Jump to content
KnowledgeIsPower

What to bring to interview if naturalization through spouse only 3 years?

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Sorry if this has been repeated but just a bit nervous because of an RFE during the removal of conditions on our green card. We've been married only 3 years and we had an RFE when removing conditions because they said we had not shown enough evidence of "financial intermingling" of joint accounts. We ended up submitting bank statements for every month showing joint ownership since our marriage (at first had sent only first month and last month) as well as credit card transaction history and our RFE was lifted and we were approved for the 10 year green card. To avoid problems when we submitted the N-400 we submitted again bank statements for every month since marriage as well as all credit card history. Will they have all of that paperwork at the interview or do we need to bring it with us again? Is it even necessary? It was roughly 200+ pages and I don't want to reprint it all again if not necessary. I will also bring tax transcripts to be safe.

Just concerned for any delays because on the interview letter checklist we got there was this clause "If you are applying for naturalization on the basis of marriage to a U.S. citizen, bring proof that your spouse has been a U.S. citizen for at least 3 years at the time of filing for naturalization and proof that you and your spouse lived in marital union for at least 3 years at the time of filing for naturalization."

That last sentence worries me because it is very vague. Do I need to reprint all the paperwork we sent in as evidence with our N-400? I know if they need more paperwork they will ask but I don't want to delay things and would like to be prepared.

Edited by KnowledgeIsPower

12/29/2012 - Married
01/06/2012 - Mailed I-130
01/10/2012 - NOA1
03/09/2012 - RFE
03/20/2012 - Mailed response to RFE
03/27/2012 - NOA2

04/16/2012 - NVC Received
04/27/2012 - NVC Case Number
05/04/2012 - AOS fee shows "PAID"
05/04/2012 - AOS documents emailed
05/14/2012 - IV fee shows "PAID"
05/14/2012 - DS-260 submitted and IV documents emailed
05/17/2012 - Case Complete

06/06/2012 - Interview scheduled for July 9th
07/09/2012 - Interview in Montreal, Approved but placed in AP
07/20/2012 - Visa Issued! (had US Senator make an inquiry on my AP)
07/24/2012 - POE, New York

04/24/2014 - Mailed I-751 to remove conditions

05/15/2014 - NOA1

06/09/2014 - Biometrics appointment

11/05/2014 - RFE

11/19/2014 - I-751 Approved!

06/15/2015 - Mailed N-400 to Dallas Lockbox

06/18/2015 - Package Delivered

06/19/2015 - NOA priority date

06/27/2015 - Received NOA

07/14/2015 - Biometrics appointment

07/16/2015 - In-Line for Interview

07/20/2015 - Interview scheduled

08/27/2015 - Interview, approved!

09/17/2015 - Oath!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No need to re-print everything, but here is few important thing:

Bring original/certified copies of marriage/divorce/any other documents which may be related to your N-400 application. Bring the tax transcript, first and last few months bank statement/credit card/other necessary documents that you may think.

Keep it simple! it is going to be easy interview.


XrVRp5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for that :)


12/29/2012 - Married
01/06/2012 - Mailed I-130
01/10/2012 - NOA1
03/09/2012 - RFE
03/20/2012 - Mailed response to RFE
03/27/2012 - NOA2

04/16/2012 - NVC Received
04/27/2012 - NVC Case Number
05/04/2012 - AOS fee shows "PAID"
05/04/2012 - AOS documents emailed
05/14/2012 - IV fee shows "PAID"
05/14/2012 - DS-260 submitted and IV documents emailed
05/17/2012 - Case Complete

06/06/2012 - Interview scheduled for July 9th
07/09/2012 - Interview in Montreal, Approved but placed in AP
07/20/2012 - Visa Issued! (had US Senator make an inquiry on my AP)
07/24/2012 - POE, New York

04/24/2014 - Mailed I-751 to remove conditions

05/15/2014 - NOA1

06/09/2014 - Biometrics appointment

11/05/2014 - RFE

11/19/2014 - I-751 Approved!

06/15/2015 - Mailed N-400 to Dallas Lockbox

06/18/2015 - Package Delivered

06/19/2015 - NOA priority date

06/27/2015 - Received NOA

07/14/2015 - Biometrics appointment

07/16/2015 - In-Line for Interview

07/20/2015 - Interview scheduled

08/27/2015 - Interview, approved!

