Jump to content
SFbound

How we responded to an RfE for a Removal of Condition application

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Back in November 2012, I had entered the U.S. on a K1 fiancé visa. The entire immigration process had gone very smoothly all the way up to, and including, the Adjustment of Status. Then, in February of this year (2015), my wife and I applied for Removal of Conditions.

End of June, however, we received an RFE. The adjudicator stated that we had not provided sufficient evidence of a bona fide marriage.
This was a set-back, but not a reason to freak out, thanks to the many posts about RFEs here on VisaJourney. So, thank you very much to all of you who have shared your experiences with Requests for Evidence on this site!
In our original application, we had included the following documents:
  • Pictures from joint vacation trips
  • Travel itineraries that correlated with the pictures
  • Complementary assignments as primary beneficiaries for retirement accounts
  • Recent statements showing joint ownership of checkings and investment accounts
  • Recent tax statement showing joint ownership of our car
  • Recent utility bill addressed to both of us
  • Recent mobile phone invoice, listing both of our mobile phones on the same contract
The keyword here is "recent."
Our assumption was this: If we can show that we're living together and have shared financial interests now, then that would sufficiently demonstrate that we have a bona fide marriage. After all, we had already successfully proven in our Green Card interview that our marriage is, indeed, bona fide.
We were wrong.
The letter from USCIS expressly stated that we had only included recent documents, instead of covering the entire duration since our wedding. This is important to note, because quite a few posts in the VisaJourney forums state that it is not necessary to cover this entire duration. At least our adjudicator very obviously did not agree with that point of view…
The stack of documents -- just under an inch thick -- that we then sent to USCIS contained the following, all of them starting as far back as the month after our wedding:
  • Both drivers licenses
  • Both SSN cards
  • Joint checking account banking statements for every four months since our wedding
  • Health insurance cards showing shared coverage
  • Beneficiary information for IRAs, listing each other as primary beneficiary
  • Enrollment confirmation for employment benefits, listing each other as primary beneficiary
  • Car insurance listing both of us as "operators"
  • Purchase and loan documents for jointly purchased car
  • Jointly filed tax returns for 2012, 2013, 2014
  • Selection of utility bills, showing both of our names, and/or shared services -- like a Hulu subscription -- under one of our names
  • Excerpts from our Wills and Powers-of-Attorney
  • Year-end card from 2012, telling our story, and a receipt showing that 70 copies of the card were ordered
We submitted this package mid-July, and it was delivered to the service center in Laguna Niguel, CA, on July 29. On August 10, we received our approval letter. The now-unconditional Green Card arrived a week later.
I hope that sharing this little story, and our list of document, will make the process a little bit easier for other VisaJourney members out there.
Good luck to all of you!
J & J

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for posting this !

Unca Darnell mention to show 24 months, from day o marriage to day before RoC submittal, but I get lost in the noise. :D


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Glad you got through eventually. Many people make the mistake of only submitting evidence from POE to ROC. The instructions really mean it when they say from "marriage to ROC". I know I have had many arguments with my spouse - I'm on the side of "document every single little thing" and she's on the side of "surely they will believe we have a bonafide relationship with one or two pieces of paper".

This is one time when "less is NOT more"!!!

Sukie in NY (238 days until we can apply for ROC. I've been collecting things since we married!)


Spoiler

 

Spoiler

Our Prior Journey

N-400 Naturalization

18-Feb-2018 - submitted N-400 online, credit card charged

18-Feb-2018 - NOA1

12-Mar-2018 - Biometrics 

18-June-2018 - Notice of interview received

26-July-2018 - Interview  - APPROVED!!!

26-July-2018 - Oath Ceremony Scheduled

17-Aug-2018 - Oath Ceremony

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been preaching a similar theme since our RFE submission and subsequent recent ROC approval this past June. Our RFE notice indicated that they wanted ALL "marriage bonafides" from the inception of the marriage to the present. In the RFE response we included everything 'cept the kitchen sink.

YMMV,

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your story sounded depressing to me. In my case since I've been in the US I was a housewife and appropriately didn't work. My husband got medical insurance to me in a half year after stepping in the US land. We also didn't have a joint lease agreement because he signed it while I was waiting for my visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×