Jump to content
gaiaslastlaugh

After the K-1 - best long-term options?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all!

First, a quick introduction. I met my fiancee Aya earlier this year via a language exchange forum, and after spending a wonderful month together in Japan in April, I proposed. We just kicked off our K-1 process, and I received the NOA1 and notice of transfer from Texas to California this week. We're both very excited!!

So far, the process has been fine, and I don't have a lot of questions about that. My questions come in around what we do AFTER we are married. I'm still actively raising my kids from a previous marriage, so we've decided to spend the next six years or so in America until they're grown and set in their life trajectories. However, after that (around 2021 or so), we plan to return to Tokyo. I've always wanted to live in Japan (I speak upper-intermediate Japanese already), and with my skill set, transferring wouldn't be an issue.

My question: Do we still want to go down the permanent residency path in the US so that Aya can continue to live and work here for the next six years? Would that complicate anything wrt our plans to return to Japan eventually? It seems like our only option, but I wanted to make sure it was the most sensible one.

Thanks!

-J-


01/15/2015 - Met online (japan-guide.com)
04/02/2015 - Met in Tokyo; spent month together
04/15/2015 - Engaged! 
07/11/2015 - I-129F sent to Dallas
07/16/2015 - NOA1; transferred to California Service Center (CSC)
07/29/2015 - NOA2
08/24/2015 - Received case/invoice number; case forwarded to Tokyo Consulate 
09/04/2015 - Aya receives Packet 3
09/??/2015 - Aya completes documentation, gets police report, etc. Told by consulate we can't schedule interview until after
medical, and that it will take about a month to get the medical appt 
10/05/2015 - Aya (finally!) has medical
10/09/2015 - Medical report issued (no shots!)
10/16/2015 - Aya gets date for Interview
11/02/2015 - Interview - APPROVED!
01/15/2016 - Meet the family in Tokyo
01/30/2016 - Return to the US together
03/03/2016 - MARRIED!
11/15/2016 - Green card interview and approval
03/05/2017 - Aya's Global Entry approved (HIGHLY recommended for anyone traveling 2x or more a year abroad)
03/19/2017 - First 帰国 (return to Japan) - re-entered US w/o issue

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you want her to be able to work in the US, and be able to leave and come back, you have to go down the PR path. it shouldn't complicate anything with your plans to return to Japan eventually.


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

To live and work in the U.S. for the next 6 years, your wife will need permanent residency. She will need to file to adjust her status to get a 2 years conditional green card (permanent residency). She will need to file to remove the condition on her green card before it expires. Follow the Guides on this website.

Her legal residency has nothing to do with you going to Japan. One has zero affect on the other.

Best of luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the General Immigration Discussion forum -- topic is more general than about K-1 specifically. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your best bet is permanent residency for her, followed by US citizenship after she had her greencard for 3 years. Once she is a US citizen, she can live abroad as long as she wants and still return.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your best bet is permanent residency for her, followed by US citizenship after she had her greencard for 3 years. Once she is a US citizen, she can live abroad as long as she wants and still return.

We don't want her to get citizenship. Japanese citizens can't hold dual citizenship, which would certainly complicate our plans to return to the country.

Sounds like permanent residency with occasional renewal of status is the way to go. Thanks all!


01/15/2015 - Met online (japan-guide.com)
04/02/2015 - Met in Tokyo; spent month together
04/15/2015 - Engaged! 
07/11/2015 - I-129F sent to Dallas
07/16/2015 - NOA1; transferred to California Service Center (CSC)
07/29/2015 - NOA2
08/24/2015 - Received case/invoice number; case forwarded to Tokyo Consulate 
09/04/2015 - Aya receives Packet 3
09/??/2015 - Aya completes documentation, gets police report, etc. Told by consulate we can't schedule interview until after
medical, and that it will take about a month to get the medical appt 
10/05/2015 - Aya (finally!) has medical
10/09/2015 - Medical report issued (no shots!)
10/16/2015 - Aya gets date for Interview
11/02/2015 - Interview - APPROVED!
01/15/2016 - Meet the family in Tokyo
01/30/2016 - Return to the US together
03/03/2016 - MARRIED!
11/15/2016 - Green card interview and approval
03/05/2017 - Aya's Global Entry approved (HIGHLY recommended for anyone traveling 2x or more a year abroad)
03/19/2017 - First 帰国 (return to Japan) - re-entered US w/o issue

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×