Jump to content
norishing2007

enquiries (merged)

25 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Please sir I'm a Nigerian but married to us citizens and my question is this (1)we have a joint sponsor who has filled an affidavit of support form 1-864 for us so my question is should my wife filled the same affidavit of support form 1-864 again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please sir I'm a Nigerian but married to us citizens and my question is this (1)we have a joint sponsor who has filled an affidavit of support form 1-864 for us so my question is should my wife filled the same affidavit of support form 1-864 again

Yes your wife needs to fill out the I-864 and send it in with the I-864 from your joint sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please sir I'm a Nigerian but married to us citizens and my question is this (1)we have a joint sponsor who has filled an affidavit of support form 1-864 for us so my question is should my wife filled the same affidavit of support form 1-864 again

You wife and your joint sponsor will both provide there I-864 and the documents requested.

  1. Tax returns or transcripts for 2014, 2013, 2012 (most current is required. Optional to send in all 3)
  2. Most current pay stub if its YTD
  3. Employment Letter
  4. Sponsor needs to show proof of citizenship, naturalization or LPR

Here's the NVC process wiki just in case you need to know more.

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-December-2018/
Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes your wife needs to fill out the I-864 and send it in with the I-864 from your joint sponsor.

on the subject of affidavit of support. are the joint sponsors required to have the affidavit of support (I-134) notarised by an officer of oath or not?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

on the subject of affidavit of support. are the joint sponsors required to have the affidavit of support (I-134) notarised by an officer of oath or not

No that is not needed. Only what documents that were stated above and it must have the original signatures on each affidavit of support.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please on the subject where by she is not working can she still filled the affidavit of support because she told me that she called the uscis and they told her that any one on government don't have to fill the affidavit of support form so please help me on which one I will do

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can the petitioner who is not working and been on a public benefit need to fill an affidavit of support after having a joint sponsor who filled the affidavit of support for her husband

Edited by norishing2007

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Below post in unrelated thread moved to this thread. Please do not hijack threads started by other members with your own questions.***

**Moderator hat off**

Can the petitioner who is not working and been on a public benefit need to fill an affidavit of support after having a joint sponsor who filled the affidavit of support for her husband

Petitioner is required to complete an I-864.

~~Modeator hat on~~

~~~Moved from Introducing our Members to IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures.~~~


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please on the subject where by she is not working can she still filled the affidavit of support because she told me that she called the uscis and they told her that any one on government don't have to fill the affidavit of support form so please help me on which one I will do

The petitioner must provide an affidavit of support. You will not deal with USCIS, regarding these two affidavits. They will be processed by the Dept. of State, first at the National Visa Center, then at the Consular IV unit on interview day.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please help my wife just called uscis office and the person she meets on phone told her that she can not fill the affidavit of support since she is not working that she need to get a joint sponsor who can be able to fill the affidavit of support for her which we have already gotten a joint sponsor and some people I met in the forum was telling me that she must fill the affidavit of support together with the joint sponsor so what will I do now which opinion should I take the one I heard from the vj forum or what my wife heard from uscis workers?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please help my wife just called uscis office and the person she meets on phone told her that she can not fill the affidavit of support since she is not working that she need to get a joint sponsor who can be able to fill the affidavit of support for her which we have already gotten a joint sponsor and some people I met in the forum was telling me that she must fill the affidavit of support together with the joint sponsor so what will I do now which opinion should I take the one I heard from the vj forum or what my wife heard from uscis workers?

You HAVE been "helped". Now, Stop asking USCIS. They have nothing to do with your affidavit of support. Your wife MUST fill out an I-864, even if the income numbers are all zeros. She then also needs an I-864 (at minimum) from a joint sponsor who IS qualified.

USCIS is correct in that your wife is not qualified as your sponsor, but she MUST complete an affidavit of support anyway.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much for your help but how can she fill the affidavit of support and what documents or evidence is she going to bring?because filling out affidavit of support you are to bring an evidence to back it up anyone can help please

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much for your help but how can she fill the affidavit of support and what documents or evidence is she going to bring?because filling out affidavit of support you are to bring an evidence to back it up anyone can help please

You bring evidence that is requested in the instructions, that supports the income figures shown on the affidavit. If one has no income, they enter zero, and there is no evidence required in support of zero. If there was insufficient past income for all three past years, to require the person to file a tax return, then they hand write in that space, "Not required to file. Income below threshold."


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×