Jump to content
nickmc

Didn't meet miminum income requirements

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

My wife and I received an email from the NVC (titled - Checklist cover letter), stating that my sponsors (my America wife) did not meet the minimum income requirements to sponsor the intending immigrant (myself).

But on the financial info. we submitted, our income and assets exceeds the minimum amount 3 times over.

We have tried to call, but as always can never get through, and no reply from email (as always).

Anyone else had similar experiences? Any advice? Any reasons why this may have occurred? We are very confused and anxious at the moment!

Thanks!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Bunny and Ninja!,

thanks for the link with the guidelines. These are what we have also been looking at for the past few months and working towards. And we met the minimum three times over so not sure what the problem is.......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What kind of assets do you put in there? If it's a house then they might need proofs of its value


IR-1/CR-1 Visa

I-130 NOA1 - Dec 22, 2014

I-130 NOA2 - Jun 17, 2015

NVC Received - July 10, 2015

Case # and INN - July 27, 2015

Submitted DS-261 - July 27, 2015

Pay AOS Bill - July 28, 2015

Send AOS & IV Package - Aug 5, 2015

Pay IV Bill - Aug 6, 2015

Submitted DS-260 - Aug 8, 2015

Scan Date - Aug 7, 2015

Case Completed - Aug 27, 2015

Expedite request - Sep 2, 2015

Expedite request approved - Sep 9, 2015

Interview Appointment - Sep 21, 2015

Interview Date - Sep 25, 2015

Visa Approved - Sep 25, 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

assets were bank balances and life insurance. No property in there. All bank balances and life insurances info/statements were detailed in our affidavit of support so full evidence was provided.


a car was one of the assets though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How much income does she make, and is it stable? Self-employed or working for someone else?

Was she able to furnish 3 years tax returns?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Life insurance may not count; it needs to be whole life insurance, not term and even then you're pushing it. Neither would a primary vehicle. Any value on any item needs to be professionally assessed unless it's cash in the bank.

http://www.growingfamilybenefits.com/does-life-insurance-count-asset/


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone, thanks so much for your help. After a 2 hour wait trying to connect to the visa centre and then a 30minute hold, we finally got through to someone who could explain it. Turns out we're absolutely fine as our assets are well over, but they were sending that through because the income part of the financial evidence didn't meet the minimum requirement. But overall, we're fine. So thankfully they said our case was complete and we're now waiting for an interview date!

Thanks for the help and advice though, much appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×