Jump to content
livinginBrazil

American living in Brazil want to take Brazilian girlfriend to USA to visit family. How and best way to do this?

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

I'm american living in Brazil for 4 1/2 years with a Permanent Visa. I have a girlfriend that I would like to travel with me to visit my family in USA next summer. I travel to USA one time a year to see my family, routine checkup with my doctors and buy supplies. I'm disabled and the supplies I use every day are not sold in Brazil. How and the best way can I or she get a Tourist Visa to travel with me? Your suggestions will be greatly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She has to apply on her own and prove that she has strong ties to Brazil. All visitors are viewed as "intending immigrants" so she needs to assure them that she will return to Brazil after the trip. Good luck! :)


 

 

AOS

03/24/11 - Got married in the Boogie-Down Bronx, NYC!
04/21/11 - Mailed I-130,I-765, I-485, I-864 and I-693 - Day 00

04/23/11 - Application delivered - Day 02
04/28/11 - NOA (most forms) - Day 07
05/03/11 - Checks cashed - Day 12
05/31/11 - Biometrics completed in the Bronx, NYC - Day 40
06/24/11 - Received someone else's employment authorization card!!! What the...? - Day 64
07/01/11 - Mailed the poor lady's card back after calling USCIS - Day 71
07/07/11 - Received poor lady's interview notice! What??? - Day 77
07/15/11 - Received my own EAD card - Day 85
08/12/11 - Interview. Approved on the spot! - Day 113
08/18/11 - Received card in the mail - Day 119

ROC
05/28/13 - Mailed I-751 - Day 00

05/30/13 - Application delivered - Day 02

05/31/13 - NOA I-797 - Day 03
06/04/13 - Check cashed - Day 07

06/06/13 - NOA delivered to my home/Biometrics letter generated - Day 09

06/10/13 - Received Biometrics letter in the mail - Day 13

06/27/13 - Biometrics completed in Milwaukee, WI - Day 30

09/10/13 - Application approved! - Day 105

09/14/13 - 10 year Green Card received! - Day 109

Citizenship

05/10/16 - Mailed N-400 - Day 00

05/12/16 - Application delivered - Day 02

05/13/16 - Credit card payment accepted - Day 03

05/17/16 - Received text & email update - Day 07

05/20/16 - Received 1st NOA (dated 05/13/16) & created ELIS acct - Day 10

05/21/16 - Received 2nd NOA (dated 05/16/16) confirming my DOB and address - Day 11

05/22/06 - Biometrics scheduled (online update) and appt letter was mailed on 05/20/16 - Day 12

05/24/06 - Biometrics letter became viewable online (appt scheduled for 06/07/16) - Day 14

05/27/16 - Received Biometrics letter in mail - Day 17

05/31/16 - Was denied walk-in fingerprints with just 1 person left in line. Milwaukee office, boo! - Day 21

06/07/16 - Biometrics completed in Milwaukee, WI - Day 28

12/21/16 - Passed Citizenship test/Interview was successful! - Day 197

01/26/17 - I am a US citizen!!! - Day 233

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Cheezees!

What is considered strong ties? I know a girl in Rio that was granted a Tourist Visa to visit her boyfriend in California and she rents a small house in the favela and work at a kiosks in the beach of Copacabana. She make less than minimum wages and no money in the bank. She only known her boyfriend for less than one year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The denial rate for tourist visas from Brazil is very small. 5% or something.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Cheezees!

What is considered strong ties? I know a girl in Rio that was granted a Tourist Visa to visit her boyfriend in California and she rents a small house in the favela and work at a kiosks in the beach of Copacabana. She make less than minimum wages and no money in the bank. She only known her boyfriend for less than one year.

Strong ties include things like a house/apartment, ownership of property, a job or steady source of income, assets in the bank, relatives one takes care of (parents, children, etc.), evidence of previous travel to and return from other countires, etc. There is no single deciding factor but in conjuction, these can help establish her intent NOT to try to stay and immigrate.

