Jump to content

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I can't seem to find the answer to my question so I am hoping someone here who has gone before me will share their expertise. This site has been such a wonderful resource and so helpful with all of your shared knowledge and information......Thank you all.

can anyone tell me how long the medical is valid for?

Thanks so much

Carol.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Depends what you refer to. You K1 visa will have an expiration date set no later than 6 months after the K1 medical. The K1 medical will be valid for AOS if AOS is filed within 1 year of the medical date and the vaccinations are completed.


If it isn't difficult, it isn't worth it.

 

K1 process

9/24/15: I129f sent

9/30/15: NOA1

11/2/15: NOA2

Delayed processing due to work

3/15/16: Medical

4/28/16: Interview (approved)

Delayed entry due to work

8/12/16: POE Detroit

 

9/4/16: Wedding!

 

AOS process:

9/9/16: I485/I131/I765 sent

9/14/16: Received 3xNOAs by text/e-mail (day 2)

9/14-18/16: Received 3xpaper NOAs 

9/23/16: Received biometrics appointment letter (day 11)

10/3/16: Biometrics appointment (day 19)

11/4/16: EAD+AP approved (day 53)

11/16/16: EAD status changed to card shipped (day 65)

11/17/16: EAD/AP combo card received (day 66)

12/30/16: Notice of interview scheduled (day 109)

2/1/17: AOS interview (day 142) - APPROVED

2/8/17: GC received (day 150)

 

ROC process:

11/3/2018: ROC window opens

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Depends what you refer to. You K1 visa will have an expiration date set no later than 6 months after the K1 medical. The K1 medical will be valid for AOS if AOS is filed within 1 year of the medical date and the vaccinations are completed.

This :thumbs:


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes this is true ... but sometimes fresh information is best....

My experience with the search tool is that it pulls posts from before Al Gore invented the internet....


K1 VISA
10/23/16....I-129F FEDEX 2nd day to Lewisville, TX
10/26/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX

10/28/16....NOA1 Text and Email

10/28/16....NOA1 Date on Hard Copy Notice
11/04/16....NOA1 Hard Copy Received

w..a...i...t...i...n...g........ :clock:

11/22/16....NOA2 Text Only

11/22/16....NOA2 Approval Date - no email yet
11/28/16....NOA2 Hard Copy Received

w..a..i...t...i...n...g........ :clock:

12/06/16....Called NVC - No case yet (15 days after NOA2)

12/12/16....Called NVC - I-129F Received - no case number yet.

12/13/16....Case Number Received

12/15/16....Case status set as "In Transit"  to US Embassy in Manilla, PH

12/19/16....Embassy Received. Case status set as "Ready"

12/19/16....Emailed NVC asking for case information as it was never received (I know its too early - Just Do It Anyway)

w..a..i...t...i...n...g........ :clock:

xx/xx/xx......Never Received NVC letter hard copy from NVC (STILL MISSING GRRRRR)

01/03/17....NVC replied to email providing NVC letter and info

01/04/17....Medical Completed

01/04/17....Fedex I-134 (wet signature) and all documents needed from petitioner for CFO and for the USEM interview (employment, divorce decree, etc...)
02/08/17....Interview 
02/09/17....Visa Issued

02/15/17....Visa In Hand :jest:

02/17/17....CFO Interview, Yellow sticker in hand

03/07/17....POE - San Francisco, CA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

6 months or less for purposes of the visa itself. They can reduce it. My wife overhead someone getting around three months (they had latent TB) and SLEC was VERY clear about it to them. Clear enough the whole room heard. So presumably, if you get less than six months, you'll know.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello peeps,

Ok, so I'm feeling a little dumb here as I am still not completely understanding.....I have an interview date of Jan 25/17 and a medical appointment set for Dec 22/16. My mother is schedule to have surgery and I need and want to be there for her. I would like to cancel and reschedule my interview for sometime in March 2017. So I am wondering if I have my K1 visa medical done on Dec 22/16 will it still be valid for an interview date somewhere in March 2017?.... Also I am now wondering based on some responses from the date of my interview....lets just say March 29/17 do I have up to 6 months to enter the US even if my medical was done on Dec 22/16 or do I need to also reschedule my medical as well as my interview date. so basically im also wondering if my medical date determines my entry date into the us.

