Jump to content
linzos

greek fiance denied tourist visa- what now?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I got engaged in Greece over the summer- my fiance is a Greek citizen and I am a US citizen. He applied for a B-1 tourist visa in November and was denied because he is/was unemployed, and had no viable ties to his home country of Greece. After his rejection, he applied for the visa waiver program via ESTA, but his "order was cancelled" because he had to answer a question stating that he was just denied a visa. So now, the plan is that I am going back to Greece in about three months from now. However, I can only legally stay in Greece for up to 90 days. During my stay, he's going to reapply for the VWP/ESTA in May, because that's 6 months since his rejection for both the B-1 tourist visa and the VWP/ESTA. However, I have a feeling that he will just get denied again. So- I am completely at a loss for what to do. We could get married in Greece (I'd want to wait until after we heard back about the visa waiver program, so not to deter/complicate potential approval). If we do get married there, I know I'd have to apply for a residency permit for Greece, and that's it's own struggle, but what about bringing him to the US?

Is it a better choice to try to get him here as my spouse or as my fiance?

I've read about the I-130, and I've heard about the K-1.

Which one is a better choice in terms of approval?

Should we get married in Greece and try for the I-130?

Or should we wait to get married and try for the K-1 fiance visa?
My concerns about the K-1 are not only the time apart and waiting period, but also- will he get rejected the K-1 because he was denied a B-1?

Also, is the I-130 just a precursor to an immigration visa? Is your spouse allowed to enter the country once your I-130 is approved or do you then have to wait and apply further for an immigration visa? If so, how hard is an immigration visa to get?

And would I have to be living in the US at the time of filing the petition for I-130, or could I do it from Greece?

Sorry this post is so all over the place. I am just so confused and stressed and I know so little about immigration. Please, any guidance and advice at all would be helpful. This process has been heart breaking and I feel like I'm at the edge of a mental breakdown almost every day.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can check here to read up on some of the K-1 information : http://www.visajourney.com/faq/k1faq.htm

Him being denied a B2 visa will have no affect on either of these visas; as long as he did not misrepresent himself or lie on the application; but being denied a tourist visa is very common for a lot of the members on here in VJ.

Each visa has it's own benefits. K-1 is typically quicker to bring your fiance over and get married; but then you have to do the AOS stage which costs extra.

The CR-1(spousal visa) takes a bit longer in time than the K-1; but is overall cheaper and you do not have to do the AOS stage, your fiance would receive their green card upon approval.

You can process either of these visas from abroad if needed; but you have to be able to show domicile in the US as well as be able to financially support your fiance/spouse by providing the affidavit of support form(I-134 for K-1, I-864 for CR-1). the I-134 form require 100% the current poverty line at least in current income. I-186 is 125% poverty line income. You can use a co-sponsor though if you do not make enough, and if the Greece Embassy allows for co-sponors. Some do not for K-1; but most do for CR-1 I believe.

You need to simply look into the information here on VJ about either visa and then determine which one is the best route for you and your SO.

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I got engaged in Greece over the summer- my fiance is a Greek citizen and I am a US citizen. He applied for a B-1 tourist visa in November and was denied because he is/was unemployed, and had no viable ties to his home country of Greece. After his rejection, he applied for the visa waiver program via ESTA, but his "order was cancelled" because he had to answer a question stating that he was just denied a visa. So now, the plan is that I am going back to Greece in about three months from now. However, I can only legally stay in Greece for up to 90 days. During my stay, he's going to reapply for the VWP/ESTA in May, because that's 6 months since his rejection for both the B-1 tourist visa and the VWP/ESTA. However, I have a feeling that he will just get denied again. So- I am completely at a loss for what to do. We could get married in Greece (I'd want to wait until after we heard back about the visa waiver program, so not to deter/complicate potential approval). If we do get married there, I know I'd have to apply for a residency permit for Greece, and that's it's own struggle, but what about bringing him to the US?

Is it a better choice to try to get him here as my spouse or as my fiance? Your choice based on where you want to get marry. There are pros and cons to both. Read the comparisons in the Guides on this website.

I've read about the I-130, and I've heard about the K-1.

Which one is a better choice in terms of approval? Both require the same information. Your chances of approval depends on your evidence, not the path you choose. Neither is the better choice in terms of approval.

Should we get married in Greece and try for the I-130? Your choice.

Or should we wait to get married and try for the K-1 fiance visa? Your choice.

My concerns about the K-1 are not only the time apart and waiting period, but also- will he get rejected the K-1 because he was denied a B-1?

Also, is the I-130 just a precursor to an immigration visa? Yes. Is your spouse allowed to enter the country once your I-130 is approved or do you then have to wait and apply further for an immigration visa? Approval of the I-130 is only the first step. There's the Affidavit of Support, visa application, police report, interview, etc. If so, how hard is an immigration visa to get? Not hard.

And would I have to be living in the US at the time of filing the petition for I-130, or could I do it from Greece? At the time of filing, you can live anywhere. To get him a visa, you will need to proof that you have a US domicile or proof that you intend to reestablish one before he enters the US on the visa being requested. There is also a financial requirement where you need either sufficient current income/assets or a Joint Sponsor.

Sorry this post is so all over the place. I am just so confused and stressed and I know so little about immigration. Please, any guidance and advice at all would be helpful. This process has been heart breaking and I feel like I'm at the edge of a mental breakdown almost every day.

Hi,

This is a DIY website. Start with the Guides.

Best of luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

couple options..

Petition him for a fiance (K1) visa. Takes about 4-6 months on avg; he gets here, marries within 90 days, files for a green card which is another few months and a few hundred in fees. OR

Get married in Greece, and file i130 petition. Takes him about 10-12 months to get the visa, about 700-800 in fees, but makes him a green card holder as soon as he enters the US.

If you can be apart about 10 mos, option 2 is smoother and overall cheaper; and a higher likely of approval (Bonus: under option 2, he can still try ESTA and visit).


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

couple options..

Petition him for a fiance (K1) visa. Takes about 4-6 months on avg; he gets here, marries within 90 days, files for a green card which is another few months and a few hundred in fees. OR

Get married in Greece, and file i130 petition. Takes him about 10-12 months to get the visa, about 700-800 in fees, but makes him a green card holder as soon as he enters the US.

If you can be apart about 10 mos, option 2 is smoother and overall cheaper; and a higher likely of approval (Bonus: under option 2, he can still try ESTA and visit).

One point of clarification, the AOS after the K1 visa and marriage is going to be a little over $1200 after this coming Friday, not just a few hundred dollars.

Regardless of the visa you choose to pursue (both have their benefits and drawbacks) Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Several fees go up effective Dec 23, 2016 https://www.uscis.gov/forms/our-fees


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K1/AOS fees (minus medical and police reports) $2025 (I-129F, DS-160, AOS)

CR1 fees (minus medical and police reports) $1200 (I-130, DS-260, I-864, green card)


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×