09/17/2015 - Oath!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry if this has been repeated but just a bit nervous because of an RFE during the removal of conditions on our green card. We've been married only 3 years and we had an RFE when removing conditions because they said we had not shown enough evidence of "financial intermingling" of joint accounts. We ended up submitting bank statements for every month showing joint ownership since our marriage (at first had sent only first month and last month) as well as credit card transaction history and our RFE was lifted and we were approved for the 10 year green card. To avoid problems when we submitted the N-400 we submitted again bank statements for every month since marriage as well as all credit card history. Will they have all of that paperwork at the interview or do we need to bring it with us again? Is it even necessary? It was roughly 200+ pages and I don't want to reprint it all again if not necessary. I will also bring tax transcripts to be safe.

Just concerned for any delays because on the interview letter checklist we got there was this clause "If you are applying for naturalization on the basis of marriage to a U.S. citizen, bring proof that your spouse has been a U.S. citizen for at least 3 years at the time of filing for naturalization and proof that you and your spouse lived in marital union for at least 3 years at the time of filing for naturalization."

That last sentence worries me because it is very vague. Do I need to reprint all the paperwork we sent in as evidence with our N-400? I know if they need more paperwork they will ask but I don't want to delay things and would like to be prepared.

I would advice you to also bring your birth certificate as they might ask you. This week, I read somewhere on the April 2015 list that they requested to see a vjer's birth certificate (not the baptism certificate she submitted way back during AOS and/or ROC).



F-1 to LPR
Day 0 - 03/31/2012 - Package (concurrent I-{130/AOS/AP/EAD} ) sent to Chicago with USPS
Day 1 - 04/02/2012 - Delivered!!!
Day 5 - 04/06/2012 - "Acceptance confirmation received for entire forms & routed to NBC" was sent via email.
Day 10 - 04/11/2012 - NOA for I-{130/AOS/AP/EAD} Received.
Day 15 - 04/16/2012 - NOA for Biometrics appointment Received. {Scheduled for 05/08/12}
Day 37 - 05/08/2012 - Biometrics app completed.
Day 44 - 05/15/2012 - Interview date schedule @ Dallas/Irving TX..
Day 54 - 05/25/2012 - EAD/AP production Notification.
Day 75 - 06/15/2012 - Interview'd with NO approval. 1 hr Post-interview: Received I-485/Card production email.
Day 78 - 06/18/2012 - 2nd emails {I-485/Decision/Register PR and I-130/Post-Decision} Received.
Day 81 - 06/21/2012 - Received {email of Card mailed out} and 2 Hardcopies {I-485 & I-131 approval}
Day 83 - 06/23/2012 - GC touched down. 10x Mailman.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband came with me to the interview carrying a box of every possible document we might need, and lots of photos, current bank statements, utilities with joint names, etc....and the agent said that just my husband standing there holding the bankers box was all he needed to see, and didn't want the documents or my husband in the interview room.


Caro

...........
2010-07-07 visit to my 2nd home in Phoenix, US
2010-07-24 got married!
2010-09-17 filed AOS
2010-09-23 NOA
2010-10-19 BIO
2010-12-14 Interview Phoenix, AZ
2010-12-15 Approval notice received
2010-12-24 Green Cards received for me & son
............
2012-09-15 I-751 sent
2012-09-25 I-797, NOA received
2013-01-16 BIO

2013-06-13 Approval notice received

2013-06-27 10yr Green Cards received for me & son

............

2013-09-27 N-400 Naturalization application sent

2013-10-03 Priority Date

2013-10-07 N-400, NOA received

2013-10-11 I-797C, NOA received

2013-10-25 BIO (notice bio done last 10 months ago)

2013-11-14 In line

2013-12-13 online status changed to "Scheduled for Interview"

2013-12-18 letter for interview

2014-01-21 Interview date that I had to request change due to travel

2014-02-18 Interview in Phoenix

2014-02-22 Naturalization Oath Ceremony - I am officially a dual citizen Canadian/American

...........

2015-11-04 N-400 Naturalization application sent for SON aged 20

2015-11-09 N-400, NOA rec'd for son

2015-11-20 I-797C, NOA rec'd for son

2015-12-02 BIO for son

2015-12-04 In line

2016-01-29 online status changed to "Scheduled for Interview" for son

2016-02-03 letter for interview for son

2016-03-07 Interview in Phoenix for son

2016-03-25 Naturalization Oath Ceremony for my son - he is officially a dual citizen Canadian/American

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On the interview letter, it will tell you what to bring in with you at the interview. Don't forget to bring with you your interview letter, greencard, passport, state ID. If they want you to bring in anything else, they will say it on the interview letter. You can bring with you whatever you want to bring with so you can be at ease.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry if this has been repeated but just a bit nervous because of an RFE during the removal of conditions on our green card. We've been married only 3 years and we had an RFE when removing conditions because they said we had not shown enough evidence of "financial intermingling" of joint accounts. We ended up submitting bank statements for every month showing joint ownership since our marriage (at first had sent only first month and last month) as well as credit card transaction history and our RFE was lifted and we were approved for the 10 year green card. To avoid problems when we submitted the N-400 we submitted again bank statements for every month since marriage as well as all credit card history. Will they have all of that paperwork at the interview or do we need to bring it with us again? Is it even necessary? It was roughly 200+ pages and I don't want to reprint it all again if not necessary. I will also bring tax transcripts to be safe.

