Jump to content
albmanuac

I 130 for wife and newborn child

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm trying for a I 130 application for my wife and child. Can you help me answer some questions?

Firstly, do I nees to file separate I 130 s for wife and daughter (1 year old)? If not, do I need to file fee for both? Do I need to attach biographical info for both?

Secondly, how long is the current waiting period for a interview after filing it?

Any tips?

Thank you in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome. :guides: and you'll find a lot of answers to your questions.

Here are some quick links: http://www.visajourney.com/content/childpet

http://www.visajourney.com/content/child

If you're a USC, you can file a Consular Birth Abroad (assuming your child was born there). Your child would be eligible for citizenship already via you (as a USC) and that would save a whole lot of time, money and paperwork. Then your child would be a USC and therefore not an immigrant.

Edited by millefleur

03639.png                  

                  🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow! ♥  🇺🇸

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad :3
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received :]

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved!

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

                     I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

Spoiler

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – middle name is cut off 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; kept GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for supporting docs!! D:<

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you a USC or a green card holder?

If you are a green card holder the wait for your wife and child will be around 2 years.

How did you obtain your green card? If it was through marriage you need to be a green card holder for 5 years before you can file for your wife.


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there...i am about to file i-130 petition for my wife and 7-month old son ASAP. Let me repeat the question above. Do i need to file two I-130 forms and pay the fee for both of them? I am LPR and i moved here to the states through DV program.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there...i am about to file i-130 petition for my wife and 7-month old son ASAP. Let me repeat the question above. Do i need to file two I-130 forms and pay the fee for both of them? I am LPR and i moved here to the states through DV program.

No. Just for your wife.

My case is same than your, I have a child of 14y old

My husband send my i-130 for me and pay just for me. I don't exactly when you add the child.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×