Jump to content
Zoobeer

Marriage certificate question

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello, i am from Belarus n got to USA with k1 visa. we got married n already waiting for AOS. We got married in Nevada. I just noticed that Our marriage certificate says for example "Jonh from New York and Anna from New York". I think it is mistake. Is it have to be "Anna from Belarus"? i am Belarussian citizen n do not have green card or any residence status. If yes, we can change it now without affect on our AOS case? Thank you for yr help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*~*~*moved from "USCIS service centers" to "adjustment of status from family-based visas" and duplicate post removed. Please only post your question once*~*~*

 

Our marriage certificate has the same issue. We married in Washington state and I was living in the U.K. at the time. The certificate was completed by a clerk using a computer program that required her to put a state in "state of residence" and would only accept the two-letter abbreviations of the 50 states (WA, TX, CA, etc). It would not let her leave it blank so in the end she put WA for Washington there. Even though I wasn't living here then. 

 

It didn't cause a problem for USCIS or NVC or the embassy for my IR-1 visa. 

 

However, if you arrived here on a K-1 you were living here at the time you got married. You may not have permanent residency yet but you no longer live in your original country. The USA is now your home. It won't be a problem. 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank You for yr help. I remember that in marriage pre-application i sign country of birth as Belarus but in marriage certificate it just "Anna from New York, New York" and it is not showing birth country. and when i try to feel this form online it let me choose state or country of residence. WEll i hope it is not a problem, thank u for help again =)

Edited by Zoobeer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with JFH, I got married in Nevada having entered on a K1. I had my husbands address in the us listed in my marriage certificate not my nationality and my aos went fine. 

 

 

 

 


K-1 Met:2002 Dating :2003 I-129F Sent : 2013-06-01 I-129F NOA2 : 2013-08-20 Medical: 2013-12-20 Interview Date : 2014-01-22 POE: 2014-02-19 Wedding: 2014-03-18

AOS/EAD Date Filed : 2014-04-04 BioAppt: 2014-05-13 EAD in Production: 2014-07-08 Interview date: 2014-07-14 Green Card received: 2014-07-19

ROC Date Filed: 2016-04-26 Cheque Cashed: 2016-05-10 NOA1: 2016-04-28 Biometrics: 2016-06-30 Approved: 11-08-2016 Green Card Received: 11-18-2016

 

Citizenship Date Filed: 2017-04-18 Cheque Cashed: 2017-04-24- NOA1:2017-04-21  Biometrics: 2017-05-19 Inline: 2017-07-12 Interview Date: 2018-02-13 Oath: 2018-03-15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We had the same experience on our certificate. When my fiancé arrived, she was living with me, so we used that address for both of us on the certificate.  It shouldn't be an issue.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That part isn't about nationality, it's about residence (the "where you live" kind, not the immigration kind) and you're now considered a resident for that purpose.

 

Congratulations on the marriage :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/17/2017 at 6:28 AM, Mollie09 said:

That part isn't about nationality, it's about residence (the "where you live" kind, not the immigration kind) and you're now considered a resident for that purpose.

 

Congratulations on the marriage :)

So, it doesn't really matter if I put my family's address or my actual address on the certificate?

I just received my certified copy and realized that I put my address from Brazil. Because we thought at the time: "we will apply for residency after the wedding, so I am not officially living in my U.S. address"...

I've sent the customer copy when we start the application for AOS, about 30 - 45 days ago, and they confirmed, I also already done the biometrics.. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband and my address were both the house we are living in together in Maryland when we got married using the K1 visa. You have permission to be living in the US once your enter with a K1 visa so it should not be an issue.  :) 

Edited by AshMarty

01/31/17.... K1 Visa Approved

02/03/17.... K1 Visa Received in Hand

06/05/17....Arrived in the USA (LAX)

06/24/17....Married on Cape Cod <3

 

07/10/17....Sent AOS package (I-485, I-131, I-765)

07/17/17.... AOS notice date for NOA1 (I-485, I-131, I-765)

07/21/17.... Received mailed hardcopies of NOA1s

07/29/17.... Biometrics Notice received in mail 

08/01/17.... Biometrics Appointment AOS - complete (walked in)

08/07/17.... Biometrics Appointment EAD - complete (walked in)

10/23/17.... EAD/AP card delivered to house YAY!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×