Jump to content
DSil

Petitioning for Dad to come- I am in process of becoming a USC

38 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone I need help on this. I am currently in process of becoming a USC. I got my LPR status from my mother who married a USC; my stepdad petitioned for my mother & sister & I. My dad came to the US in 2000 & was never documented. He is originally from Peru and he came on a VISA from Spain (which is fraud I assume?). He left back to Peru in July of 2015. He wasn't deported, he chose to leave. After I become a citizen I will be petitioning for him since I'll be 21 at the time I become a USC. What do We have to do in his case? My fiancée is a USC and my sister who is 16 is also a USC. We would need to bring my dad, his wife and their 3 kids. Is there any hope in his situation? PLEASE HELP!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well he will have to, or you would admit to his technical "illegal" status and overstay which from your timeline of events would result in a 10 year ban for him. Also, with the whole use of a visa from Spain, depending on how he acquired that visa could be a whole different set of troubles(if he obtained it somehow illegally).

 

Beware of the new policies that also may be coming in place at some point about the barring of petitioning certain relatives other than spouses and specific other family members.

 

 


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif   vd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gif giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

Well he will have to, or you would admit to his technical "illegal" status and overstay which from your timeline of events would result in a 10 year ban for him. Also, with the whole use of a visa from Spain, depending on how he acquired that visa could be a whole different set of troubles(if he obtained it somehow illegally).

 

Beware of the new policies that also may be coming in place at some point about the barring of petitioning certain relatives other than spouses and specific other family members.

 

 

Yeah he thinks that he can just say "no" that he was never here ilegally simply because he didn't commit a crime; however, he got married here twice and he got traffic tickets too. Wouldn't he have to file for forgiveness of his illegal stay to shorten the 10 year ban?

What new policies are you talking about? Would it impact USC's from petitioning for their parents?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He would have to admit it, otherwise when they figure it out he can be banned for misrespresentation. He would have to have a waiver filed at some point during the process, eithere the I-212 or I601 I believe they are.

 

Here's a link for that new policy that could take affect this year: http://www.cnn.com/2017/02/07/politics/cotton-perdue-immigration-bill/

 

Would have to re-read it but believe even USC's will become limited for certain family petitions.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif   vd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gif giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

He would have to admit it, otherwise when they figure it out he can be banned for misrespresentation. He would have to have a waiver filed at some point during the process, eithere the I-212 or I601 I believe they are.

 

Here's a link for that new policy that could take affect this year: http://www.cnn.com/2017/02/07/politics/cotton-perdue-immigration-bill/

 

Would have to re-read it but believe even USC's will become limited for certain family petitions.

That is so crazy....I really hope that does not pass. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most likely will. Whenever it does, I assume that it will have same immediate affect upon any new, or pending applications, they will simply be halted or denied, same as with the travel ban for the Middle Eastern countries in the previous bill. Affect was immediate.

 

You have some other issues still though you need to address with his petition such as the overstay, which again is right now a 10 year ban technically, then also, was the visa he used to enter originally even legal or obtianed illegally? Then need to get him to understand you never lie on immigration forms. Always be honest no matter what the consequences are, because being caught in the lie could result in life time ban.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif   vd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gif giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

Most likely will. Whenever it does, I assume that it will have same immediate affect upon any new, or pending applications, they will simply be halted or denied, same as with the travel ban for the Middle Eastern countries in the previous bill. Affect was immediate.

 

You have some other issues still though you need to address with his petition such as the overstay, which again is right now a 10 year ban technically, then also, was the visa he used to enter originally even legal or obtianed illegally? Then need to get him to understand you never lie on immigration forms. Always be honest no matter what the consequences are, because being caught in the lie could result in life time ban.

Right, but wasn't the Muslim ban just lifted? It was a fraudulent VISA. I don't know how he got it but it was fraud visa from Spain, since he was never born in Spain. Right, I told him he needs to tell the truth because it could result in worse consequences. Would he have been better off staying until I petitioned for him? Which would've been later this year, since ill be 21 before I get my citizenship this year. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, DSil said:

Right, but wasn't the Muslim ban just lifted? It was a fraudulent VISA. I don't know how he got it but it was fraud visa from Spain, since he was never born in Spain. Right, I told him he needs to tell the truth because it could result in worse consequences. Would he have been better off staying until I petitioned for him? Which would've been later this year, since ill be 21 before I get my citizenship this year. 

He may have a lifetime ban for misrepresentation then.  Even if he does tell the truth.  This has nothing to do with the Muslim ban, it's a separate order they're looking into.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Correct above. you need to straighten this out, and honestly with 2 huge strikes again him, you may be in for a complete up hill battle, and may need a really good immigration lawyer honestly.

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif   vd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gif giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Transborderwife said:

He may have a lifetime ban for misrepresentation then.  Even if he does tell the truth.  This has nothing to do with the Muslim ban, it's a separate order they're looking into.

I heard he fill out a forgiveness waiver though? I forgot what the form was called. Is that true?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

Correct above. you need to straighten this out, and honestly with 2 huge strikes again him, you may be in for a complete up hill battle, and may need a really good immigration lawyer honestly.

Maybe he shouldn't have left 2 years ago....I feel like this would've been easier to tackle had he been here right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, DSil said:

I heard he fill out a forgiveness waiver though? I forgot what the form was called. Is that true?

Nope.  He needs a qualifying relative which he does not have 

https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/Print/PolicyManual-Volume9-PartG.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×