Jump to content

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!

I am a US citizen by naturalization and I would like to petition for my fiancee who is currently overseas to join me here with a K-1 visa and my questions are the following: How can I file for K-1 visa since she is pregnant and will be delivering in a few coming months? How can I address it to the USCIS? Is there a special form or I have to include a statement explaining that situation? ( don't wanna wait to file after she delivers because this all process just lasts forever. I think the sooner I start, the better).

Also the form I-129F I see online is saying expires 06/30/2016. Are we still allowed to use it? and the very last question would be about the poverty guideline. Please can anyone help me find that information? who is above poverty guideline according to the USCIS?

Please your advice is needed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

https://www.uscis.gov/forms/our-fees

File before 12/23 or pay $195 more for I-129F.

Form can be used until it no longer shows the old edition on USCIS website.

I used this form AFTER 6/30 and it was accepted.

Others can answer your other questions.

Jim


10/29/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX
10/31/16....Delivered at Dallas Lock Box - per USPS

11/02/16....NOA1 Date on Hard Copy Notice
11/03/16....NOA1 Text and Email. Case sent to CSC
11/07/16....NOA1 Hard Copy Received

xx/xx/xx....NOA2 Text and Email

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please see the helpful Guides at the top of the page for instructions on how to proceed with a K-1 petition. You'll find the answers to all your questions there.

You are of course welcome to include a statement regarding the pregnancy with your application, but be aware that a pending pregnancy isn't a circumstance that will affect the process one way or another.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yup the fact you knocked your GF :luv: up makes no difference to the USCIS or Embassy.

Jim


10/29/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX
10/31/16....Delivered at Dallas Lock Box - per USPS

11/02/16....NOA1 Date on Hard Copy Notice
11/03/16....NOA1 Text and Email. Case sent to CSC
11/07/16....NOA1 Hard Copy Received

xx/xx/xx....NOA2 Text and Email

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please see the helpful Guides at the top of the page for instructions on how to proceed with a K-1 petition. You'll find the answers to all your questions there.

You are of course welcome to include a statement regarding the pregnancy with your application, but be aware that a pending pregnancy isn't a circumstance that will affect the process one way or another.

I know that the pregnancy will not stimulate case in any way. My question is to know if I just have to file for one person; The baby will already be born before the visa is issued. do you see my point now? if I do not address this situation approprietaly right now, what is gonna happen?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yup the fact you knocked your GF :luv: up makes no difference to the USCIS or Embassy.

Jim

Jim thank you for the feedback. I perfectly know that. What I am trying to know is by filing for just my fiancee, what is gonna happen when the baby is born ? will they automatically issue another visa or I will have to apply for again and go thru all this process?

I am asking to know if there is a way to address it ahead of time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jim thank you for the feedback. I perfectly know that. What I am trying to know is by filing for just my fiancee, what is gonna happen when the baby is born ? will they automatically issue another visa or I will have to apply for again and go thru all this process?

I am asking to know if there is a way to address it ahead of time.

You only need to file one I-129F. Your fiancee will be a K-1 and her child when born will be a K-2.

There will need to be two DS-160 forms filed and fees paid $265 each at the moment but this may go up as well.

The DS-160 is the visa application. Each person infant or otherwise will be required to have a Passport AND Visa.

When you file the I-129F if baby is not yet born then there is no need to list him/her on the petition.

Hope this helps.

Jim


10/29/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX
10/31/16....Delivered at Dallas Lock Box - per USPS

11/02/16....NOA1 Date on Hard Copy Notice
11/03/16....NOA1 Text and Email. Case sent to CSC
11/07/16....NOA1 Hard Copy Received

xx/xx/xx....NOA2 Text and Email

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You only need to file one I-129F. Your fiancee will be a K-1 and her child when born will be a K-2.

There will need to be two DS-160 forms filed and fees paid $265 each at the moment but this may go up as well.

The DS-160 is the visa application. Each person infant or otherwise will be required to have a Passport AND Visa.

When you file the I-129F if baby is not yet born then there is no need to list him/her on the petition.

Hope this helps.

Jim

If the baby is the ops, he will need to file for crba so the child has a proper us passport. This may take a little while


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K1 Visa & AOS

Spoiler

2016-03-19         i-129F Sent
2016-03-24         i-129F NOA1
2016-06-14         i-129F NOA2
2016-07-08         NVC Rec'd
2016-07-12         Case #
2016-07-13         NVC Left
2016-07-14         Consulate Rec'd
2016-07-19         Medical
2016-08-11         Interview Date (approved)
2016-09-06         Issued
2016-09-09         Visa In Hand
2016-10-19         POE Dallas Fort-Worth
2016-10-30         Our Halloween Wedding

2016-11-16         AOS package sent (i-485, i-131, i-765, i-864, g-325a, DS-3025)
2016-11-17         AOS package delivered to Chicago lockbox
2016-11-23         NOA1's by e-mail and text (@ 10:30 pm CT)
2016-11-26         NOA1 hard copies
2016-12-03         Biometrics appointment in mail
2016-12-07         Biometrics (Early walk-in Desoto, appointment was for Dec 13th)

2017-02-17         Notice of card in production by email and text (@8:00 am CT, i-765) - Day 92

2017-02-22         Notice of approval by email and text (@1:00 pm CT, i-765 and i-131) - Day 97

2017-02-22         Notice of card being mailed by email and text (@7:00 pm CT, i-765) - Day 97

2017-02-25         EAD/AP combo card arrived in mail - Day 100

2017-03-03         Notice of green card in production by email and text (@4:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-03         Notice of approval by email and text (@6:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-11          Green card arrived in mail  - Day 113

2018-12-03          First day to file for ROC (i-751)

 

giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think it depends on how long ago he naturalized and if he maintained us residence for 5 years I think for the child to be a usc at birth. either way once the child steps foot on us soil as a lpr it will become a citizen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone!

I am a US citizen by naturalization and I would like to petition for my fiancee who is currently overseas to join me here with a K-1 visa and my questions are the following: How can I file for K-1 visa since she is pregnant and will be delivering in a few coming months? How can I address it to the USCIS? Is there a special form or I have to include a statement explaining that situation? ( don't wanna wait to file after she delivers because this all process just lasts forever. I think the sooner I start, the better).

Also the form I-129F I see online is saying expires 06/30/2016. Are we still allowed to use it? and the very last question would be about the poverty guideline. Please can anyone help me find that information? who is above poverty guideline according to the USCIS?

Please your advice is needed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

just file the i-129f for your fiancee. once the baby is born, he/she can derive citizenship from you, so you just need to apply a US passport for the child. just prepare for a DNA test for the baby, because the Consulate MIGHT require it prior to the application of the US passport.

about the poverty guideline, here is the link https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p.

during my interview, the consulate didn't ask for an affidavit of support, maybe bacause they already did a background check, but be ready just in case.

MOST IMPORTANTLY, MAKE SURE TO SUBMIT ALL THE REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AND FORMS TO AVOID DELAYS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×