Jump to content
Jose Gtz

Lost all family members Conditional Permanent Resident card

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

The unthinkable happened. My wife was mugged in Mexico. They took her purse with everyones GC. My wife and 2 stepkids have a conditional GC. Police report has been done and reported. Was told that in order to reenter the states, one needs to pay $585 per person. Thats a hefty amount. Question is, is that just to reenter or does that grant you a replacement Card. What is the cheapest way to go about it?


K1 VISA TIMELINE:
10/09/2014 - Mailed in I-129F Package
10/13/2014 - Confirmed Delivery per USPS website
10/16/2014 - Recieved NOA1 by mail (Recieved notice).
11/05/2014 - Recieved NOA2 by mail (Approved).
11/11/2014 - NVC Recieved
11/25/2014 - Consulate Recieved (ready to be processed)
12/06/2014 - Completed DS-160 online
01/14/2015 - Medical exam
01/15/2015 - Biometrics/Photos completed (cd Juarez)
01/16/2015 - Interview at Embassy (APPROVED)
01/26/2015 - Recieved Visa at Local DHL.
02/16/2015 - Entered U.S.A
04/11/2015 - Married...
My AOS timeline:
05/01/2015 - Mailed in AOS Package
05/04/2015 - Confirmed Delivery per USPS website
05/13/2015 - Email/Text of receipt Package received
05/16/2015 - Recieved Paper NOA by mail.
05/22/2015 - Recieved Paper NOA2 (Biometrics appointment)
06/02/2015 - Biometrics completed
07/10/2015 - RFE (Email Notification)
07/14/2015 - RFE paper on hand (Need Translated BC)
07/20/2015 - Sent RFE by mail
07/23/2015 - Recieved my Response of RFE
08/13/2015 - AP approved (Email)
08/13/2015 - EAD approved (Email)
08/13/2015 - EAD/AP Combo Card recieved by mail
02/01/2016 - AOS Interview NOA (email)
02/03/2016 - AOS Interview NOA Paper
03/04/2016 - AOS Interview
03/04/2016 - AOS Approved (Approval Email recieved same day)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, USCIS charges a fee of $450 ($365 filing fee + $85 biometrics fee) when anyone replaces a green card. The check or money order must be payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security and is mailed to USCIS with the Form I-90.


Yes, USCIS charges a fee of $450 ($365 filing fee + $85 biometrics fee) when anyone replaces a green card. The check or money order must be payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security and is mailed to USCIS with the Form I-90.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But the i-90 is only if you are in the states I believe. She is currently still in mexico as that is where she lost it. Was told about a waiver fee of $585 just to cross without an actual card on hand. Then once across you fill out the i-90.


K1 VISA TIMELINE:
10/09/2014 - Mailed in I-129F Package
10/13/2014 - Confirmed Delivery per USPS website
10/16/2014 - Recieved NOA1 by mail (Recieved notice).
11/05/2014 - Recieved NOA2 by mail (Approved).
11/11/2014 - NVC Recieved
11/25/2014 - Consulate Recieved (ready to be processed)
12/06/2014 - Completed DS-160 online
01/14/2015 - Medical exam
01/15/2015 - Biometrics/Photos completed (cd Juarez)
01/16/2015 - Interview at Embassy (APPROVED)
01/26/2015 - Recieved Visa at Local DHL.
02/16/2015 - Entered U.S.A
04/11/2015 - Married...
My AOS timeline:
05/01/2015 - Mailed in AOS Package
05/04/2015 - Confirmed Delivery per USPS website
05/13/2015 - Email/Text of receipt Package received
05/16/2015 - Recieved Paper NOA by mail.
05/22/2015 - Recieved Paper NOA2 (Biometrics appointment)
06/02/2015 - Biometrics completed
07/10/2015 - RFE (Email Notification)
07/14/2015 - RFE paper on hand (Need Translated BC)
07/20/2015 - Sent RFE by mail
07/23/2015 - Recieved my Response of RFE
08/13/2015 - AP approved (Email)
08/13/2015 - EAD approved (Email)
08/13/2015 - EAD/AP Combo Card recieved by mail
02/01/2016 - AOS Interview NOA (email)
02/03/2016 - AOS Interview NOA Paper
03/04/2016 - AOS Interview
03/04/2016 - AOS Approved (Approval Email recieved same day)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can file for this

Form I-131A Now Available

USCIS has published Form I-131A, Application for Travel Document (Carrier Documentation), a new form that allows lawful permanent residents (LPRs) to apply for a travel document (carrier documentation) if they:
• Are returning from temporary overseas travel of less than one year, and their Green Card has been lost, stolen or destroyed, or
• Are returning from temporary overseas travel of less than two years, and their Reentry Permit has been lost, stolen or destroyed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As stated above:

