Jump to content
APvictim

B1/B2 visa, administrative processing.

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I applied for NIV visa with my dad, mom, elder brother and my younger brother.

The embassy told us we'd get the visa in a few working days.

The next day, they let us know that our cases are going necessary (background check) administrative processing.

Interview day: 23 May.

Last date update: 24 May.

It's been more than 4 months now. Still no response.

And no updates.

My father has been travelling to the us since 1998. He's never faced a problem like this before ever.

This time on his business exhibition, on a business visa, he agreed on taking mom and my brothers too,but of course, on tourist visa/visit visa. They didn't ask for any additional documents or information.

Any advice?

We've tried emailing the embassy multiple times and the response is always the exact same thing. Do they even actually read the emails? They tell us that our cases have been updated but there has been no update on the date on CEAC.

Ah, I'm losing ohope each day passes.

Plus, I've read that the time taken on administrative processing has decreased, cause apparently some kind of innovation or upgrade or better systemised work goes on now in their work, compared to the years back. Is that true?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

AP for longer time is very normal from your country.

Won't help calling or e-mailing them it takes the time it takes. Can be weeks - years.


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                         AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/09/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       12/09/18.....ROC window opens

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They won;t give you an exact reason, because it is usually not one thing, unless you have a criminal background or have ties to terrorist organisations (and if it is the latter, they would not want you to know they know). Most rejections of tourist visas is for "lack of ties to home country"; ie not enough reason to return after your vacation.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They won;t give you an exact reason, because it is usually not one thing, unless you have a criminal background or have ties to terrorist organisations (and if it is the latter, they would not want you to know they know). Most rejections of tourist visas is for "lack of ties to home country"; ie not enough reason to return after your vacation.

Yes, just as we're not entitled to get visas, we also aren't entitled to know the exact reasons for the rejection. It seems with immigrant visas they can offer more insight/reasons for why they reject people, but for non-immigrant visas it's just not worth their time to inform people other than with a very general statement. The B-1/B-2 is the bottom of the food chain, visa-wise.


03639.png                  

                  🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow! ♥  🇺🇸

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad :3
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received :]

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved!

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

                     I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

Spoiler

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – middle name is cut off 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; kept GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for supporting docs!! D:<

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×