Jump to content
kareelina

Can I visit my husband , case at NVC

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Two years ago my husband sent me a visit to spend the summer school vacation with him in US and sent me the tickets as well , but I denied the visa , lost the tickets and the visa fees, the VO said that was not the type of visa for me and the kids , when he asked me whether my husband filed a petition for us to immigrate and I answered yes we've just started the process. Now we got our AOS1 and our case at NVC , we paid IV fees and filled in the form DS-260 , it seems as if it would take more time till we reunite again , my husband stop coming to me and my kids because he now needs to spare the money for the visa process, it's been 10 months now since he was here, How can I get a visa just to spend a month or two with him this summer ?

Edited by kareelina

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can apply and find out. The only way to know if you will get a visa is to apply for one. It is always difficult for a spouse to obtain a tourist visa, especially with a pending immigration application. But it's worth a try.

But surely it would be cheaper got your husband to come to you than you go to him? It's one plane ticket vs multiple plane tickets (not sure how many children you have) and multiple visa application fees.


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can apply and find out. The only way to know if you will get a visa is to apply for one. It is always difficult for a spouse to obtain a tourist visa, especially with a pending immigration application. But it's worth a try.

But surely it would be cheaper got your husband to come to you than you go to him? It's one plane ticket vs multiple plane tickets (not sure how many children you have) and multiple visa application fees.

I thought the visa could be obtainable while our case is pending approval at NVC , because I should come back home for the interview , but it is a risk , we do not know how those Visa counselor thinks or believe of us the foreign spouses , we are always suspicious

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I thought the visa could be obtainable while our case is pending approval at NVC , because I should come back home for the interview , but it is a risk , we do not know how those Visa counselor thinks or believe of us the foreign spouses , we are always suspicious

Yes the visa could be obtainable but not guaranteed. The approval depends on how the CO gets convinced you'll return back. The CO knows that you do not necessarily need to come back for the interview and that you can abandon NVC process and start USCIS process while in US and that's what is factored into the potential visa denial.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For visitor visas, each visitor visa applicant is presumed to have immigration intent, and must prove that they are not trying to immigrate to the US. Additionally, as you mentioned, your husband has filed for immigration visas for you and the family, that shows that you already have immigration intent. Overcoming that threshold of intent will likely be very difficult.

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can apply for a tourist visa but it's pretty unlikely you'll be approved.

Plus you'll go through all that process and time for that application when from the embassy standpoint if they let you go you won't be coming back.

You should have your husband visit you in Egypt and wait out the process for your immigration visa to go to the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×