How to Apply to Replace Your Green Card

If you are a permanent resident who needs to replace your green card or a conditional resident who needs to replace your two-year green card for any of the reasons listed below, you may begin the application process for a replacement green card by:

If you are outside the U.S. and have lost your green card, contact the nearest U.S. consulate, USCIS office or port of entry before attempting to file a Form I-90. If your Form I-90 application is approved, you will be mailed a replacement green card with a 10-year expiration date from the date it is issued.

https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/replace-green-card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As stated above:

How to Apply to Replace Your Green Card

If you are a permanent resident who needs to replace your green card or a conditional resident who needs to replace your two-year green card for any of the reasons listed below, you may begin the application process for a replacement green card by:

If you are outside the U.S. and have lost your green card, contact the nearest U.S. consulate, USCIS office or port of entry before attempting to file a Form I-90. If your Form I-90 application is approved, you will be mailed a replacement green card with a 10-year expiration date from the date it is issued.

https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/replace-gree

USCIS has published Form I-131A, Application for Travel Document (Carrier Documentation), a new form that allows lawful permanent residents (LPRs) to apply for a travel document (carrier documentation) if they:

  • Are returning from temporary overseas travel of less than one year, and their Green Card has been lost, stolen or destroyed, or
  • Are returning from temporary overseas travel of less than two years, and their Reentry Permit has been lost, stolen or destroyed.

The length of the absence will be measured from the time the LPR departed the U.S. to the time he or she pays the Form I-131A fee.

Applying for Carrier Documentation

To file Form I-131A, LPRs must pay the required fee online and then apply in person at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

The embassy or consulate will generally issue the carrier documentation within two weeks. The LPR should present the carrier documentation, which may be a boarding foil (similar to a visa) or transportation letter, to a transportation carrier instead of their Green Card or Reentry Permit.

The carrier documentation allows an LPR to prove to a transportation carrier only that they are authorized to travel to a United States port of entry to apply for admission to the United States. It is not a guarantee of admission or parole into the United States. CBP will conduct all required inspections when the LPR arrives at a United States port of entry and will make the final determination of whether to admit or parole the LPR to the United States.

Filing a Form I-131A does not give an LPR a new Green Card. To apply for a new Green Card, they must file Form I-90, Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card, and pay the filing fee. Visit our Form I-90 page at uscis.gov/I-90 for more

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

please correct me if I am wrong but since they are conditional green cards and removal of conditions will be done in a year or two .do you need to have the physical green card for removal of conditions or is the letter you are paroled in with acceptable? granted if the letter you are paroled in with does not meet the legal requirement of having your green card with you then this idea is moot since you are legally required to have it with you while in the us.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need a copy of front & back of the green card for ROC I-751

if you already had a copy front and back of it though. first thing I did after getting it was scan it and save it to the cloud.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So we decided to go to the POE in Calexico to see what could be done. They ended up giving her and my 2 stepkids an I-193 permit that give you a ONE TIME ENTRY. The I-193 cost $585 per permit. Since this was the first time that it has been lost, The commander waived the fee (thank God or would of costed $1755). Now that she is back in the States, we have to reapply for the Card with the I-90 which is $450 x 3. Then in a year apply for the I-751


K1 VISA TIMELINE:
10/09/2014 - Mailed in I-129F Package
10/13/2014 - Confirmed Delivery per USPS website
10/16/2014 - Recieved NOA1 by mail (Recieved notice).
11/05/2014 - Recieved NOA2 by mail (Approved).
11/11/2014 - NVC Recieved
11/25/2014 - Consulate Recieved (ready to be processed)
12/06/2014 - Completed DS-160 online
01/14/2015 - Medical exam
01/15/2015 - Biometrics/Photos completed (cd Juarez)
01/16/2015 - Interview at Embassy (APPROVED)
01/26/2015 - Recieved Visa at Local DHL.
02/16/2015 - Entered U.S.A
04/11/2015 - Married...
My AOS timeline:
05/01/2015 - Mailed in AOS Package
05/04/2015 - Confirmed Delivery per USPS website
05/13/2015 - Email/Text of receipt Package received
05/16/2015 - Recieved Paper NOA by mail.
05/22/2015 - Recieved Paper NOA2 (Biometrics appointment)
06/02/2015 - Biometrics completed
07/10/2015 - RFE (Email Notification)
07/14/2015 - RFE paper on hand (Need Translated BC)
07/20/2015 - Sent RFE by mail
07/23/2015 - Recieved my Response of RFE
08/13/2015 - AP approved (Email)
08/13/2015 - EAD approved (Email)
08/13/2015 - EAD/AP Combo Card recieved by mail
02/01/2016 - AOS Interview NOA (email)
02/03/2016 - AOS Interview NOA Paper
03/04/2016 - AOS Interview
03/04/2016 - AOS Approved (Approval Email recieved same day)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's a big financial hit. At least they were permitted re-entry.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×