Just concerned for any delays because on the interview letter checklist we got there was this clause "If you are applying for naturalization on the basis of marriage to a U.S. citizen, bring proof that your spouse has been a U.S. citizen for at least 3 years at the time of filing for naturalization and proof that you and your spouse lived in marital union for at least 3 years at the time of filing for naturalization."

That last sentence worries me because it is very vague. Do I need to reprint all the paperwork we sent in as evidence with our N-400? I know if they need more paperwork they will ask but I don't want to delay things and would like to be prepared.

I cant tell you from my interview just few days ago is that the officer did not ask for anything from the letter

just wanted to see one or two documents within the last three months showing that my wife and I still are together with some sort of joint asset

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wanted to update this thread in case others had the same question in the future. My wife took her interview last week and was approved! I did not come with her and she brought with her all the documents we had submitted earlier via mail. They did not request to see any of the financial proof documents we brought and they already had them in front of them. So I guess to be safe you could bring them but you probably will not need to unless for some reason they did not think what you submitted prior was sufficient proof!


12/29/2012 - Married
01/06/2012 - Mailed I-130
01/10/2012 - NOA1
03/09/2012 - RFE
03/20/2012 - Mailed response to RFE
03/27/2012 - NOA2

04/16/2012 - NVC Received
04/27/2012 - NVC Case Number
05/04/2012 - AOS fee shows "PAID"
05/04/2012 - AOS documents emailed
05/14/2012 - IV fee shows "PAID"
05/14/2012 - DS-260 submitted and IV documents emailed
05/17/2012 - Case Complete

06/06/2012 - Interview scheduled for July 9th
07/09/2012 - Interview in Montreal, Approved but placed in AP
07/20/2012 - Visa Issued! (had US Senator make an inquiry on my AP)
07/24/2012 - POE, New York

04/24/2014 - Mailed I-751 to remove conditions

05/15/2014 - NOA1

06/09/2014 - Biometrics appointment

11/05/2014 - RFE

11/19/2014 - I-751 Approved!

06/15/2015 - Mailed N-400 to Dallas Lockbox

06/18/2015 - Package Delivered

06/19/2015 - NOA priority date

06/27/2015 - Received NOA

07/14/2015 - Biometrics appointment

07/16/2015 - In-Line for Interview

07/20/2015 - Interview scheduled

08/27/2015 - Interview, approved!

09/17/2015 - Oath!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Honestly people show up with too much documentation and are never asked for it. I applied under the 3 yr rule and I came with originals of anything I had submitted with the package plus anything updated since it had been a few months - I had my 3 IRS statements (which they already had copies of but brought the originals) plus a selection of financial statements - not 3 yrs' worth - 1 from the beginning, couple from the middle and end to demonstrate continuity with same address, joint accounts etc.....


Wiz(USC) and Udella(Cdn & USC!)

Naturalization

02/22/11 - Filed

02/28/11 - NOA

03/28/11 - FP

06/17/11 - status change - scheduled for interview

06/20?/11 - received physical interview letter

07/13/11 - Interview in Fairfax,VA - easiest 10 minutes of my life

07/19/11 - Oath ceremony in Fairfax, VA

******************

Removal of Conditions

12/1/09 - received at VSC

12/2/09 - NOA's for self and daughter

01/12/10 - Biometrics completed

03/15/10 - 10 Green Card Received - self and daughter

******************

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I guess I was one of the few that was asked for additional proof at my interview. My husband came with me and we had our daughter (baby at the time). The IO still wanted more proof, lucky for me I brought more stuff.


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From what I've read in general, it seems most people are not asked for additional 'proof' outside of, say, the tax transcripts that you send with the form(s) anyway. Still, it seems to happen from time to time and I suppose it depends very much on the person on the other side of the table!

I'll be printing off a few bank statements when I get the interview date in the post... Say one each for the last six months, then maybe a couple more here and there throughout the marriage, but that's about all. If they need more evidence, so be it, I'll send it on at a later date. I'm going to guess they ask for none of it, though.


There's that smell again...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What about the certificate of naturarilization? Letter says bring your spouses birthh cert ot certificate of naturalization or certificate of citizenship. My husband was naturalized but lost his certificate. Is us passport enough or i have to apply for a replacement? Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×