND DAD


02-20-2014 mailed I-130 for my parents


02-24-2014 USCIS received the I-130 docs


03-17-2014 USCIS approved the petition (took 15 days, weekdays only)


03-25-2014 USCIS shipped the approved case to NVC


04-02-2014 NVC received the papers (6 days from the approval date)


05-01-2014 Got the 2 case numbers. (21 days)


05-07-2014 Got an email & paid the AOS fee (4 days); DS-261(Choice of Agent) sent


05-09-2014 AOS status "PAID" (2 days from the date the was paid)


05-22-2014 AOS docs delivered in NVC


06-27-2014 RFE for I864 and I864A (i left the Place of residence blank, 26 days from the date they received the AOS)


06-28-2014 Mailed the corrected forms to NVC


06-30-2014 NVC received the AOS corrected forms


07-01-2014 Received IV Bill Invoice, paid.


07-02-2014 PAID status of the mother


07-07-2014 PAID status of the father


07-08-2014 Mailed the supporting docs


07-10-2014 Supporting docs arrived at NVC


07-11-2014 Submitted DS260 of mother


07-13-2014 Submitted DS260 of father


09-04-2014 Called NVC and the lady said CASE COMPLETE! (136 days total from the day they received the I-130)


09-11-2014 Received an email regarding the Interview (5 days from the day the case was completed)


09-15-2014 Status "In Transit" inCEAC


09-16-2014 Status "Ready" CEAC


10-03-2014 Interview/AP/USEM (no record of their medical,DAD needs to get an NBI explanation letter&new NBI clearance with his "aka"


10-8-2014 Mom called St Lukes and asked about the medical results, they said they submitted it already back in June


10-10-2014 Mom mailed the NBI Clearance of my dad


10-14-2014 NBI clearance delivered in USEM


10-06-2014 Visa Issued CEAC


10-09-2014 Got an email that my dad's visa was issued


10-14-2014 Visa delivered 11-29-2014 POE


12-08-2014 SS Card arrived

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can fill it out, but it's her application and she's the one responsible for the accuracy of the data in it. She must be the one to sign and submit it. I'd suggest going over it at the same time as her (along with her signing/submitting it herself).

 

An invitation letter won't help her case. It only gives a reason for visiting (which she can provide at the interview anyway), not for returning home. An invitation letter can actually include implied ties to the US within it, which can hurt the case. The key point is that she needs to show evidence of her need to return home without overstaying, engaging in work within the US, etc.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, RetConnOff said:

how did you acquire US citizenship? Via marriage to a USC? And did that come about via a K1 or a B2 visa? The answer to that question will be important during your sister's interview.

How?  I've never seen that as an issue or anyone here on VJ asked that 

 

as well, checking the OP's timeline would answer such questions for you

Edited by Transborderwife

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, RetConnOff said:

how did you acquire US citizenship? Via marriage to a USC? And did that come about via a K1 or a B2 visa? The answer to that question will be important during your sister's interview.

I agree with the poster above as well. The way she immigrated to the US has no bearing to her sister and her tourist visa. If she is asked "Why do you want to go to the US?" her answer should simply be "I am visiting my sister, or I am visiting my sister and her husband". 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

not necessarily true....if a family member uses a B2 visa and a mind change to gain access to the US for unrevealed purposes, it may have a bearing on other family members...when one FM figures out the loophole, it won't be long before that information is passed....the COs are there to determine credibility,,,not from papers, but from a variety of sources...a person who goes through the normal/proper channels was perceived (by me and others I trained) suggests that other family members will be more prone to do the same...remember, we only had 3-4 minutes to assess an applicant...214b is a rather malleable law to apply...since there was not time to completely background an applicant, other information regarding visa compliance, telling the truth, etc., by other members of the same family was useful info...(I forgot to look at the timeline)...the fact that the OP appears to have followed the basic path to marriage/LPR/citizen is a good thing...it does not make the sister's case an instant approval, but it may add a little equity to her case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, cyberfx1024 said:

I agree with the poster above as well. The way she immigrated to the US has no bearing to her sister and her tourist visa. If she is asked "Why do you want to go to the US?" her answer should simply be "I am visiting my sister, or I am visiting my sister and her husband". 

that will not be the only question she will be asked...the more important follow up questions will deal with why the sister would return to the PI...an invitation letter will not add anything positive to her case (as has been said over and over and over again)....is the sister working, if so, for how long, doing what....and other questions may follow...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Transborderwife said:

How?  I've never seen that as an issue or anyone here on VJ asked that 

 

as well, checking the OP's timeline would answer such questions for you

I frequently ask people how their relatives moved to the U.S. Being in latin america at the moment we ask because if your relatives entered without inspection, that's a good sign that the family's economic situation is weak. But if someone tells me their sister went on a B1, got married, and never came back home that's definitely a concern.

 

It can work the other way as well. If someone's siblings or parents are LRRs and they can explain their immigration history coherently, it shows that the family waited their turn in line and respects the law. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×