Jump to content
girly/ward

SSD $US19,900- enough for sponsoring? (split)

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

***** Two posts split from threads by other members and merged here. Please ask questions about your own case in your own thread. *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                         AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/09/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       12/09/18.....ROC window opens

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please I need help. My fiancée just submitted our k1 application and he is disable and receive SSD $US19,900 annually. Is this acceptable or same as employment income? He has no dependent

If it's not earned through employment it won't count. Does he have any savings?


AOS Timeline

  • 10/23/2016 - I-130/I-485 Concurrent packet posted
  • 10/25/2016 - Packet signed for at Chicago lockbox
  • 11/09/2016 - E-Notifications received
  • 11/15/2016 - NOA's received in post
  • 11/18/2016 - Biometric appointment received (set for 11/30)
  • 11/30/2016 - Biometric appointment completed
  • 01/25/2017 - EAD Approved
  • 01/25/2017 - AP Approved
  • 02/01/2017 - Combo Card arrived in the post

 

>>THIS IS WHAT I PUT IN MY PACKET<<

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it's not earned through employment it won't count. Does he have any savings?

I'm in the same boat, with my SSDI, I'm at approx. $20100, and have $85k in the bank. Somebody else mentioned a "co-sponsor", im sure I can use a parent or step parent to help with this, but what is needed to show a co-sponsor, and is it needed when the I-129f is sent in, or afterwards?


download.jpgdownload.pngVJ.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it's not earned through employment it won't count. Does he have any savings?

grumpybrit, a retiree no longer receives employment income, but a pension, does this mean the pension does not count, also, for the affidavit of support?

sorry if i ask this question here but it is relevant to the question and answers here, so please don't penalize me for asking this. just not sure which counts or not.

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

grumpybrit, a retiree no longer receives employment income, but a pension, does this mean the pension does not count, also, for the affidavit of support?

sorry if i ask this question here but it is relevant to the question and answers here, so please don't penalize me for asking this. just not sure which counts or not.

thanks

You can use employment or retirement income (pension) so long as it is not earned in a manner illegal in the USA.


AOS Timeline

  • 10/23/2016 - I-130/I-485 Concurrent packet posted
  • 10/25/2016 - Packet signed for at Chicago lockbox
  • 11/09/2016 - E-Notifications received
  • 11/15/2016 - NOA's received in post
  • 11/18/2016 - Biometric appointment received (set for 11/30)
  • 11/30/2016 - Biometric appointment completed
  • 01/25/2017 - EAD Approved
  • 01/25/2017 - AP Approved
  • 02/01/2017 - Combo Card arrived in the post

 

>>THIS IS WHAT I PUT IN MY PACKET<<

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm in the same boat, with my SSDI, I'm at approx. $20100, and have $85k in the bank. Somebody else mentioned a "co-sponsor", im sure I can use a parent or step parent to help with this, but what is needed to show a co-sponsor, and is it needed when the I-129f is sent in, or afterwards?

How many people your household?


AOS Timeline

  • 10/23/2016 - I-130/I-485 Concurrent packet posted
  • 10/25/2016 - Packet signed for at Chicago lockbox
  • 11/09/2016 - E-Notifications received
  • 11/15/2016 - NOA's received in post
  • 11/18/2016 - Biometric appointment received (set for 11/30)
  • 11/30/2016 - Biometric appointment completed
  • 01/25/2017 - EAD Approved
  • 01/25/2017 - AP Approved
  • 02/01/2017 - Combo Card arrived in the post

 

>>THIS IS WHAT I PUT IN MY PACKET<<

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

come May 2017 when I file my petition, there will be just me (One)

So do you have any income other than your SSDI?


AOS Timeline

  • 10/23/2016 - I-130/I-485 Concurrent packet posted
  • 10/25/2016 - Packet signed for at Chicago lockbox
  • 11/09/2016 - E-Notifications received
  • 11/15/2016 - NOA's received in post
  • 11/18/2016 - Biometric appointment received (set for 11/30)
  • 11/30/2016 - Biometric appointment completed
  • 01/25/2017 - EAD Approved
  • 01/25/2017 - AP Approved
  • 02/01/2017 - Combo Card arrived in the post

 

>>THIS IS WHAT I PUT IN MY PACKET<<

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The poverty guideline for 2016 based on the 125% threshold is $20,025 for a household of two. I imagine it will be going up in 2017. Be aware that just because one meets just the bare minimum does not mean they will accept it. They look at the totality of your circumstance. If it were me and had liquid assets, I would include them as well (normally I would not recommend including assets if you far exceed the poverty guideline).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The poverty guideline for 2016 based on the 125% threshold is $20,025 for a household of two. I imagine it will be going up in 2017. Be aware that just because one meets just the bare minimum does not mean they will accept it. They look at the totality of your circumstance. If it were me and had liquid assets, I would include them as well (normally I would not recommend including assets if you far exceed the poverty guideline).

so what you are saying is..is that I barely meet the requirements by myself? can you explain further what you mean by liquid assets. I never really understood the % of poverty guidelines.


download.jpgdownload.pngVJ.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×