Jump to content
Mftin

I-129F Supplement: Part 2, Q34a number of pages allowed?

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I just wanted to know if it is okay to have two sheets to supplement part 2, q34a on form I-129F. If so am I required to sign and date both sheets of paper? Thank you in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sure it's ok, but why on earth would you need that much space?


If it isn't difficult, it isn't worth it.

 

K1 process

9/24/15: I129f sent

9/30/15: NOA1

11/2/15: NOA2

Delayed processing due to work

3/15/16: Medical

4/28/16: Interview (approved)

Delayed entry due to work

8/12/16: POE Detroit

 

9/4/16: Wedding!

 

AOS process:

9/9/16: I485/I131/I765 sent

9/14/16: Received 3xNOAs by text/e-mail (day 2)

9/14-18/16: Received 3xpaper NOAs 

9/23/16: Received biometrics appointment letter (day 11)

10/3/16: Biometrics appointment (day 19)

11/4/16: EAD+AP approved (day 53)

11/16/16: EAD status changed to card shipped (day 65)

11/17/16: EAD/AP combo card received (day 66)

12/30/16: Notice of interview scheduled (day 109)

2/1/17: AOS interview (day 142) - APPROVED

2/8/17: GC received (day 150)

 

ROC process:

11/3/2018: ROC window opens

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sure it's ok, but why on earth would you need that much space?

Thanks A'n'L! I couldn't fit everything in one page because we've met and gone on so many trips together; since I lived in the Philippines for about 8 years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a small bit of advice.. take it leave it, up to you :)

I'd first met my husband in 2004 (but we knew each other well before then), and by the time we filed our K1 it had been years and years worth of relationship and visits. Now, we could have went into lengthy detail about everything in our relationship.. but we narrowed it down to a small paragraph or so (some people don't even give the USCIS that). The bottom line, it only wants to know the circumstances of you meeting, not the entire length of meeting in the relationship. Maybe you could sum up briefly how you first met and then refer to when you last visited/saw each other (I think it's important for that final meeting because it discusses the requirement you met within two years of filing). But beyond that.. it isn't a requirement to give the USCIS that many pages worth of details. If that's how you want to do it, though, then I don't think it will be a problem.

Edited by yuna628

K-1 - AOS & ROC Timeline  - Immigration and the Health Exchange Price of Love in the UK Thinking of Returning to UK?

 

First met: 12/31/04 - Engaged: 9/24/09
Filed I-129F: 10/4/14 - Packet received: 10/7/14
NOA 1 email + ARN assigned: 10/10/14 (hard copy 10/17/14)
Touched on website (fixed?): 12/9/14 - Poked USCIS: 4/1/15
NOA 2 email: 5/4/15 (hard copy 5/11/15)
Sent to NVC: 5/8/15 - NVC received + #'s assigned: 5/15/15 (estimated)
NVC sent: 5/19/15 - London received/ready: 5/26/15
Packet 3: 5/28/15 - Medical: 6/16/15
Poked London 7/1/15 - Packet 4: 7/2/15
Interview: 7/30/15 - Approved!
AP + Issued 8/3/15 - Visa in hand (depot): 8/6/15
POE: 8/27/15

Wedding: 9/30/15

Filed I-485, I-131, I-765: 11/7/15

Packet received: 11/9/15

NOA 1 txt/email: 11/15/15 - NOA 1 hardcopy: 11/19/15

Bio: 12/9/15

EAD + AP approved: 1/25/16 - EAD received: 2/1/16

RFE for USCIS inability to read vax instructions: 5/21/16 (no e-notification & not sent from local office!)

RFE response sent: 6/7/16 - RFE response received 6/9/16

AOS approved/card in production: 6/13/16  

NOA 2 hardcopy + card sent 6/17/16

Green Card received: 6/18/16

USCIS 120 day reminder notice: 2/22/18

Filed I-751: 5/2/18 - Packet received: 5/4/18

NOA 1:  5/29/18 (12 mo) 8/13/18 (18 mo)  - Bio: 6/27/18

Transferred: Potomac Service Center 3/26/19

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My entire answer to that question: "We met in the summer of 2008 in London while I was studying there for the summer. We have seen each other every 3-4 months since."

It fit on the 3 lines provided in the form.

Edited by Wooderz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Memb. Intro. to K1 Process Forum~

~At that stage of the process~

(mod hat off)

The three lines provided on the Form I-129F for question 34a, is generally sufficient for the purposes of this initial visa petition. USCIS is not interested in what happened eight years ago. To meet the conditions of this visa, you have to show that the two of have met within the last two (2) years, that is all that is necessary and sufficient. There will be ample opportunities down your immigration journey, where you can bring out the photo albums, travel itineraries, moments, write your love story, etc.

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a small bit of advice.. take it leave it, up to you :)

I'd first met my husband in 2004 (but we knew each other well before then), and by the time we filed our K1 it had been years and years worth of relationship and visits. Now, we could have went into lengthy detail about everything in our relationship.. but we narrowed it down to a small paragraph or so (some people don't even give the USCIS that). The bottom line, it only wants to know the circumstances of you meeting, not the entire length of meeting in the relationship. Maybe you could sum up briefly how you first met and then refer to when you last visited/saw each other (I think it's important for that final meeting because it discusses the requirement you met within two years of filing). But beyond that.. it isn't a requirement to give the USCIS that many pages worth of details. If that's how you want to do it, though, then I don't think it will be a problem.

Thank you for the advice! :) Is there a specific font and font size I need to follow? I plan on using Times New Roman, font size 10... is that too small? Sorry if this is a stupid question. I'm just really nervous.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks A'n'L! I couldn't fit everything in one page because we've met and gone on so many trips together; since I lived in the Philippines for about 8 years.

Not looking for your life story, just how you met ~ "we've met {date} and gone on so many trips together; since I lived in the Philippines for about 8 years, was last there {date}."

Philippines forum: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you really want to write a letter and add it as a supplement I recommend just writing one page not more.

Thanks! I was able to fit everything in one page using font size 10, Times New Roman. Is that okay, or do they require a bigger font size?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seriously, they provide 3 lines to answer the question because they think 3 lines is adequate. Describe in 1 sentence the date and location where you first met. In sentence 2 describe the date and location where you last saw each other. That's all you need.

The rest of your evidence tells the story of your relationship - your passport stamps, receipts, photos, etc...

Edited by Wooderz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seriously, they provide 3 lines to answer the question because they think 3 lines is adequate. Describe in 1 sentence the date and location where you first met. In sentence 2 describe the date and location where you last saw each other. That's all you need.

The rest of your evidence tells the story of your relationship - your passport stamps, receipts, photos, etc...

Completely fine to put in more. We wrote about 2/3 of a page. Nothing wrong with doing the bare minimum. Always a plus to front load application with more info.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Completely fine to put in more. We wrote about 2/3 of a page. Nothing wrong with doing the bare minimum. Always a plus to front load application with more info.

Of course it's fine, in that it's allowed. But it's not necessary.

I think the OP is overthinking it.

Edited by Wooderz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×