Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jaxxee

Citizenship and potential divorce

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So my American husband is an alcoholic and we have 2 little children. It's not looking good for us right now. He might even go to jail by the end of the year for his 4th dui in 3years. If he does go away which could be for up to a year, I don't know if I can handle being married to him anymore. The children are becoming more and more aware of his drinking and his horrible behavior when he is drinking. :(

I am on a 10 year greencard which I looked in my notes and says it was 'ordered' on June 15th 2012. My actual greencard says I have been a 'resident' since 2009. What does the 5 year minimum go by? Does the conditional 2yr greencard, count at all? How does that work. I wonder if I should apply for citizenship now or can I wait? What happens to that if we do file for divorce? Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You qualify based on the 5 year residency rule. Divorce will not affect it.

Divorce may only affect those applying based on the 3 year rule coz that is marriage dependent.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree with posters above - you can apply for citizenship under the 5 yrs of residency rule, a divorce will not affect your ability to obtain citizenship. Presumably you got married in good faith back then.


Wiz(USC) and Udella(Cdn & USC!)

Naturalization

02/22/11 - Filed

02/28/11 - NOA

03/28/11 - FP

06/17/11 - status change - scheduled for interview

06/20?/11 - received physical interview letter

07/13/11 - Interview in Fairfax,VA - easiest 10 minutes of my life

07/19/11 - Oath ceremony in Fairfax, VA

******************

Removal of Conditions

12/1/09 - received at VSC

12/2/09 - NOA's for self and daughter

01/12/10 - Biometrics completed

03/15/10 - 10 Green Card Received - self and daughter

******************

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×