Jump to content

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi again!

I read somewhere about the following forms needed for the k1 visa interview, but when we got sent our packet from the consulate here in Morocco, it didn't include them or instructions about them!

1. The DS-156 (2 copies)
2. DS-156K for K1 visa (not used for K3)....
3. DS-157
4. DS-230 Part I

I read that the consulate here uses old versions of some of these and we won't be able to find those versions online. Is there anyone who either has the exact forms needed or could tell me how to find them or what to do?? Or are these not necessary??

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Form DS-156 No Longer Required of Fiancé Visa (K-1/K-2) Applicants .

the DS 160 replaces all these forms

If embassy does not ask for a form don't worry about it

check out this site

http://www.greencardfamily.com/k1visa/k1visa_abuse.htm

Edited by Adil & Jeanne

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, and I have read these. That is exactly why I am asking. We were not provided these by the Consulate, but it seems as if we should have.

Form DS-156 No Longer Required of Fiancé Visa (K-1/K-2) Applicants .

the DS 160 replaces all these forms

If embassy does not ask for a form don't worry about it

Thank you soooo much :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If there is a concern simply fill them out and send it with the other needed documents, just in case. If it's not needed no biggy he can just discard them afterwards then. Isent every possible form, labeled them all with sticky notes so he could easily access them when asked.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/3/2017 at 3:20 AM, brahimi said:

Then where can one find the latest and greatest updates for such guides? Thanks

I have updated as much as I could on the VisaJourney page for Morocco.  If you have any questions, feel free to ask me!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×