Jump to content
ampabst

Entering & Leaving the US on CR-1 Visa

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All -

I have a question regarding my husband's visa. He was approved for the CR-1 Spouse Visa on January 8th. He entered the US on April 9th. He had to go back to Mexico to finalize a few things and his work had a pending investigation (he is an auditor) for a case in which he had found fraud (months ago).

I know that he had the 6-months to enter the US from the approval, so he had to be here by July 8th, but since he has now left and gone back, does the July 8th date still apply?

We want to make sure he gets back here before he is considered as forfeiting his permanent residence status and loses his green card.

Any guidance appreciated.

Thanks!

Mandy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No the the July 8th doesnt matter. He already entered and is considered an LPR.

Thanks! Can he re-enter on the visa, or does he need the official green card? We have both, but the Green Card is here because it arrived after he had returned.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He should have a stamp in his passport, on the visa page, which he got when entering the first time; it acts as a temporary greencard for a year. I strongly recommend he not stay out longer than 6 months from the time he left, or he may get questioned at the airport.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

mod penguin.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He should have a stamp in his passport, on the visa page, which he got when entering the first time; it acts as a temporary greencard for a year. I strongly recommend he not stay out longer than 6 months from the time he left, or he may get questioned at the airport.

OP, just to clarify the above post; CBP no longer places special stamps in passports that act as temporary green cards. Instead they place a standard entry stamp on the page next to the visa itself and write-in applicable information (the endorsement). At the bottom of the visa itself is the following notation, "Upon Endorsement Serves As Temporary I-551 Valid For One Year." It is the combination of the visa endorsed by the entry stamp (plus info) that acts as the temporary green card, not a stamp in of itself.

**Moderator hat on**

***Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to Working & Traveling During US Immigration forum.***


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband sent me a pic of the visa stamps. he has 2 stamps, 1 has the date he entered and the officer wrote CR-1 and his immigrant visa number. There is also a second date that was written that says 8-APR-2018. I am guessing this is the expiration for his conditional status.

Should there be any other information on the stamp?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That sounds correct.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

mod penguin.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×