Jump to content
A & D

Slowing down the K1

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I realize this is probably not a concern that gets addressed on here a lot, as most people want the problem we are having. But I am wondering how much control we have and how we would go about slowing down the K1 process. I obviously did not do my due diligence when researching timelines, and assumed it would be a normal 2-6 month process. So with that in mind we filed in mid-July, hoping to have my fiance come over some time early next year. And now we are on the fast track here, having just received our NOA2, like a lot of others at the CSC, after not even a month. I know everything has an expiration date (the I-29f, the medical, the actual visa), but how much time can we take advantage of, and is there any way for us to drag our feet a bit here?

And for anyone wondering why we want to wait and not have him here immediately like most normal people, it has to do with money and living arrangements mostly, though he did want to be home for Christmas, as he doesn't know when he would be back. So, that was our plan. That is now falling apart. As things do when you involve the government.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you have some control over when to schedule the interview at the IV Unit.

usually the duration of validity on the I-129F petition is 4 months, but if you check in with the IV Unit (email, postal letter, fax) they will auto-extend the duration of validity for your beneficiary. you usually have 1 year to get it done, once the casefile hits the IV Unit and they log it. but to get that 1 year, you have to check in with the IV unit. Not just 1 time, either.

HTH !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once the k-1 is issued, he has 6 months to use it. He can slow it down before the interview as well by just delaying the medical/packet 3. Have him contact his consulate for an extension, if needed--I think they give you 4 months to complete packet 3. (I would probably call them and ask about deadlines, too). You don't want your case to be abandoned.


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife ran into this problem, since she was a teacher and didn't want to leave until the end of the school year. As others have stated above, she just delayed turning over the documents to the embassy for the interview. It was delayed by an additional month for her interview. YMMV.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had to google "ymmv"

oh no ! acronyms and abbreviations abound - there's all sorts from IRC, then all sorts from SMS, then all sorts from the twitter/twatter.

Go Get Em, and Good Luck ! fwiw, ymmv! bohica obstcr !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

There are plenty of ways to slow things down.

Take your time to file the DS-160.

Reschedule the medical and interview for latter dates.

Take advantage of the up to 6 months window to use the visa.

If he takes the medical in October 2015, the visa he receives will be valid until April 2016.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I realize this is probably not a concern that gets addressed on here a lot, as most people want the problem we are having. But I am wondering how much control we have and how we would go about slowing down the K1 process. I obviously did not do my due diligence when researching timelines, and assumed it would be a normal 2-6 month process. So with that in mind we filed in mid-July, hoping to have my fiance come over some time early next year. And now we are on the fast track here, having just received our NOA2, like a lot of others at the CSC, after not even a month. I know everything has an expiration date (the I-29f, the medical, the actual visa), but how much time can we take advantage of, and is there any way for us to drag our feet a bit here?

And for anyone wondering why we want to wait and not have him here immediately like most normal people, it has to do with money and living arrangements mostly, though he did want to be home for Christmas, as he doesn't know when he would be back. So, that was our plan. That is now falling apart. As things do when you involve the government.

This actually does get asked quite a bit around here (I've seen it at least a dozen times in the 6 months I've been waiting for NOA2).

Even if you had every other stitch of paperwork complete right now this moment, with your medical tomorrow and got the visa the day after, you have 6 months from the date of the medical exam to use the K1 visa. That's February 7, 2016. He'll be able to choose to stay home for Christmas for sure, even if you fly along at breakneck speed getting the visa itself. You don't need to try to slow things down at all of you don't want to. You have all the flexibility you need right now. Not falling apart in the slightest.


Marriage/ AOS Timeline:

23 Dec 2015: Legal marriage

23 Jan 2016: Wedding!

23 Jan 2016: "Blizzard of the Century", wedding canceled/rescheduled (thank goodness we were legally married first or we'd have had a big problem!) :sleepy:

24 Jan 2016: Small "civil ceremony" with friends and family who were snowed in with us. December was a bit of a secret and people had traveled internationally and knew we *had* to get married that weekend, and our December legal marriage was nothing but signing a piece of paper at our priest's kitchen table, without any sort of vows etc so this was actually a very special (if not legally significant) day. (L)

16 Apr 2016: Filed for AOS and EAD/AP (We delayed a bit-- no big rush, enjoying the USCIS break)

23 Apr 2016: Wedding! Finally! :luv:

27 Apr 2016: Electronic NOA1 for all 3 :dancing:
29 Apr 2016: NOA1 Hardcopy for all 3
29 Jul 2016: Online service request for late EAD (Day 104)
29 Jul 2016: EAD/AP Approved ~3 hours after online service request
04 Aug 2016: RFE for Green Card (requested medicals/ vaccination record. They already have it). :ranting:
05 Aug 2016: EAD/AP Combo Card arrived! (Day 111)
08 Aug 2016: Congressional constituent request to get guidance on the RFE. Hoping they see they have the form and approve!

K-1 Visa Timeline:

PLEASE NOTE. This timeline was during the period of time when TSC was working on I-129fs and had a huge backlog. The average processing time was 210+ days. This is in no way predictive of your own timeline if you filed during or after April 2015, unless CSC develops a backlog. A backlog is anything above the 5-month goal time listed on USCIS's site

14 Feb 2015: Mailed I-129f to Dallas Lockbox. (L) (Most expensive Valentine's card I've ever sent!)

17 Feb 2015: NOA1 "Received Date"
19 Feb 2015: NOA1 Notice Date
08 Aug 2015: NOA2 email! :luv: (173 days from NOA1)

17 Aug 2015: Sent to NVC

?? Aug 2015: Arrived at NVC

25 Aug 2015: NVC Case # Assigned

31 Aug 2015: Left NVC for Consulate in San Jose

09 Sep 2015: Consulate received :dancing: (32 days from NOA2)

11 Sep 2015: Packet 3 emailed from embassy to me, the petitioner (34 days from NOA2).

18 Sep 2015: Medicals complete

21 Sep 2015: Packet 3 complete, my boss puts a temporary moratorium on all time off due to work emergency :clock:

02 Oct 2015: Work emergency clears up, interview scheduled (soonest available was 5 business days away--Columbus Day was in there)

13 Oct 2015: Interview

13 Oct 2015: VISA APPROVED :thumbs: (236 days from NOA1)

19 Oct 2015: Visa-in-hand

24 Oct 2015: POE !

15 Dec 2015: Fiance's mother's B-2 visa interview: APPROVED! So happy she will be at the wedding! :thumbs:

!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, all good advice out there.

I've read a post in VJ about a member who had postponed the interview for a year because of job-related matters. He asked the embassy to extended the validity of his approved I-129F three times. Usually the embassy can extend it only 4 months at a time.

When you ask for an extension, they'll email you almost immediately that your I-129F was extended for another 4 months counting from the request date.

Not in your case, but even after the K-1 was issued and expired, you can start again from the embassy stage. That requires re-submitting the embassy health-checkup and any other docs expired.

Good luck !!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Two posts have been removed, one for a Terms of Service violation and another for apparently responding to it.

Everyone is reminded about this message from our Lead Moderator:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/541527-this-site-is-for-support-and-advice-not-judgement/

Please adhere to its letter and spirit.

TBoneTX

VJ Moderation


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×