My thoughts were that i had to have the medical relatively close to my interview date, then once approved at the interview I have up to 6 months to enter the US.

sorry if I'm not being clear enough, I don't want to mess up with this but I need to reschedule my interview and need to know how long the medical is good for before getting to the interview, and confirm that I do have up to 6 months before I absolutely have to enter the US

Thanks again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The medical determines the validity of the visa.

After you've had your medical, you have 6 months to complete your interview AND enter the US. How the two latter events are spaced are up to you. For practical reasons (giving time for visa to be issued and delivered), I would not recommend having the medical more than 4 months prior to the interview.

Example: I had my medical on March 15th, my interview April 28th and had to enter the US before my visa expired on September 15th.

If you have your medical on December 22nd, your visa will be valid until June 22nd (or shorter), regardless of whether your interview is in January or March.

Edited by A'n'L

If it isn't difficult, it isn't worth it.

 

K1 process

9/24/15: I129f sent

9/30/15: NOA1

11/2/15: NOA2

Delayed processing due to work

3/15/16: Medical

4/28/16: Interview (approved)

Delayed entry due to work

8/12/16: POE Detroit

 

9/4/16: Wedding!

 

AOS process:

9/9/16: I485/I131/I765 sent

9/14/16: Received 3xNOAs by text/e-mail (day 2)

9/14-18/16: Received 3xpaper NOAs 

9/23/16: Received biometrics appointment letter (day 11)

10/3/16: Biometrics appointment (day 19)

11/4/16: EAD+AP approved (day 53)

11/16/16: EAD status changed to card shipped (day 65)

11/17/16: EAD/AP combo card received (day 66)

12/30/16: Notice of interview scheduled (day 109)

2/1/17: AOS interview (day 142) - APPROVED

2/8/17: GC received (day 150)

 

ROC process:

11/3/2018: ROC window opens

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The medical determines the validity of the visa.

After you've had your medical, you have 6 months to complete your interview AND enter the US. How the two latter events are spaced are up to you. For practical reasons (giving time for visa to be issued and delivered), I would not recommend having the medical more than 4 months prior to the interview.

Example: I had my medical on March 15th, my interview April 28th and had to enter the US before my visa expired on September 15th.

If you have your medical on December 22nd, your visa will be valid until June 22nd (or shorter), regardless of whether your interview is in January or March.

ok gotcha, thank you so much for clarifying. Can I ask you another question? Is there a time frame for scheduling the medical appointment? I am trying to prolong entering the US due to some issues I need to be here for. Ideally I would like to enter the US in Sept 2017 but don't know if my application will expire, we submitted our I-129 in March 2016, and the NOA 2 was due to expire Dec 3/16 which is why I went ahead and scheduled the interview and medical. So would it be ok to schedule my medical for March 2017 then reschedule my interview date? for after the medical?

Thank you so much for your help

Carol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok gotcha, thank you so much for clarifying. Can I ask you another question? Is there a time frame for scheduling the medical appointment? I am trying to prolong entering the US due to some issues I need to be here for. Ideally I would like to enter the US in Sept 2017 but don't know if my application will expire, we submitted our I-129 in March 2016, and the NOA 2 was due to expire Dec 3/16 which is why I went ahead and scheduled the interview and medical. So would it be ok to schedule my medical for March 2017 then reschedule my interview date? for after the medical?

Thank you so much for your help

Carol

The consulate can extend the validity of your petition validity in increments of four months up to a year. Most embassies do that automatically, but I would recommend you send them an e-mail to let them know your plans. They may ask you to bring an updated letter of intent to marry from your fiancé.

Your proposed timeline should work out.


If it isn't difficult, it isn't worth it.

 

K1 process

9/24/15: I129f sent

9/30/15: NOA1

11/2/15: NOA2

Delayed processing due to work

3/15/16: Medical

4/28/16: Interview (approved)

Delayed entry due to work

8/12/16: POE Detroit

 

9/4/16: Wedding!

