Jump to content
Sdhillon0707

Request for evidence- intent to marry

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello. My fianc� applied for my petition in May and got 1st NOA in 3 weeks then after 3 months, today he got a mail for request for evidence with title intent to marry. What to do?? How should I prove this?? I am so stressed!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

dont be stressed, i think they are talking about the letter for intend to marry, its like a letter i think you will find it here that you intend to marry within the 90 days after you enter usa, and it will be 2 letters the same paragraph you will sign and your fiancee should sign it as well, at least this is what i did, but my attorney sent us the letter and i just signed it and my fiancee signed it
dont be stressed its not a big deal , just try to find where here you can find an example for it


check this out i think this is a ready forms
http://www.visajourney.com/content/examples

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

for me this is what happened, it was two separated letters, the lawyer sent me one i signed and my fiancee one
please make sure more from people that went through this themselves , just dont stress its not something big , its something u forgot to give them , very soon you will find an answer from other member
and no i did not notarize it

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank so much!! Did you add any additional proof along with it and after how much time did the petition got approved?

there no any additional proof with it, only the letters, and i have no idea, i am still does not have my noa2 waiting today for 180 days and still nothing at Texas :(

but i think it does not take long at all, matter of weeks , these info from people here i tell you, not my experience :)

Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Page 5 of the instructions: http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-129finstr.pdf >

7. If Filing for Your Fiancé(e) (K-1), What Documents Do you Need to Prove That Your Fiancé(e) Is Eligible for
K-1 Classification and That You Both Can Legally Marry?

...
b. Submit evidence that you and your fiancé(e) intend to marry within 90 days of your fiancé(e)'s entry as a K-1.
Evidence of your intention to marry may include a statement of intent to marry.

These samples work perfectly >

(Date Here)

To Whom It May Concern,

I, (USC petitioner’s name), do hereby state that I am legally able and willing to marry (foreign fiance(e)’s name), and intend to so within 90 days of (his/her) entrance into the US by way of a K-1 visa.

(Sign Here)

(Print Name Here)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

(Date Here)

To Whom It May Concern,

I, (foreign fiance(e)’s name), do hereby state that I am legally able and willing to marry (USC petitioner’s name), and intend to so within 90 days of my entrance into the US by way of a K-1 visa.

(Sign Here)

(Print Name Here)


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

use black ink for any government related signatures.. always

but you got the RFE everyone would hope to get,, piece'o'cake

good luck for a faaaaast noa2


I don't always get my posts deleted on V.J., but when I do it's a good indication I was right and they couldn't handle it !!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have a ring receipt, or if you are buying stuff for wedding, you can send that and you will be approved without sending the letters....

If you have a ring receipt, or if you are buying stuff for wedding, you can send that and you will be approved without sending the letters....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×