Jump to content
DalekMD

K1? or getting married in argentina and K3?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello. I am an argentine medical student (I would be graduating in june 2017) engaged to an american citizen (same sex: woman + woman). She and her son came to Argentina in 2010 to live here with me until I finished med school. She has been working in a store since then. The plan is to live in the US. We never got married yet because we were waiting to have a nice wedding once I was a medical resident and could make decent money, we didn't want to get married just to have our papers in order, although that is what it will end up happening since there doesn't seem to be a better option. Our plan now is to apply for the K1 while she is still here in Buenos Aires (we would send the papers to her dad and he would file it with a check on her name), then she was going to move back in January 2017 to find a house to live and once I got my visa approved and my degree I would join her. However, I have a few concerns:

_ She was married before, to a man, and got divorced in 2009. Her ex-husband is not the father of her child. Would that be a concern for the people processing the Visa? I' m afraid that they will think that we are just friends and she is marrying me just to help me get papers so it would be easier for me to practice medicine in the US. Would the photographs, letters, etc be enough? Or should we get married while she is still here and then apply for the K3 or another type of Visa? if the latter, would I be able to join her in the states as soon as possible? (I have a tourist Visa good until 2018) or would I have to wait until two years or until the K3 is approved?

_ She hasn't lived in the States since 2010 and therefore has not filed taxes. Should she file previous taxes even declaring that her income was $0? Her father would be co-sponsoring the Visa.

Any advices? What Visa do you think it will be best for us: K1 or getting married in Argentina and apply for K3?

Thank you very much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

I just want to say first of all that the K-3 is as good as obsolete now and 99.9% of spouses are now processed as CR-1 visas.

All couples need to demonstrate that the relationship is bona fide and not just for immigration purposes. You have very good evidence of this in that she moved to Argentina to live with you. Make sure you focus on that. Send in a copy of your joint lease, joint financials, utility bills in both names, credit cards in both names, etc. This time spent together living in Argentina should be your main focus. Photos are secondary evidence.

She needs to file the back taxes. Even if she didn't earn enough overseas income to have to pay taxes, she still has to file. She needs to do that asap.

I would t think about which visa you are most likely to get but which one suits your situation better. With a K-1 you won't be able to work or travel outside of the country for several months. Can you afford that? Could that damage your career chances in the future to be out of work for an extended period? But the CR-1 takes longer. If it's important to you to be together in the USA quickly and you can afford a career break, then go for the K-1.

You can visit during your application process. Be prepared for extra scrutiny at the airport as you have a love interest in the USA. That can be bad news to a CBP officer who thinks you are trying go stay with her illegally. It doesn't mean you are banned from entering, it just might be more difficult and they will want to see strong ties to Argentina.

Good luck with your visa journey.


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you! and sorry for the delayed reply.

We don't really have anything in our names since we are living in a house that belongs to my dad and all the utility bills are on his name. Maybe I can use that as proof?

I' ll tell her to file her taxes then.

I needed a career break anyways because I need to study to take the USMLEs so I wans't probably going to be able to get into a medical residency until 2018 so looks then that the K1 is the way to go.

Thank you very much again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You said she had been working so how come her income is 0?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×