Jump to content
WindowLove

K1 Visa - What to do after arriving in the US & marriage

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

u need to send in your marriage certificate when sending in to file for AOS


K-1 Visa Timeline

I-129F Received : 2014-08-29

NOA1 : 2014-09-03

I-129F NOA2 : 2014-10-07

NVC Received : 2014-10-30

Paid visa fee $265 : 2014-11-19

Submitted DS-160 Form 2014-11-19

Interview scheduled - 2015-1-22

Visa Issued and in Hand on 2015-1-31!!       

 

AOS Timeline

Mailed out AOS Package to USCIS to Chicago Lockbox with tracking and signature 2015-05-09

Received email and text notification of AOS package 2015-05-15

Received hard copy of NOA1's for 3 AOS packet 2015-05-21

Successful Biometrics walk in SF Field Office on 2015-06-03

EAD AP combo card in hand on 2015-08-04

Got email notification AOS interview scheduled on 2015-09-03

Green Card in Hand - 2015-10-14!!! YAY!!!

July 8,2017 window opens for I-751(ROC) filing

JULY 2017 I-751 FILERS, add your info here:

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1BNtE6Ez-FCo07xup9PqiON2YUAY2iqy2ZepZBduxPYg/edit?usp=sharing

I-751 ( ROC )

July 8, 2017 mailed I-751 packet via USPS Priority Mail with Tracking #

July 10th, 2017 I-751 Package was delivered to PO Box to USCIS Laguna Niguel

July 12, 2017  Check cashed from CSC

July 13, 2017 Received NOA1 in the mail, NOA1 Dated July 10th

July 22, 2017 Biometrics letter received

Biometrics Appt on Aug. 1st

July 27, 2017 Walk in Biometrics Success

February 26, 2018 case transferred to local office

August 17, 2018 Received new extension letter

September 19, 2018 Case transferred and new office has jurisdiction

September 24th, 2018 Received case transfer notice in the mail to Texas Center

October 17, 2018 Card in Production APPROVED!!! WHOO-WHOO!!!!:dance::dance:

NO RFE or Interview on ROC I751!!!

October 22nd, 2018 USPS tracking updated GC to arrive on Oct 24th!

October 23rd, 2018 Green Card in Hand!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Fam.-based AOS Forum~

~Inquiry about AOS Processess, past K1~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you apply and received your SSN? Better do that before your I -94 expires. You will need SSN to apply for joint bank account which will be needed to submit evidence of bonafide marriage in later part ( AOS interview). You will need SSN soon for insurance application and others, like for driver's license, passport application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, scratch above... I just read that my Canadian Credit does not follow me in the US, so it's a clean slate... Right? So, would it be better if we both opened a new account(joint account) at a different bank, or should we go with his already established account?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, scratch above... I just read that my Canadian Credit does not follow me in the US, so it's a clean slate... Right? So, would it be better if we both opened a new account(joint account) at a different bank, or should we go with his already established account?

Already established if possible. Some banks do not require an ssn for both members. I was able to have a new joint account opened with my so with just his ssn listed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Maria! :D

Ok, so it is filing for AOS. So, there's no other paperwork I need to send to uscis to show proof of marriage right?

A certified/true copy of your marriage certificate is sent with the I-485


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After marriage, you're going to need to file new paperwork with USCIS, which will constitute your way of telling them you are now married and applying for a change in status - you are no longer single, you married as per the K1 requirement, and all of that proof goes in with the AOS packet, in which you will include your marriage certificate.

You need to get a SSN - there's a sticky on the Social Security sub-forum with all the details and the how-to.

You also need to start gathering proof of a bona fide marriage. Take pictures together, get a joint lease/mortgage, get a joint bank account (either by opening a new one or by getting both names on an already existing US bank account), get added to your spouse's insurance, stuff like that. There's time for all that, but if you get on it now, you can do things slowly and effortlessly, and you'll have plenty of evidence for when it is required (either the interview, or, if you get approved without one, for filing ROC).


The K1 journey:

11/09/2013 - I-129F Packet mailed to Dallas Lockbox

02/14/2014 - Case shipped to Embassy, where it waited for over a year at my request

05/21/2015 - Interview - Approved.

06/19/2015 - Wedding (L)

The K1-AOS journey:

06/22/2015 - AOS packet mailed to Chicago Lockbox

11/07/2015 - AOS approved (EAD and AP had already been approved) - there was no interview

The K2-AOS journey:

03/04/2017 - AOS packets mailed to Chicago Lockbox

09/26/2017 - Email notifications - both cards in production! AOS approved with no interview (EAD and AP already approved)

 

The ROC journey:

10/12/2017 - ROC packet mailed to VSC

 

JOrOp1.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×