 

AOS process:

9/9/16: I485/I131/I765 sent

9/14/16: Received 3xNOAs by text/e-mail (day 2)

9/14-18/16: Received 3xpaper NOAs 

9/23/16: Received biometrics appointment letter (day 11)

10/3/16: Biometrics appointment (day 19)

11/4/16: EAD+AP approved (day 53)

11/16/16: EAD status changed to card shipped (day 65)

11/17/16: EAD/AP combo card received (day 66)

12/30/16: Notice of interview scheduled (day 109)

2/1/17: AOS interview (day 142) - APPROVED

2/8/17: GC received (day 150)

 

ROC process:

11/3/2018: ROC window opens

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The consulate can extend the validity of your petition validity in increments of four months up to a year. Most embassies do that automatically, but I would recommend you send them an e-mail to let them know your plans. They may ask you to bring an updated letter of intent to marry from your fiancé.

Your proposed timeline should work out.

Thank you so very much for your help.

Much appreciated. I will follow up with an email to them.

Carol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes this is true ... but sometimes fresh information is best....

My experience with the search tool is that it pulls posts from before Al Gore invented the internet....

Okay, so I commented the same thing as you on another post and then someone explained that at the very top right of the page, underneath the "sign out" button, there is the Advanced Search where you can actually filter by date... It's MUCH more helpful than the generic search tool at the bottom! My searches have been much more fruitful since using this :)


Married: 5-July-2015
----------
I-130 Petition Sent: 11-May-2016
NSC Received (Our Priority Date): 12-May-2016
NOA2 Received: 30-September-2016 141 days for I-130 approval
**Note: We received four text messages at 6:45 AM CST (Friday) about our case status update. We never received an e-mail nor alert from the app**
NOA2 Hard Copy Received: 06-October-2016
----------
Petition Sent to NVC: 17-October-2016 17 days for petition to be sent to NVC
**No alert of any kind received for this update; saw the change by logging into USCIS website**
NVC Received: 21-October-2016 4 days to be received at NVC
NVC Case Number Assigned: 31-October-2016 10 days for case number to be assigned
**Called NVC on 2-November-2016 and she said case and invoice number had been assigned 31-October.**
NVC Welcome Letter Received: 3-November-2016 @ 12:10 AM 3 days from case number assigned until Welcome Letter received and invoices unlocked
IV and AOS Fees Unlocked: 3-November-2016 @ 7:00 AM
IV and AOS Fees Paid: 3-November-2016
DS-260 Unlocked: 7-November-2016 2.5 business days for DS-260 to be unlocked
DS-260 Submitted: 8-November-2016
AOS & IV Documents Sent: 9-November-2016
Scan Date: 14-November-2016 5 days to receive scan date due to a holiday/weekend
Medical expedite requested: 14-December-2016
Medical expedite approved at consulate: 19-December-2016 Expedite approved with consulate but denied at NVC; still need to wait for case complete
Case on Supervisor Review: 22-December-2016
Case sent to the Review Department: 13-January-2017
Case Complete: 24-January-2017     10 weeks and 2 days at NVC before case completed
Case arrived at consulate/CEAC status "Ready": 1-February-2017
Interview: 21-February-2017   We scheduled our own interview because we had an approved medical expedite with the consulate. By sheer luck we got such a quick interview date because someone cancelled their appointment less than 20 minutes prior
Interview Result: Approved!!
Visa Issued: 21-February-2017     Visa issued same day as interview
DHL tracking information received: 22-February-2017     DHL tracking number appeared 28 hours after interview, scheduled for delivery the next day
Visa in hand: 23-Feb-2017
US POE (Minneapolis): 26-Feb-2017
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there, you are interviewing in Montreal correct? I know that the min time that Medisys needs to process your medical is 1 week. AKA they will need one week prior to your interview to complete the paperwork. Not sure if it is possible in your case, but most people book their appointment 1 week prior so that the medical is valid for the max time, especially if your case goes into AP.

Hope this helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×