Jump to content
tomrith

Can't do tourist visa if I file for I-130?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello - I am newly wed and am ready to send the I-130 for my wife.

Since the process takes a few months, can I get her here on a tourist visa? Not to stay here permanently but to lessen the months of separation?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What country is she from? How old is she (yes it matters) and what ties does she have to her home country? A good job? A solid bank account? A lease/mortgage?

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it depends totally on the consular officer .i was in the same position.my wife provided all that they needed to show ties to home country but they denied her the visa anyways so I had to take some time off from work and spend some time with her instead .today we are on the last step of the process

you could try it wont hurt your i130 application but then again I heard horror stories .spouses being refused entry at the airport .that was one thing that made me not try again that route .I've been back twice to visit my wife just to alleviate the pain of being away from her and spent some good quality time .

I suggest you go visit her while you case is pending instead of taking a chance with a tourist visa,and just be patient and wait for your i130 to be approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can file an I-129F and have your wife arrive on a K-3 visa as a non-immigrant. Then, once her I-130 is approved, she can adjust status in the US.

K-3 is obsolete. It's effectively impossible to get a K-3, and even if she gets it, it's worse than coming on the immigrant visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can file an I-129F and have your wife arrive on a K-3 visa as a non-immigrant. Then, once her I-130 is approved, she can adjust status in the US.

K3 is virtually obsolete with less than 1% being granted.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello - I am newly wed and am ready to send the I-130 for my wife.

Since the process takes a few months, can I get her here on a tourist visa? Not to stay here permanently but to lessen the months of separation?

Thanks

Hey, I hade the same problem. I had steady job in my country but 6+ months without seeing my husband was way to much. So 5 months after filing I went for a short visit. I had no problems on the border, mainly because I've never overstayed and I'm employed in an international company on a permanent contract. But it was risky - I was kind of prepared I might be going back home in the next fligh back.

It is for sure worth trying, but as everyone else is writing: it depends if she has some established ties in her home country and for how long she is planning to come to US.

good luck!


I-130 Sent : 2015-01-28

I-130 NOA1 : 2015-02-05

I-130 Approved : 2015-06-09


NVC Received : 2015-07-06

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-07-16

Pay AOS Bill : 2015-07-21

Receive IV Bill : 2015-07-23

Pay IV Bill : 2015-07-27

Send IV Package : 2015-08-05

Scan date : 2015-08-06

CC @ NVC : 2015-08-27

CC confirmation letter: 2015-09-01


@USCIS ---> 132 Days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to Tourist Visas forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can certainly try.

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×