Jump to content
lasiren7174

Working under the table -> ON or OFF Resume???

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Question.... My husband just received his authorization to work but since he arrived 6 months ago he has been cooking for private events and parties under the table as a private cook. Can I use this on his resume even though he is not supposed to be working during this time or is it best to state his last job as his job in his country before he arrived?

THANK YOU!


K1-VISA

06/09/2014 I-129F sent

06/16/2014 I-129F received
06/19/2014 NOA1 hard copy received

12/01/2014 I-129F approved!!

12/06/2014 NOA2 hard copy received

12/08/2014 NVC Received my packet

12/11/2014 Received case # from NVC after calling a million times

12/12/2014 NVC sent my packet to the embassy in Havana

12/18/2014 Received my Invoice# & Beneficiary # from NVC

12/20/2014 Received NVC confirmation via mail that my packet was sent to the embassy in Havana

12/24/2014 DS-160 Submitted and Interview Scheduled

02/17/2015 Interview in Havana - APPROVED!

02/24/2015 Fiancé picked up his visa

03/06/2015 POE Miami, FL - He made it!

04/24/2015 Married

AOS

05/21/2015 AOS package sent (I-485, I-765, I-131)

06/09/2015 NOA1 (I-485, I-765, I-131)

06/19/2015 Biometrics Appointment

08/16/2015 I-765 Approved

08/16/2015 I-131 Approved

08/20/2015 Received dual Work Authorization and Travel Permission Card

09/30/2015 Interview Waiver letter received

10/10/2015 Temporary Permanent Resident Card Received

ROC

07/21/2017  I-751 Sent

08/02/2017  I-751 NOA1

08/23/2017  Biometrics Appointment

09/01/2017  I-797 Extension Letter Received (1yr. Extension)

09/11/2018  Second I-797 Extension Letter Received (Additional 6mo Extension)

10/16/20018 Received notification that status had changed and that conditions were being removed and permanent (10 yr.) green card in process

10/22/2018  Received green card in the mail

(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In the catering industry working illegal is pretty common.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I include the work he has been doing since he arrived it will show that he has been working illegally and if one of his employers wanted to screw him they could report him. It would be his word against my husbands but I do not want to invite trouble. I know people work illegally all of the time but one you are legal would you still put that on your resume in order to find a legal job?


K1-VISA

06/09/2014 I-129F sent

06/16/2014 I-129F received
06/19/2014 NOA1 hard copy received

12/01/2014 I-129F approved!!

12/06/2014 NOA2 hard copy received

12/08/2014 NVC Received my packet

12/11/2014 Received case # from NVC after calling a million times

12/12/2014 NVC sent my packet to the embassy in Havana

12/18/2014 Received my Invoice# & Beneficiary # from NVC

12/20/2014 Received NVC confirmation via mail that my packet was sent to the embassy in Havana

12/24/2014 DS-160 Submitted and Interview Scheduled

02/17/2015 Interview in Havana - APPROVED!

02/24/2015 Fiancé picked up his visa

03/06/2015 POE Miami, FL - He made it!

04/24/2015 Married

AOS

05/21/2015 AOS package sent (I-485, I-765, I-131)

06/09/2015 NOA1 (I-485, I-765, I-131)

06/19/2015 Biometrics Appointment

08/16/2015 I-765 Approved

08/16/2015 I-131 Approved

08/20/2015 Received dual Work Authorization and Travel Permission Card

09/30/2015 Interview Waiver letter received

10/10/2015 Temporary Permanent Resident Card Received

ROC

07/21/2017  I-751 Sent

08/02/2017  I-751 NOA1

08/23/2017  Biometrics Appointment

09/01/2017  I-797 Extension Letter Received (1yr. Extension)

09/11/2018  Second I-797 Extension Letter Received (Additional 6mo Extension)

10/16/20018 Received notification that status had changed and that conditions were being removed and permanent (10 yr.) green card in process

10/22/2018  Received green card in the mail

(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. if one of his employers wanted to screw him they could report him.

2. I do not want to invite trouble.

You've answered your own question -- twice.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I include the work he has been doing since he arrived it will show that he has been working illegally and if one of his employers wanted to screw him they could report him. It would be his word against my husbands but I do not want to invite trouble. I know people work illegally all of the time but one you are legal would you still put that on your resume in order to find a legal job?

Actually the employer would be the one in bigger trouble for not doing their part in verifying that he is eligible to work.

http://smallbusiness.chron.com/penalties-hiring-illegal-workers-65282.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~One post removed, TOS violation, administrative action taken~

Pitaya

VJ Moderation


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would not do it. Especially if you put that resume up on websites such as linkedin and indeed. You don't know who's looking at those. If USCIS check Facebook etc during the immigration part such as the K1 stage who knows what else they're watching while you're in the states.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×