Edited by Cheezees

 

 

AOS

03/24/11 - Got married in the Boogie-Down Bronx, NYC!
04/21/11 - Mailed I-130,I-765, I-485, I-864 and I-693 - Day 00

04/23/11 - Application delivered - Day 02
04/28/11 - NOA (most forms) - Day 07
05/03/11 - Checks cashed - Day 12
05/31/11 - Biometrics completed in the Bronx, NYC - Day 40
06/24/11 - Received someone else's employment authorization card!!! What the...? - Day 64
07/01/11 - Mailed the poor lady's card back after calling USCIS - Day 71
07/07/11 - Received poor lady's interview notice! What??? - Day 77
07/15/11 - Received my own EAD card - Day 85
08/12/11 - Interview. Approved on the spot! - Day 113
08/18/11 - Received card in the mail - Day 119

ROC
05/28/13 - Mailed I-751 - Day 00

05/30/13 - Application delivered - Day 02

05/31/13 - NOA I-797 - Day 03
06/04/13 - Check cashed - Day 07

06/06/13 - NOA delivered to my home/Biometrics letter generated - Day 09

06/10/13 - Received Biometrics letter in the mail - Day 13

06/27/13 - Biometrics completed in Milwaukee, WI - Day 30

09/10/13 - Application approved! - Day 105

09/14/13 - 10 year Green Card received! - Day 109

Citizenship

05/10/16 - Mailed N-400 - Day 00

05/12/16 - Application delivered - Day 02

05/13/16 - Credit card payment accepted - Day 03

05/17/16 - Received text & email update - Day 07

05/20/16 - Received 1st NOA (dated 05/13/16) & created ELIS acct - Day 10

05/21/16 - Received 2nd NOA (dated 05/16/16) confirming my DOB and address - Day 11

05/22/06 - Biometrics scheduled (online update) and appt letter was mailed on 05/20/16 - Day 12

05/24/06 - Biometrics letter became viewable online (appt scheduled for 06/07/16) - Day 14

05/27/16 - Received Biometrics letter in mail - Day 17

05/31/16 - Was denied walk-in fingerprints with just 1 person left in line. Milwaukee office, boo! - Day 21

06/07/16 - Biometrics completed in Milwaukee, WI - Day 28

12/21/16 - Passed Citizenship test/Interview was successful! - Day 197

01/26/17 - I am a US citizen!!! - Day 233

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay, Cheezees

My girlfriend and I live together and she has a little girl. Because we live together would that increase the chances of her being granted for the tourist visa? Also, I'm disabled and can't travel alone and would need someone to travel with me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, I've read 2-3% denial rate. It would have to look SUPER sketchy for them to deny her. My husband got his before we were married and I was living in the US with our child. We were really nervous because he would have had much more reason to stay than return, but he DID plan to return and he got the visa. I think he only had this apartment lease and job to show.

His sister WAS denied, but that was years and years ago. She had no job, no money or assets, no education, was living with her parents. Her friend was living in the US and she was going to pay for her trip for her. So she literally had NOTHING to show intention to return.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cheezees, when I travel to USA before I had my brother or a friend come to Brazil and take me back to USA. Sometimes this is very difficult because they have jobs and work a lot and not able to take time off or have vacation time to come here.

Thanks EVO

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They don't care why she has to go to USA or that you need help. All they care about is that she will return to Brazil and use the visa for its intended purpose: visiting. If both of you are firmly rooted in Brazil then it should be no problem.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, I'm disabled and can't travel alone and would need someone to travel with me.

Completely irrelevant to the visa process.


November 14th, 2013: She's here!

December 12th, 2013: Picked up marriage license.

December 14th, 2013: Wedding

6gai.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no magical way to get a tourist visa.

She applies, goes to the interview, answers the questions asked and thats it.

If they feel she will return to her home country they will approve, if not then deny.

Let us know the result.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i have a gf denied and she is a school teacher, owns a house and was traveling to visit family and pick up birth certificate here for her son (born here while they were in college) husband and 2 sons were not coming

talk about ties and they did still deny

she was only coming for 10 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×