Jump to content
needanswersplz

Family Unity Visa

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

The reason I am posting in the K1 forum is because I do not know where this topic should go. My wife and I went through the K1 process and have moved to the US. We were wondering what is the specific visa used to bring over her mother, father, brother and sister to the US? We still aren't sure if her family will want to stay and live with us in the US, but we were hoping that we could do some family union visa (if such a thing exists) so that her family can come visit whenever they want. We are planning on having kids in a few years and we want her family to be over to fly to the US without any problems, visa delays, etc.

Hopefully somebody can direct me to the right forum! Thank you for your help in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

it doesn't, she has to be a USC to petition for family, so first she must concentrate on herself, and in 3 years of having the GC she can file for citizenship

for parents the petition will take over a year

but for her sister, a very long time,

for visiting, a tourist visa is the only option

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving to Tourism forum, as Op's in-laws have not decided on immigration yet ******


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are no such things as family unity visas for people to come and visit anytime they want. What you want does not exist.

If her family wants to visit, they file for visitor visas based on their own merits Her status can not help them. There is nothing she can do to help with visitor visas.

Once she is a US citizen (about 3 years from now), she can apply for her family to immigrate here. It would be a year for her parents alone. Her sibilings will take 12-24 years after she files.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't forget the EB-5 visa ! Sure, it's money, but what's family without money ?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

it doesn't, she has to be a USC to petition for family, so first she must concentrate on herself, and in 3 years of having the GC she can file for citizenship

for parents the petition will take over a year

but for her sister, a very long time,

for visiting, a tourist visa is the only option

Yep, visitor visas for parents are more prevalent these days. For siblings?, not so much. They will be stuck.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×