Jump to content
Saffeyah

Very confused which VISA we need!

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all. I am sure this question has been asked many times...maybe not...lol.

So, I met my darling Zakaria in May 2016 and we obviously fell in love and because we are both Muslim we decided to marry Islamically  (religious papers only) so that I could travel to Morocco to be together. I am a US Citizen....and yes at some point we need to return to the states together as I have family there and wish him to meet them. He has ties to Morocco in that he is a sponsored student in a school here (the King chose only 15 people from 10,000 to attend) anyways. I left my job in the US, but do receive some income from another job. Anyways....I read that I cannot apply for a petition while out of the US? Or do I apply at the Embassy to petition to get him a Fiancee visa? Is he considered my actual spouse since we are only married religiously? 

What a MESS! And it's causing us a lot of stress! He has ZERO intent and ZERO desire to be a US citizen....he just wants to be able to travel there when I travel there to spend time with family. I hope this makes sense and someone can shed some light on this.... because there is NO WAY we will stay separated just to apply for a visa.....sigh....

Have a wonderful night. ❤

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is not a "legal" marriage and is not recognized as such. So he is not technically a spouse. 

He does not want to only come for a one or two month visit....so how is a Visitor visa appropriate? 

Why can I not apply/petition this 129something from MOROCCO? See....I have many questions so being more specific or maybe sharing links is appreciated.thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Saffeyah said:

It is not a "legal" marriage and is not recognized as such. So he is not technically a spouse. 

He does not want to only come for a one or two month visit....so how is a Visitor visa appropriate? 

Why can I not apply/petition this 129something from MOROCCO? See....I have many questions so being more specific or maybe sharing links is appreciated.thanks

You will be seen as too married for a k1.  You said that he wants to visit with you when visiting family. Perhaps you should make your intentions clear on what exactly you want to do.

 

a b2 is up to a 6 month visit.  If you get a spousal visa you will be required to be separated for some of the time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You cannot have the K1 visa. You're already married. Doesn't matter what kind the ceremony was it.

If you want the spouse to live in the US, file for the spouse visa.

If its only for tourism, tourist visa. Simple.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, Saffeyah said:

It is not a "legal" marriage and is not recognized as such. So he is not technically a spouse. 

He does not want to only come for a one or two month visit....so how is a Visitor visa appropriate? 

Why can I not apply/petition this 129something from MOROCCO? See....I have many questions so being more specific or maybe sharing links is appreciated.thanks

My guess is you are too married for a K-1 visa and not married enough for a CR-1 spousal visa.  However, if he has no intent of ever living in the US then he has no right to either one of these visas. He would simply apply for a tourist visa.  Good luck and may God Bless you both with eternal happiness.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Definately agree with other posters.

 

Religious ceremonies, even if not technically legal, have caused K-1 visa attempts to be denied.

 

So best bet is to legally marry and file for CR-1...

 

If you both actually just want to live in Morocco together, and him just travel to meet your family/friends, then just have him apply for a B2 tourist visa.

 

Whether he will be approved for that visa though depends on his strong ties to his country and his ability to prove he would return and not misuse the visa to immigrate.

 

Regardless how much you state he has no intentions, and I believe you, the embassy is very skeptical so have a lot of strong evidence of these ties.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif   vd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gif giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He actually has a very good reason to return, he trains to repair and maintain aircraft for the King. So he will have 3 months free this summer to travel and wants to see my family then return back to Morocco. 

Besides alllllllllll of his family is here in Morocco.....and I LOVE it here so we plan to stay forever. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Saffeyah said:

He actually has a very good reason to return, he trains to repair and maintain aircraft for the King. So he will have 3 months free this summer to travel and wants to see my family then return back to Morocco. 

Besides alllllllllll of his family is here in Morocco.....and I LOVE it here so we plan to stay forever. 

Family aren't huge ties, you loving it there same thing.  Focus on the work ties and things like that for his b2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to Tourist Visas, from K1 P&P - As the OP is already married and her husband only wants to visit at this time.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your best option is to legally get marry and file for the spousal visa.

 

Immigration is not Burger King, you can't have it your way.

 

You can file for the spousal visa and be with him.  You will need to meet the domicile issue and the I-864 financial requirements.

 

EVERYONE HERE HAS HAD TO ENDURE SOME SORT OF SEPARATION.  YOU ARE NOT SPECIAL.  WE ALLLLLLLLLLLL DID IT.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×