Jump to content
Charlene/Neale

Conflicting Information from Consulate: Police Certificates

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all, forever confused with all the conflicting information I've gotten directly from the embassy as well as the DOS website about which police certificates are needed.

MTL packet 3 checklist says:
Police Certificates from each country in which the applicant has resided for 6 months or longer since the age of 16 are required.

The MTL approval email ("This office has completed the review of the below-referenced immigrant visa case. You are now ready for an interview at the U.S. Consulate General in Montreal..") says:
• Bring Police certificates from each country in which the applicant has resided for one year or longer. Additionally present a police certificate from applicants country of nationality or current residence if residence in such country exceeds 6 months.


travel.state.gov says:
• Police certificates are required from countries of previous residence if you were present for more than 1 year after turning 16. Additionally, provide police certificates from your country of nationality and current residence if you were present in such countries for more than 6 months since turning 16.


So what's the verdict? Do we need police certificates from countries we've been in for more than 6 months - or for more than 1 year?

Has anyone else ever acquired certificates that they didn't end up needing, or found out at the embassy that they needed a police certificate that they didn't have?

Screen caps!:
post-232814-0-55395700-1474263770_thumb.png
post-232814-0-27029400-1474263772_thumb.png
post-232814-0-40757200-1474263774_thumb.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are k1. You need a police certificate from every country youve lived in for 6 or more months. The other is for IR1/CR1.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 1st screen cap is from the MTL packet 3 pdf checklist, the 2nd screen cap is from the letter of acceptance email after they received the completed checklist ("We've received your checklist, you may now book an interview and medical" etc.)

The packet 3 checklist I downloaded myself online, it's the email correspondence I received from the MTL consulate that included the screen cap referencing needing certificates from places we've been in for more than 1 year - not 6 months.

I'd love to know if anyone else has experience first hand in getting police certificates from places they were for more than 6 months and less than 1 year - and whether or not those certificates were requested by the consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K1 requires 6 months. https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/family/fiance-k-1.html#6

Required Documentation
You, the foreign-citizen fiancé(e), (and eligible children applying for K-2 visas) will be required to bring the following forms and documents to the visa interview:

  • Completed Form DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application. You (and any eligible children applying for K-2 visas) must: (1) complete Form DS-160 and (2) print the DS-160 confirmation page to bring to your interview.
  • A passport valid for travel to the United States and with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the U.S. (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions).
  • Divorce or death certificate(s) of any previous spouse(s) for both you and the U.S. citizen sponsor
  • Police certificates from your present country of residence and all countries where you have lived for six months or more since age 16 (Police certificates are also required for accompanying children age 16 or older)
  • Medical examination (vaccinations are optional, see below)
  • Evidence of financial support (Form I-134, Affidavit of Support, may be requested)
  • Two (2) 2x2 photographs. See the required photo format explained in Photograph Requirements
  • Evidence of relationship with your U.S. citizen fiancé(e)
  • Payment of fees, as explained below

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for further quotes!

I'm in a situation where I had been present in a country as a tourist for 7 months and am unable to get a Police Certificate from that country since I can not provide the government with any proof of residency in order to file. They also don't issue rejection letters (or letters indicating that certificates aren't available) - so I'm hooped either way, but if the consulate was using the "1 year or more" measurement I would have been able to stress less about it ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for further quotes!

I'm in a situation where I had been present in a country as a tourist for 7 months and am unable to get a Police Certificate from that country since I can not provide the government with any proof of residency in order to file. They also don't issue rejection letters (or letters indicating that certificates aren't available) - so I'm hooped either way, but if the consulate was using the "1 year or more" measurement I would have been able to stress less about it ;)

its countries you were a resdient of, not just present in. If the question is asked at interview you answer as you did here. You were not a resident, just a tourist, and they wont issue you a police certificate.

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×